Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Power Supplies and Power Supply Design
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2022, 09:23 AM   #1
jayjr1105
Badcaps Veteran
 
jayjr1105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Central PA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 248
Default Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

I have a cheap chinese T12 soldering station that I really like and use a lot. It has (clearly) fake Sanyo WG caps (1000uf 35v) on the secondary side that I'd like to replace with authentic caps. What should I use?

They are 10mm width but could probably squeeze in 12mm caps and they are super short for a 1000uf 35v cap but I could probably fit 30mm max height.

It also has an unpopulated spot so I assume 3 good ones can make up for two. I have some KZE 35v 680uf. Even with three would I be okay on capacitance?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PXL_20220317_152157275.jpg (281.7 KB, 31 views)
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------
Ryzen 3600x
16GB Patriot 3600MHz
MSI B450 Gaming Plus
MSI Air Boost Vega 56
Acer 32" 1440P Freesync
Rosewill Capstone 750W
--------------------------------------------------------------
Hakko FX-888D Station
FX-8802 Iron
MG Chem .8mm 63/37 RA 2.2%
jayjr1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2022, 10:45 AM   #2
redwire
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Alberta
My Country: Canada
Posts: 2,635
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

The enclosure sets a height limit about 27mm. Caps were talked about in this thread and Panasonic FS 10x25mm 1,000uF 35V was suggested. I would put in the "optional" 3rd cap as well.
I am still running the original (fake?) caps they only see part-time 6A load. The 22uF has to go lol.

What version PSU is that? I drew schematics of V2.04, V2.05 power supply but they are bigger (no need to fit big IEC) and look like the same circuit.
redwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2022, 11:39 AM   #3
PeteS in CA
Badcaps Veteran
 
PeteS in CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: San Jose, CA
My Country: USA, Unsure of Planet
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz & 115VAC, 400Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

If it gets hot inside the enclosure, KZE and other water-based electrolyte caps might not do well. Nichicon PA series caps would be the closest non-aqueous low impedance parts, and PW or UCC LXZ the next closest non-aqueous series.
__________________
PeteS in CA

Power Supplies should be boring: No loud noises, no bright flashes, and no bad smells.
****************************
To kill personal responsibility, initiative or success, punish it by taxing it. To encourage irresponsibility, improvidence, dependence and failure, reward it by subsidizing it.
****************************
Anti-Covid-Vaxxer pig crap claim/prediction, Doctor: Heart Failure from mRNA Jabs "Will Kill Most People" | Principia Scientific Intl. ; Dr. Geert Vanden Bossche Warns COVID-19 Jab Injuries and Deaths Will Soon "Collapse Our Health System" (VIDEO) ; Fully Vaxxed May 2021; Since that time I've done 7 5Ks, 1 8K, 8 10Ks, and 4 half marathons
PeteS in CA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2022, 11:42 AM   #4
jayjr1105
Badcaps Veteran
 
jayjr1105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Central PA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 248
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by redwire View Post
The enclosure sets a height limit about 27mm. Caps were talked about in this thread and Panasonic FS 10x25mm 1,000uF 35V was suggested. I would put in the "optional" 3rd cap as well.
I am still running the original (fake?) caps they only see part-time 6A load. The 22uF has to go lol.

What version PSU is that? I drew schematics of V2.04, V2.05 power supply but they are bigger (no need to fit big IEC) and look like the same circuit.
This is not the normal KSGER T12 unit. It's the one with 3 digit 7 segment display. It was a kit and I think it was $23 total or something super cheap. Unfortunately it didn't have the same wiring as the KSGER handles so the KSGER handle I bought (blue and black one) needed to be rewired and the reed switch was in a different place too. Otherwise I love it.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2022-03-17_13-42.png (1.87 MB, 15 views)
jayjr1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2022, 11:48 AM   #5
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 26,860
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

FS is the only cap that is small enough.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2022, 11:49 AM   #6
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 26,860
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayjr1105 View Post
This is not the normal KSGER T12 unit. It's the one with 3 digit 7 segment display.
Quicko ??
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2022, 11:52 AM   #7
jayjr1105
Badcaps Veteran
 
jayjr1105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Central PA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 248
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
Quicko ??
Whatever this is
Attached Images
File Type: png 2022-03-17_13-52.png (933.4 KB, 23 views)
jayjr1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2022, 02:40 PM   #8
redwire
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Alberta
My Country: Canada
Posts: 2,635
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

It should be using the usual extruded aluminium enclosure and I measured max. 27mm height so 25mm high caps will fit fine in there.
https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?p=901736

It's the enclosure length that seems to come in long (with mains PSU) and short (controller only with DC jack on the back) sizes.

Did you check if the secondary-side is PE grounded? I see the jumper blob at the GX connector so hopefully that works.
redwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2022, 04:04 PM   #9
jayjr1105
Badcaps Veteran
 
jayjr1105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Central PA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 248
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

Those Panasonic's are impossible to find and don't have a restock data until December. I just used the chubby 680uf 35v KZE's I had. They fit fine with some angled installation.
jayjr1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2022, 05:56 PM   #10
momaka
master hoarder
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 10,860
Default Re: Replacing Fake Sanyo's in a SMPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayjr1105 View Post
They are 10mm width but could probably squeeze in 12mm caps and they are super short for a 1000uf 35v cap but I could probably fit 30mm max height.

It also has an unpopulated spot so I assume 3 good ones can make up for two. I have some KZE 35v 680uf. Even with three would I be okay on capacitance?
Yeah, that should be fine.

I'm pretty sure the fake Sanyo's are nowhere near as good as the KZE's, so those KZE's should be OK.
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:38 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?