Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2017, 08:31 AM   #1
ajshoe
ajshoe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: cincinnati, ohio 45215
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 318
Default sharp lc32le551u no display

found a SHARP LC-32LE551U with no main board. Found one on EBAY, set now turns on, backlights come on with blue led status light. no display, tried unplugging one side of T-con cable then other - no change. 12V is present and fuses are good.

T-con board bad ??? does anybody have schematic ??? thanks

lc32le551u1.jpg

lc_32le551u2.jpg

lc_32le551u3.jpg
ajshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 09:32 AM   #2
Andrew F. Ali
Badcaps Veteran
 
Andrew F. Ali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Point Fortin
My Country: Trinidad & Tobago
Line Voltage: 125VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,429
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

I recently encountered SHARP LED TVs with the same model Nos. that carry different Panel Nos., Main Bds and T-CON Bds. So though you got a Main Bd to work in one way, you could have a non-working TV due to different Firmwares. The Main Bds have a unique No. associated with it for the Firmware it is loaded with.
Andrew F. Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 10:33 AM   #3
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,592
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

in my limited experience with a few sharps, if you unplug one of the tcon to panel cables, then the side associated with that unplugged side goes white. Are you saying nothing happens at all? sounds like a problem beyond the main board, but maybe, some of the "status lines" are not correct... maybe.

Further, which "fuses are good" are you referring to. At the tcon, at the power board?

Last edited by budwich; 11-09-2017 at 10:35 AM..
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 10:42 AM   #4
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 38,932
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

https://www.badcaps.net/forum/attach...8&d=1510237835

There are many Voltage test points on that T-CON, I.E. VCC_1.8V
So look for the test points.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 08:48 AM   #5
ajshoe
ajshoe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: cincinnati, ohio 45215
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 318
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

backlight is on - no display. removing either side of T-con cable gibes same pic (blue screen)
Fuse F1 is good - 12.35V on both sides of fuse.
Vcc_1.8V + 0V
INV_V = 0.5V
INV_V1 = 0V
INV_V2 = 0V

seems like T-con is doing nothing. as far as main board is concerned - didn't have one when I got set. This main board came out of this same model # (according to EBAYer)
ajshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 12:58 AM   #6
ajshoe
ajshoe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: cincinnati, ohio 45215
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 318
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

so new T-con same symptom. must be main bd version #. how do I find right one ?? can this one from ebay be programmed ??
ajshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 08:52 PM   #7
ajshoe
ajshoe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: cincinnati, ohio 45215
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 318
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

got another main board - same issue. tv powers up, backlights are on. no display on screen. disconnecting cables to t-con and main makes no change.

Andrew F. Ali mentioned firmware doesn't match main board ?? where do I find firmware to mate to main board ??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sharp_led1.jpg (585.4 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg sharp_tv2.jpg (278.0 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg sharp_tv3.jpg (395.5 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by ajshoe; 12-09-2018 at 08:56 PM..
ajshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 08:57 PM   #8
ajshoe
ajshoe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: cincinnati, ohio 45215
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 318
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

back of set
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sharp_tv4.jpg (445.0 KB, 3 views)
ajshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 12:56 AM   #9
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,979
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

Don't see any firmware for this model on their site, theres a contact number or live chat. http://www.sharpusa.com/Support.aspx

Last edited by nomoresonys; 12-10-2018 at 01:12 AM..
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 01:11 AM   #10
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,979
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

Tcon there for $9.49 if you want to try one, you can contact them to compare numbers to see if its a match. https://www.ebay.com/itm/Sharp-LC-32...Vtm:rk:13:pf:0
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 08:34 AM   #11
ajshoe
ajshoe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: cincinnati, ohio 45215
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 318
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

bought a t-con last week - no difference. Have contacted sharp but no response yet. going to look at screen more closely today. very frustrating tv yet fairly simple design. is there a way to force a test pattern on SHARPS ?

Last edited by ajshoe; 12-10-2018 at 08:55 AM..
ajshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 09:28 AM   #12
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,979
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

Did you try the live chat? they may try to ignore you, hard to tell but sometimes you get a bad board or a mismatch, could be bad from get go or be doa. Do both tcons act exactly the same and have thee same voltage test readings?

Last edited by nomoresonys; 12-10-2018 at 09:30 AM..
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 03:54 PM   #13
ajshoe
ajshoe
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: cincinnati, ohio 45215
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 318
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

both t-con boards had same result. GAVE UP. Have 2 tcons boards, 2 main boards, PSB, and LVDS if anybody needs them. they are good boards. I salvaged the led strips !! Also have stand, original remote. WOOHOO
ajshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2020, 01:20 PM   #14
jmmo
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
City & State: miami florida
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: sharp lc32le551u no display

Good afternoon, I was checking your chat in the forum, I need the dump of that sharp card, because I can't find it on the web.

sharp 32le551u board 0171-2271-5411 part list sharp 3632-2682-0150

Last edited by SMDFlea; 09-27-2020 at 03:43 PM.. Reason: translated
jmmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?