Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2013, 01:30 PM   #1
knoxrebel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 121
Default Samsung s23a300b

Samsung s23a300b led lcd. Turns on fine and shows picture about no signal detected, able to get into menus and everything looks fine.
When a vga or dvi signal is plugged in the screen shuts off and no video is displayed at all.
After cable is unplugged you get standard message about signal or it switches between digital and analog input message. Has anyone seen this before.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Only Board.JPG (153.5 KB, 110 views)

Last edited by knoxrebel; 06-06-2013 at 01:38 PM..
knoxrebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 02:18 PM   #2
rogfanther
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
City & State: Curitiba
My Country: Brazil
Line Voltage: 127VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 233
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Is there another chip under that metal plate ? The problema description seems much similar to problems of the 710n series where the problem is in the microcontroller .
rogfanther is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 03:47 PM   #3
re-atari
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxrebel View Post
Samsung s23a300b led lcd. Turns on fine and shows picture about no signal detected, able to get into menus and everything looks fine.
When a vga or dvi signal is plugged in the screen shuts off and no video is displayed at all.
After cable is unplugged you get standard message about signal or it switches between digital and analog input message. Has anyone seen this before.
Yes, several times recently. Check threads http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=26922, post #14 in particular, and http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=29242. There's nothing wrong with your monitor's hardware. The entire SA and A series LED monitors is plagued by firmware corruption, resulting in the strange fault you're experiencing. Reflashing the firmware will bring the monitor back to life.

You'll find a link to the firmware reflash software in the second thread. Download, install and run it. More specific details on how to go about are in the first thread.

I speak from own experience, about a month ago I bought a 'defective' 27SA550 that showed the exact phenomenon you described and managed to revive it by simply reflashing the firmware. Amazingly it was not even 1,5 years old. It's been working great ever since.

re-atari

Last edited by re-atari; 06-06-2013 at 03:53 PM..
re-atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 06:03 PM   #4
knoxrebel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 121
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

After installing drivers firmware update utility started the update. It restarted about 20 times going from 0-10% and then would not progress, i assume the computer restarted and now monitor does not power on and firmware utility no longer sees the monitor although windows does. Any suggestions?
knoxrebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 12:30 AM   #5
re-atari
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxrebel View Post
After installing drivers firmware update utility started the update. It restarted about 20 times going from 0-10% and then would not progress, i assume the computer restarted and now monitor does not power on and firmware utility no longer sees the monitor although windows does. Any suggestions?
Looks like there is a hardware failure after all. The firmware update should go all the way through to 100%. After updating the monitor switches itself off, when switched on manually it should give you an image again.
Did you use a VGA or a HDMI cable? Did you dowloaded the correct software, I recall Samsung had individual update software for every model affected.

Otherwise, I'm out of ideas. I fear desoldering the firmware IC and checking/programming it on a standalone programmer will be the only option left. That and buying a new/replacement board, of course.

re-atari
re-atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 10:45 AM   #6
knoxrebel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 121
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

If i need to use a programmer to get flash chip that is okay as i have a hot air smd station and a programmer. Not sure where to get the firmware though as it is packed in an executable. Also, if i can get mine working using this method it wont be much more work to flash several more in case other members need one.


I used the vga cable and i believe that I used the correct software.
knoxrebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 02:13 PM   #7
re-atari
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxrebel View Post
If i need to use a programmer to get flash chip that is okay as i have a hot air smd station and a programmer. Not sure where to get the firmware though as it is packed in an executable. Also, if i can get mine working using this method it wont be much more work to flash several more in case other members need one.
You have far better equipment than me at your disposal. That hot air station will surely come in handy
You could try dumping the desoldered flash chip and program its contents in a new one. Or maybe, just maybe, you might get away with replacing the flash chip with a completely blank one and programming it with Samsung's reflashing software. It will probably be a smd 8-pin serial eprom, AFAIK sockets for smd flash chips are not available. That's just too bad, as it would make experimenting a lot easier.

Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxrebel View Post
I used the vga cable and i believe that I used the correct software.
A VGA cable worked just fine for me, so it should have done the trick for you too. I think you can rule out a defective cable causing it, as the update process stopped at 10% every time you tried.

I already took a look inside the reflash software after I had scuccesfully revived my 27", but couldn't detect any files in it. It wasn't a zip-, rar- or any-of-that-kind sort of file. I think I got the software from Samsungs EU website, I'll check it out for you and download the software for your monitor. I don't know if it's just one big program that can be used to update all of the affected monitors.

re-atari

Last edited by re-atari; 06-07-2013 at 02:14 PM..
re-atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 02:50 PM   #8
re-atari
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxrebel View Post
I used the vga cable and i believe that I used the correct software.
I downloaded the flash update software for your monitor from http://www.samsung.com/uk/consumer/p...0BS/EN-support and found out it is identical to the version I used to update my 27"'s firmware. So it's safe to say it is, as Frank Zappa used to say, SOFA (size one fits all).
You could try to download the software again, just to make sure it wasn't corrupted during transmission. If that doesn't help, more drastic measures with your soldering station will be inevitable

re-atari

Last edited by re-atari; 06-07-2013 at 02:53 PM..
re-atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 03:06 PM   #9
knoxrebel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 121
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

The odd thing is that software no longer sees the monitor and it wont power on at all anymore. Windows sees the monitor in display options thought. Was hoping that someone would have a bin file or one would be available on ebay. No luck so far.


I did open the exe with 7-zip but I didn't see anything of use.
knoxrebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 03:42 PM   #10
re-atari
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxrebel View Post
The odd thing is that software no longer sees the monitor and it wont power on at all anymore. Windows sees the monitor in display options thought. Was hoping that someone would have a bin file or one would be available on ebay. No luck so far.
Really weired, and disappointing as well. I do find the touchbuttons (incl. on/off) a bit unresponsive all the same, but the monitor should switch on eventually. You really have to swipe the exact right spot, but that's what swiping usually is all about, ain't it

One of the forum users in the thread I mentioned in post #2 (Tibimakai) wrote that he had bought a replacement board for his 23A550 at a cost of $ 39.95. Maybe his source has replacement boards for your monitor as well.

If you have a chance, post hires photo's the component and solder side of your board. I'm sure someone in this forum will be able to help identifying the flash chip.

re-atari
re-atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 03:25 AM   #11
re-atari
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

BTW: here is the service manual for your monitor. It deals with every type in the SxxA300B series, ranging from 19" to 24". Looks to me it will come in handy.

re-atari
re-atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 04:35 PM   #12
knoxrebel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 121
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Looked at the manual and i tested ic 601 and 602 and have voltage going in and out. Is there a way to manually power this unit on so it can be reflashed?


Im stuck at this point
knoxrebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 05:05 AM   #13
re-atari
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Quote:
Originally Posted by knoxrebel View Post
Looked at the manual and i tested ic 601 and 602 and have voltage going in and out. Is there a way to manually power this unit on so it can be reflashed?

Im stuck at this point
Sadly, both small PCB's underneath the panel are not described in the service manual, neither are the connectors on the mainboard that they connect to.
BTW: the 'switches' are of a capacitive type, which I find a bit fiddly to react. You really have to swipe your finger at the right place for the monitor to switch them. But I'm sure you have already tried everything you can to get it to switch on, so I probably can't help much further...

From the schematic I can't determine if Samsung's flash updater only rewrites the EDID data stored in the 24c02 eeproms, or rewrites the flashrom. If the latter is the case, the controller on the mainboard needs to function properly, as it has to pass through the data that will be written onto the flashrom. It's just a thought, but the description you posted earlier seems to indicate that the flash updater could not succesfully write the first block of data onto the flashrom. This could be due to a FUBAR-ed firmware or a (hardware) defective controller.

I'm afraid it looks like getting hold of a replacement mainboard is the only option left to revive your monitor. That would also give you a source to known good firmware (flashrom) and EDID data (both eeproms), for experimenting with reprogramming the respective components on your defunct mainboard.

re-atari
re-atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 05:51 PM   #14
withalligators
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Peekskill, NY
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 244
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Sorry to resurrect. I have a very similar problem. S23A300B, powers on, displays the no signal screen. As soon as you plug in a source (DVI in my case) it shuts down. My PC still sees it as a monitor though. I downloaded the updater, but it says the firmware is already updated or doesn't need it.

Has anyone figured out the hardware issues here? On fleaBay I see I can buy the 8 pin IC that has already been flashed.

Think this will do it, or has another solution arisen that I can't seem to find?

Cheers,
Alex
__________________
Ask me about the stuff I've fixed:
Sony 52w4100, Sony 46bx420, LG 42PC3D, Samsung 32D430, Sony 40xbr800, Sony 36xs955, Vizio GV47L, Sharp 46D64U, HP DV6-3225dx, HP DV4-1225dx, Gateway LP2407, Samsung pn59d7000, Samsung 55D6450, Gateway NV78, HP 2509m, Sony 40V2500, Vizio VP504, Magnavox 47MF437B, Samsung S23A300B, Razer Kraken headphones

Help me with the stuff I'm working on:
NEC Turbo Express, NEC Core2 CD-Rom2, Goldstar 3DO, Phillips 47pfl7403d/27, Pioneer VSX-40

All thanks to the folks on this forum!
withalligators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 04:51 PM   #15
withalligators
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Peekskill, NY
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 244
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

bump, any ideas?
withalligators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 05:50 PM   #16
withalligators
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Peekskill, NY
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 244
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Nothing?
withalligators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 06:35 PM   #17
withalligators
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Peekskill, NY
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 244
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Ok, SOLVED, the pre-flashed IC from ebay did it. Please see the link I post 3 posts up if you are having the same problem. To try and solve this I would first try and update the firmware yourself, and if that doesn't work, get the 8 pin IC from ebay and solder it in yourself.
withalligators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2020, 06:48 PM   #18
Smoooth
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
City & State: Adelphi, MD
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Quote:
Originally Posted by withalligators View Post
Ok, SOLVED, the pre-flashed IC from eBay did it. Please see the link I post 3 posts up if you are having the same problem. To try and solve this I would first try and update the firmware yourself, and if that doesn't work, get the 8 pin IC from eBay and solder it in yourself.
Could you please point me to the correct firmware? I want to make sure I am using the correct one. Also, you mentioned buying the 8 pin IC but the link is to a used monitor. Is there a direct link to the 8 pin IC still or did you get a used monitor and take it out of the used monitor?
Smoooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2020, 02:38 AM   #19
withalligators
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Peekskill, NY
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 244
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

Sorry, this was like 6 years ago. I remember nothing about doing it at all. Still have the monitor though.
withalligators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2020, 04:57 PM   #20
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,638
Default Re: Samsung s23a300b

just google SA300 firmware and DL it from samsung
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?