Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2017, 07:12 AM   #21
newrolan2009
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
City & State: BMW
My Country: BMW
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 21
Default Re: How to disable Computrac in dell e6420.

thanks for bios \
newrolan2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 07:13 AM   #22
newrolan2009
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
City & State: BMW
My Country: BMW
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 21
Default Re: How to disable Computrac in dell e6420.

thanks for bios
newrolan2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 08:29 AM   #23
cyberhack
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: Blackburn Lancashire
My Country: Uk
Line Voltage: 240v 50hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 447
Default Re: How to disable Computrac in dell e6420.

Thankyou
cyberhack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 04:16 AM   #24
Ted55
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
City & State: Lviv
My Country: UA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to disable Computrac in dell e6420.

Thanks +1
Ted55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:38 AM   #25
Anarethos
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
City & State: Montreal, Quebec
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to disable Computrac in dell e6420.

Hi everyone!

I have a Dell E6420 (with nVidia card). The A25 bios update (or the new asset tools) broke it. I have a lot of problem and I can't flash back through normal way.

Anyone know if the bios from @wallace80 works on the E6420 with the nVidia card?

Also, if I flash his bios, can I set myself my own service tag?

What about the LAN MAC Address. It is in the bios. Can I change it back to my original one?

Thanks in advance!
Anarethos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 07:54 PM   #26
Stepa
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: Kiev
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to disable Computrac in dell e6420.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarethos View Post
I have a lot of problem and I can't flash back through normal way.
What exactly is the problem?

I have the same laptop with an integrated graphics card. Before loading the OS, it displayed the error "ME is in Recovery State".
After I updated ME to one of the old versions - the error disappeared but also the Management Engine disappeared from the device manager. Now, when flashing any version of the BIOS, ME and EC firmware is no longer updated.

Now I'm trying to read my dump (I managed to unsolder the chips without disassembling the laptop) and add a clean ME region to it ...
Stepa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 08:52 AM   #27
Stepa
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: Kiev
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to disable Computrace in dell e6420.

I edited my dump according to this instruction https://www.win-raid.com/t1658f39-Gu...alization.html, after that the problem with the firmware is gone, ME started working again.

The BIOS update A26 was installed successfully.
Stepa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2020, 04:53 AM   #28
prasad1406
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
City & State: hyderabad
My Country: india
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default la-65692p bios

thanks in advance.la-6592p rev 2.0
prasad1406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:49 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?