Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2017, 07:30 PM   #201
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

More window shopping:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Adaptec-ASR-...IAAOSw7ZlZny1y

Cheapest 8 Port SAS controller with BBU. I have brackets of similar size to hack on... cheapest one with a bracket (and 8 ports/BBU) is $47, so for $27 I'll cannibalize an old 3ware 9500 or the like.

Best part is being adaptec, my array would be a direct swap... uses PCIe 8x so might even be the same chip.

And for RAM: From what I'm seeing the going rate for PC3-10600R DDR3 (ECC) is $10 per 4GB Module and $30 per 8GB module. F*ck. The board will cost less than the F*cking RAM!

So If I do snare an upgrade board, it might be awhile until I can afford the RAM.
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 03:50 PM   #202
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
The DTI doesn't have onboard audio.



The odds of that NIC frying are pretty low....I still think its some kind of conflict with that GPU....thats when all the NIC trouble started.
But the X8DAH+-F does.

----

I don't see how a GPU conflict would do this. No option ROM. No port activity in standby. That's a failed chip or a bad enable jumper (which I've confirmed isn't the issue).

Edit- did see this: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/30...plug-upgrading

I'll hard reset the BIOS and see what happens.

Last edited by ratdude747; 09-01-2017 at 04:13 PM..
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 07:58 PM   #203
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

I think I f*cking killed her.

Pulled the main board to look for PCB damage (resetting CMOS didn't help). Upon inspection I found 5 wrong jumpers: watchdog, and 4 for I2C over PCIe and PCI-X; all were enabled and according to manual are disabled by default.

I also found a large bypass SMD ceramic cap that had both solder joints cracked (hanging by a thread), which was knocked off at some point. Board removal didn't go well, so it's very possible that's fresh damage. I resoldered it, which seemed to go well.

Reassembled it, she won't even spin fans. Nothing. tried both hot swap PSU bays and two known supply modules. also tried starting it with a screwdriver to the header. Not looking good for the board.

Suggestions for what would cause such?
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 08:20 PM   #204
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Looking at Supermicro AMD boards:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Super-Micro-...gAAOSwnF9Y7szn

They make 6 core CPUs for those. I'd need to get RAM (or rob V4.1's 16GB or use the 8GB that used to be in it) if I went down that road. Unlike the the socket 940 version of this (what's in V3.8), NIC teaming in windows 7 is supported. Pending a benchmark check, I might put in a lowball offer on it... thoughts? Edit- the fastest 6 core one can drop in is 50 passmark points ahead of what I have (Read: a wash). However, while CPUs are cheap for these ($16 for a pair of slightly slower 6 core units!), it's only PCIe 1.0 which for my GPU could be a bottleneck (the GTX 970 ran fine on PCIe 2.0 but 1.0 is probably cutting it close).

If I had my druthers I'd nab a H8DG___ board... those support up to 12 core CPUs and have LSI SAS built in. But they're still pricey as **** right now.

Last edited by ratdude747; 09-01-2017 at 08:30 PM..
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 08:28 PM   #205
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 13,093
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

which board did you kill? the x7dwa?
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 08:57 PM   #206
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
which board did you kill? the x7dwa?
Yes.

Not spinning fans makes me think I'm missing something. Before I go to bed I might try rigging a different PSU to see if the backplane for the PSU modules is the issue.

----

Another option:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Supermicro-X...torefresh=true
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 09:40 PM   #207
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0



Boy genius here did something smart all right ... I both had the front panel ribbon backwards, and also screwedriver'd the wrong end of the header. Doh!

No LAN activity. The controller isn't even getting warm... and it's a die'd chip with a heatsink. Even with all cards pulled and cmos fully cleared.

Grr...
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 09:00 AM   #208
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 13,093
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

I thought those ribbons were keyed..... lol....

...but if you do move to the X8 platform, nehalem/westmere processors are wonderful.

Fastest quad-core westmere: http://www.ebay.com/itm/352155915956

Fastest hex-core westmere: http://www.ebay.com/itm/192291451054

I went with the 3.6GHz dual quads. I just don't have anything that will tax 12 cores (or even 8 for that matter)....so I went with the extra MHz....and they're about half the price.
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 02:52 PM   #209
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
I thought those ribbons were keyed..... lol....

...but if you do move to the X8 platform, nehalem/westmere processors are wonderful.

Fastest quad-core westmere: http://www.ebay.com/itm/352155915956

Fastest hex-core westmere: http://www.ebay.com/itm/192291451054

I went with the 3.6GHz dual quads. I just don't have anything that will tax 12 cores (or even 8 for that matter)....so I went with the extra MHz....and they're about half the price.
I saw all sorts of westmeres for dirt cheap. Yay blade server scrapping (which is where I bet most come from).
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 04:33 PM   #210
dmill89
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
City & State: Harrisburg, PA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
Posts: 1,745
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
I saw all sorts of westmeres for dirt cheap. Yay blade server scrapping (which is where I bet most come from).
Yep, at work we have a 5-year replacement cycle on servers and many other companies have similar replacement schedules, so Westmere and even Sandy-Bridge Xeons out of scrapped servers are flooding the market driving down prices.
dmill89 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 05:29 PM   #211
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
I thought those ribbons were keyed..... lol....
Only if you use my adapter

Nope, raw pin header like all my other SM boards.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 06:54 PM   #212
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 13,093
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
Only if you use my adapter

Nope, raw pin header like all my other SM boards.
Ok, computer basics 101.... red stripe on the ribbon is always pin # 1.
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2017, 04:20 PM   #213
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

^and pin 1 wasn't well marked

-----

Ended up passing on the board. Ended up selling for $68, but truth be told it was a money pit due to RAM required.

I'll keep my eyes open for another x7DWA-n board (or other capable board)... no teaming sucks, but It's not worth spending hundreds of dollars I don't have.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 06:50 PM   #214
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

New theory:

When I first swapped GPUs, the board did get hit in that area. While there is no visible damage, I wonder if a BGA joint failure at the NIC (which is in the area hit) could have happened... would explain why it would sometimes come and go, but usually not work at all.

Sadly I don't have a hot air station, so no good way to test it... but I'd like to sometime.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 07:30 PM   #215
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Apparently I never updated this thread.

Awhile back the remains of this system (along with a replacement X7DWA-N and an identical case) were built up into a replica of the original build... which is my wife's current rig.

No pics because it's literally the exact same thing other than different optical drives (maybe).

Posting this because I'm linking this in a new thread.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2020, 06:41 PM   #216
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,173
Default Re: Ratdude's main rig V5.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratdude747 View Post
Apparently I never updated this thread.

Awhile back the remains of this system (along with a replacement X7DWA-N and an identical case) were built up into a replica of the original build... which is my wife's current rig.

No pics because it's literally the exact same thing other than different optical drives (maybe).

Posting this because I'm linking this in a new thread.
I'm an idiot... I did post it, and it was lost in the bowels of the forum.

https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=74328
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:49 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?