Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2020, 11:29 AM   #1
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,877
Default Westinghouse Service Menu ?

Model WD55UDR101. I believe this was sold at Canadian Tire here in Canada.

Want to limit the current to the leds - the standard Picture menu is useless for that. Trying to find it in the service menu before doing a hardware mod.

Anyone know how to enter the Service Menu on this set or even other Westinghouse tv's ?
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2020, 11:30 AM   #2
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,877
Default Re: Westinghouse Service Menu ?

Tv label and main/power board sticker.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20201021_132327_151~2.jpg (724.0 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20201018_190723_623~2.jpg (358.5 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by mmartell; 10-21-2020 at 11:33 AM..
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2020, 12:05 PM   #3
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 2,157
Default Re: Westinghouse Service Menu ?

search after Chinese main boards all in one service menu. like JVC too... you could also find at service menu the solution of yours other thread no speaker
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2020, 04:14 PM   #4
neilc6
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
City & State: BC
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 994
Default Re: Westinghouse Service Menu ?

Try menu-0-0-0-0 source-2-5-8-0 or menu-1-1-4-7
neilc6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2020, 09:07 PM   #5
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,877
Default Re: Westinghouse Service Menu ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilc6 View Post
Try menu-0-0-0-0 source-2-5-8-0 or menu-1-1-4-7
I believe I've tried the last two will try the first soon. Thanks.
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2020, 09:08 PM   #6
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,877
Default Re: Westinghouse Service Menu ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diah View Post
search after Chinese main boards all in one service menu. like JVC too... you could also find at service menu the solution of yours other thread no speaker
Was thinking that's a possibility will of course check it out if I can get into the service menu.
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2020, 10:16 PM   #7
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,877
Default Re: Westinghouse Service Menu ?

Winner winner chicken dinner!

Menu-0-0-0-0. Thanks neilc6.

I haven't went through all the settings yet but what's better (or what's the difference?) between eeprom_init and factory_reset ?
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?