Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Audio Equipment
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2020, 04:37 PM   #1
topfli8979
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
City & State: Springfield,Missouri
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 302
Default Kenwood dnx890hd navigation white-ish screen problem

Anyone ever repaired a Kenwood navigation double din unit. Have newest software and 2020 map update. Have done a hard reset numerous times. Every once in a while the navigation will work. But more times than not , i just get a white screen and says maps unavailable very dim. Kenwood wants $175 just to look at it....
topfli8979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 10:08 AM   #2
tibimakai
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
City & State: Los Angeles/San Dimas, CA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,407
Default Re: Kenwood dnx890hd navigation white-ish screen problem

Here at City of Industry service center, is way cheaper to diagnose it, ~$40.
In the settings, the 2020 map is selected?
tibimakai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 10:20 AM   #3
topfli8979
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
City & State: Springfield,Missouri
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 302
Default Re: Kenwood dnx890hd navigation white-ish screen problem

Yes 2020 map is selected. I talked to Kenwood yesterday and they are thinking navigation reflash. $175+ shipping. Crazy expensive to hook a cable up and run a program in my opinion.
topfli8979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 10:05 AM   #4
tibimakai
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
City & State: Los Angeles/San Dimas, CA
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,407
Default Re: Kenwood dnx890hd navigation white-ish screen problem

In these units there is a small board called daughter board. On it there is a micro sd card with the nav software. Maybe the software on that card, is corrupted.
I would take it out, and try to copy/paste the content on a pc, and see if it will show any errors. There are some files/folders on it, that are not visible to Windows, because they are in a different file format.
tibimakai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?