Badcaps Forums

Badcaps Forums (https://www.badcaps.net/forum/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources (https://www.badcaps.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Reprogram Philips 32PFL3008D Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P (https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=101385)

Biruslapio 12-03-2021 08:33 AM

Reprogram Philips 32PFL3008D Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
2 Attachment(s)
I've shearched before posting this, and found dozens of different ways to hook up multiple types of EEPROM to an Arduino Uno, so I do not know which one is correct.

I need to learn this so I ended up with a Philips TV 32PFL3008D which has corrupted memory, the IC is U402, 25Q64FVSIG, I have the 3MB .bin file, how to hook up an ATMEGA328P to this memory and what code do I need?

lotas 12-03-2021 08:50 AM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
The 25Q64FVSIG memory size is not 3Mb, but 8Mb should be.

Biruslapio 12-03-2021 09:24 AM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
The firmware .bin file directly from philips has the size of 3.293.184 bytes.

lotas 12-03-2021 09:57 AM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
If the file is from Philips, then it must be updated via USB. Or through a terminal program.

lotas 12-03-2021 10:23 AM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
https://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/...scy=PE&slg=LSP

https://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/...scy=PE&slg=LSP

Biruslapio 12-03-2021 12:39 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
hm, this shows how clueless I am, I found an 8MB flash for the correct panel version, so what do I do now? It is 8MB or 8.388.608 bytes

https://www.electronica-pt.com/esque...a-flash-73876/

lotas 12-03-2021 01:41 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
25Q64FVSIG - 8 МБ = 8,388,608 bytes
Everything is correct, it should be so.

Biruslapio 12-03-2021 02:19 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
Yes, but now what needs to be done for flashing with an Arduino Uno?

lotas 12-03-2021 02:42 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Biruslapio (Post 1088995)
Yes, but now what needs to be done for flashing with an Arduino Uno?

I can’t help with this (I don’t have an Arduino), look on the Internet, for example here
https://forum.arduino.cc/t/read-and-...winbond/493705

It may be easier to get you a simple, cheap programmer "CH341A".

Biruslapio 12-03-2021 03:16 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
It looks like it's not a simple caveman setup like "connect eeprom to board and flash", it needs resistors, diodes, and without a proper pcb it will be a flimsy mess, so I give up and will just buy a proper CH341A + tools.

The listing I'm buying from only lists compatibility to 25Q64BV and 25Q64FW, will it not work with 25Q64FV?

lotas 12-03-2021 03:43 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
1 Attachment(s)
There are many programs for CH341A which support your spi flash 25Q64FV
These are programs (CH341A) such as
CALIBRI, AsProgrammer, NeoProgrammer.

cheeky2 12-04-2021 05:09 AM

Re: Reprogram Philips Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Biruslapio (Post 1089004)
It looks like it's not a simple caveman setup like "connect eeprom to board and flash", it needs resistors, diodes, and without a proper pcb it will be a flimsy mess, so I give up and will just buy a proper CH341A + tools.

The listing I'm buying from only lists compatibility to 25Q64BV and 25Q64FW, will it not work with 25Q64FV?

Depending on the software you have for the ch341a i would use version 1.30 just ignore the orientation of the ic in the programmer picture and use the location on pin1 on your programmer. Click on detect in software and it will give you options to identify the flash ic. Just select closest to the flash ic you have. It will programme the flash ic up correctly. If you are going to programme regularly then you will need and adapter to convert to SOP8 to DIP8 get the wide 200mil one otherwise ic will not fit in the adapter! Don't buy the clip as it gives unreliable results if you are using in circuit without removing the flash ic!

Biruslapio 12-06-2021 01:48 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips 32PFL3008D Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
1 Attachment(s)
The CH341A arrived today, took 10 minutes to figure out and program the 25Q64 using AsProgrammer. Thank you lotas and cheeky2 for pointing out the need for a proper programmer.

I was wrong about the panel version, there's two, TPVISION and ENVISION, mine was an TPVISION model but couldn't find the .bin for that (I have both now), so I used ENVISION, only problem was that the resolution was wrong and pixelated, plus the screen was upside down, using a USB flash drive .bin update for tpvision renamed to envision, it worked, TV is fine, thank you all.

lotas 12-06-2021 02:42 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips 32PFL3008D Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
3 Attachment(s)
In TV Philips, you can change your panel using the remote control by code.

Biruslapio 12-06-2021 02:48 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips 32PFL3008D Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
Well, the sticker says "Option code: NA", and the universal remote I'm using doesn't emit any output using the "return" button when configured to Philips TV, I tried using menu 1 9 9 9 return.

lotas 12-06-2021 03:05 PM

Re: Reprogram Philips 32PFL3008D Winbond EEPROM with ATMEGA328P
 
2 Attachment(s)
This is where the xxx code comes in. But you need an original remote control.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.