Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Power Supplies and Power Supply Design
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2015, 05:41 AM   #21
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Behemot View Post
You can shop on eBay but it is 60 % more expensive there because of exchange volatility and fees.
We probably should qualify that by saying that you can shop from Behemot on fleabay. In general, it is NOT the preferred place to buy caps, as most sellers have fakes.
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 05:47 AM   #22
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 504'52.22"N, 1423'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,597
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Oh sure, I have no reason to point anybody to other sellers than myself now do I
__________________
Less jewellery, more gold into electrotech industry! Half of the computer problems is caused by bad contacts

Exclusive caps, meters and more!
Hardware Insights - power supply reviews and more!
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 09:45 PM   #23
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Yeah. I know what you meant - the wording just wasn't very clear. It may have sounded like you were suggesting that you could get caps anywhere on fleabay.
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2015, 01:06 PM   #24
TELVM
Badcaps Veteran
 
TELVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
City & State: Madrid
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 534
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Old but good PSU, worth a recap. According to this 2007 russian review it was 84% efficiency and 30mV max ripple on +12V.
TELVM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 12:48 AM   #25
Bungz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 92
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

All recapped

And it works with no side effects.

I too like the colour of the PCB.

One thing I have often wondered with this PSU is the PCI-E power connection, it never fit anything! The top middle pin is square, it should be rounded.

I may swap this, the pinout should still be correct?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20150521_170550.jpg (162.3 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20150522_072721.jpg (73.4 KB, 28 views)
Bungz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 03:40 AM   #26
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

I can't tell from that picture what the pinout is on that 6-pin plug. What colour wires go to it?
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 03:42 AM   #27
Bungz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 92
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

I will take a snap of it again when I am home.

Just never seen another plug like it.
Bungz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 04:53 AM   #28
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 504'52.22"N, 1423'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,597
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

They screwed up lol. Or maybe it is some special AUX but it does not seem as some OEM unit, not with the violet PCB
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 05:27 AM   #29
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 24,977
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

i have one with 6 pins for ATX power, it fits on a 4pin socket with overhang on one side.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 05:28 AM   #30
ben7
Capaholic
 
ben7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
City & State: Trenton, NJ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 240/120V 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 3,989
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Interesting, at first I thought it was some graphics card connector, but looking at the pins, the two rightmost pins in the top row should be rounded, not square.
Maybe it's some special motherboard power connector?
ben7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 05:31 AM   #31
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 504'52.22"N, 1423'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,597
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Some server boards have such but again, this is not server PSU…
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 07:18 PM   #32
TELVM
Badcaps Veteran
 
TELVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
City & State: Madrid
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 534
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Apparently there is/was this thing called "6-pin EPS connector".



http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...er,1029-7.html

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...1,1177-19.html (bottom)

TELVM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 05:50 AM   #33
Bungz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: UK
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 92
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Well it isn't that as there are no 3.3V lines going to it, just 12v and ground.

I swapped the connector over (isnt getting pci-e connectors off such fun!) and it all works fine with the couple of graphics cards I have tried.

So overall its a success I think.

Thanks for all the help guys.
Bungz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 07:10 AM   #34
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 24,977
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bungz View Post
I swapped the connector over (isnt getting pci-e connectors off such fun!)
it's almost fun if you have the pin extraction tool.

you can get a kit with a bunch of shells and the tools to extract the 4pin harddrive and the ATX type pins from places like ebuyer.
the kit contains UV reactive shells.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 09:31 AM   #35
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 504'52.22"N, 1423'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,597
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Or just cut the cable and solder it on. Or get brand new connectors from eBay for a buck a piece.

Last edited by Behemot; 05-24-2015 at 09:36 AM..
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2020, 03:32 PM   #36
SMDFlea
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,348
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

I repaired one of these old PSU`s today for a friend of mine.He didn`t want to buy a new one and i wasn`t giving him one of mine,which is what i think he was hoping for. Just replaced 2 caps 1 X 1000uf and 1 X 470uf both crapXon .Replaced with panasonic FK and nichicon? .
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC03831.JPG (2.07 MB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg DSC03835.JPG (1.68 MB, 16 views)
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 10:35 AM   #37
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 504'52.22"N, 1423'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,597
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

What 'bout the rest?
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 01:56 PM   #38
SMDFlea
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,348
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Behemot View Post
What 'bout the rest?
i didn`t have the rest in stock.Its working now,and i did tell him its only a short term fix.
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2020, 03:17 PM   #39
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 504'52.22"N, 1423'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,597
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

I did
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2020, 12:53 PM   #40
momaka
master hoarder
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 10,463
Default Re: Hiper HPU-4S350 - Old but good?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Behemot View Post
What 'bout the rest?
What kind of question is this?!
Don't you know how to ensure future business?
Wait, you sell good quality Japanese caps, so NVM.

RE the PSU in this thread (since I missed it)...
I guess I too find the purple PCB kind of interesting. Would go well with an old ECS motherboard, lol.
PSU seems to be built pretty well otherwise. Don't know if it will do 400W or even 350W continuous, as the bridge rectifier seems like a standard 4 Amp one (maybe on 230V AC line it will.)

Last edited by momaka; 08-23-2020 at 01:01 PM..
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?