Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2020, 11:08 AM   #1
pippo_one
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Italy
My Country: Vicenza
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 10
Default sony vgnnr21e/s it

Hi all, i have a sony vgn-nr21e / s it dusted off from the attic. after installing w7 i tried to replace the two 1gb ram banks with two 2gb but the pc crashes.
on the sony site in italy the drivers and bios are no longer available. Can anyone help me? I think and hope that if you could update the bios the crash problem would be solved

thank you in advantage
pippo_one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 11:26 AM   #2
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,677
Default Re: sony vgnnr21e/s it

Sonys site wasn't much help. No specs really listed. No bios update

But I did find out that it literally does not support 4gb, it supports two.

Sometimes these things can be iffy so try 3gb. If the limitation is 2gb (or three) install win 7 32 bit. 64 has the windows SxS (side by side) system for compatibility with 32-bit programs and it takes up some ram itself
__________________
Cap Datasheet Depot: http://www.paullinebarger.net/DS/
^If you have datasheets not listed PM me
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 01:36 PM   #3
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 23,532
Default Re: sony vgnnr21e/s it

sony are fuckers - i'v been through the bios hunt so many times,

try sony sites in lots of different country's, believe it or not they have different content.
stj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 02:20 PM   #4
SMDFlea
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: sony vgnnr21e/s it

They dropped support for vista nd win 7. The max supported ram is 2GB .
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2020, 03:03 PM   #5
piernov
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,607
Default Re: sony vgnnr21e/s it

Chipset doesn't support 4GB of RAM for sure. It may work with 3GB, only way to know is to try.
__________________
OpenBoardview http://openboardview.org | IRC #[email protected]
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2020, 07:17 PM   #6
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,677
Default Re: sony vgnnr21e/s it

Quote:
Originally Posted by piernov View Post
Chipset doesn't support 4GB of RAM for sure. It may work with 3GB, only way to know is to try.
Yeah I had a DV1000 that didn't support 4, it listed it as maximum support for 2. But I did get three working with no problem
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:40 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?