Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2011, 08:33 PM   #1
radauto
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: Pa.
Posts: 4
Unhappy Polaroid FLM-3732 scrambled picture

I have a Polaroid FLM-3732 LCD tv. The problem started with no picture or sound, just black screen. I replaced the main board with a board that did not have the exact part numbers as the one in the tv. The board looked exactly the same, just a few numbers off. Could not find one with the exact numbers. After I put the replacement board in the picture and sound returned.Yahoo!!! Now the picture is very washed out and color crazy. I'm wondering if this is the result of the wrong main board or is there something else wrong. Like the T-con board? Any suggestions. Thanks, Scott
radauto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 09:04 PM   #2
Dgtech
E. Technician
 
Dgtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
City & State: Pittsburgh
My Country: Steeler
Line Voltage: 120 VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,403
Default Re: Polaroid FLM-3732 scrambled picture

I can't really SEE what you're talking about. Pictures help.
__________________
The strong-minded rise to the challenge of their goals,the weak-minded BECOME HATERS

Dgtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 10:45 AM   #3
radauto
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
City & State: Pa.
Posts: 4
Default Re: Polaroid FLM-3732 scrambled picture

Sorry, heres some pics.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SDC11667.JPG (892.8 KB, 27 views)
File Type: jpg SDC11664.JPG (739.4 KB, 23 views)
radauto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:17 PM   #4
randtek
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
City & State: US Midwest
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz (allegedly)
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 273
Default Re: Polaroid FLM-3732 scrambled picture

What you are seeing is due to the board being mis-matched to the panel. It is possible that there is some setting(s) in the NVRam adjustments that would take care of it, but it is not extremely likely. Chances are you will either need to obtain the correct baord, or replace the LCD Panel too.
randtek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:51 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?