Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2020, 12:23 PM   #1
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Hi all, got a new set to look at. This one is a Vizio D60-F3 it has no standby light, wont power on and has no pi or sound. I have checked continuity in the fuse. I checked the pinouts to the motherboard several times and I am getting no voltage on any of the pins. Guy who gave it to me told me it was turning on then going off and then it stopped coming on. There are pics of the model and powerboard. Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20201029_130014.jpg (590.7 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg 20201029_125911.jpg (672.6 KB, 39 views)
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 02:22 PM   #2
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 38,926
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Can we see the pictures of the whole backside of the TV showing all the boards so we can see how all the boards are connected together?
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 03:01 PM   #3
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Sure, sorry
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20201029_160103.jpg (413.6 KB, 21 views)
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 03:04 PM   #4
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 38,926
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Are you getting about 160VDC when measure right between the two legs of main filter cap C2 (no need to turn the TV ON)?
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 03:08 PM   #5
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
Are you getting about 160VDC when measure right between the two legs of main filter cap C2 (no need to turn the TV ON)?
Yea both caps reading about 170V
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 05:38 PM   #6
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 6,459
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

The first thing I would do is remove the power supply from the tv and inspect or resolder the connections on the transformers, they like to develop poor connections and go intermittent.
Also check the solder connections on any of the components mounted to the heat sinks .

Last edited by R_J; 10-29-2020 at 05:39 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2020, 06:07 PM   #7
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 38,926
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Show us good clear straight shots pictures of the whole bottom side of the power supply board.
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 01:28 AM   #8
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Here is PS shot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20201029_212352.jpg (671.1 KB, 26 views)
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 04:23 AM   #9
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,979
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

You probably already did, maybe check those 2 diodes D102, D106, D103, maybe heat up your electrolytic caps with a hairdryer and see if it wants to start up if it does, you probably have a bad cap or 2 or more, test power cord for continuity. Seems like the caps should be ok tho, they've only been out for 2 years.

Last edited by nomoresonys; 10-30-2020 at 04:36 AM..
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 09:36 AM   #10
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,701
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

There seems to be a residue of some sort around the large transformer in post #8 poking through the circuit board. Can you see where it has come from?
__________________
Willing to help but I'm no expert.
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 12:44 AM   #11
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by dick_barton View Post
There seems to be a residue of some sort around the large transformer in post #8 poking through the circuit board. Can you see where it has come from?
The residue just seems to be glue residue that seems to be all over the board. not specific to that area.
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 12:46 AM   #12
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomoresonys View Post
You probably already did, maybe check those 2 diodes D102, D106, D103, maybe heat up your electrolytic caps with a hairdryer and see if it wants to start up if it does, you probably have a bad cap or 2 or more, test power cord for continuity. Seems like the caps should be ok tho, they've only been out for 2 years.
checked the diodes, they are all reading within range. just for fun i desoldered that line of caps on the low volt side and tested them with my esr meter and they seem to be ok.
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 12:48 AM   #13
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
The first thing I would do is remove the power supply from the tv and inspect or resolder the connections on the transformers, they like to develop poor connections and go intermittent.
Also check the solder connections on any of the components mounted to the heat sinks .
I resoldered all 3 transformers, and all the mosfets with heat sinks on the board. still no luck on any of these fixes. i'm getting no stand by light or power to the main set of pins.
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 05:18 AM   #14
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,701
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Have you checked the 4 diodes under the heatsink. D1, D2, D7 & D8. They appear to supply power to the set along with the bridge rectifier DB1
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 09:35 AM   #15
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 6,459
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

You have 170vdc across the main cap, now with negative meter probe on cap negative (M10), Check for voltage on R12, on the end sticking out from under the heatsink. If you have 170vdc on R12, (leave negative probe on M10) check the voltage on D106 cathode (white mark on diode)
Also check the voltage on D3 cathode

Last edited by R_J; 10-31-2020 at 09:44 AM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 01:51 PM   #16
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
You have 170vdc across the main cap, now with negative meter probe on cap negative (M10), Check for voltage on R12, on the end sticking out from under the heatsink. If you have 170vdc on R12, (leave negative probe on M10) check the voltage on D106 cathode (white mark on diode)
Also check the voltage on D3 cathode
I have 173V between M10 and R12. M10 to D106 Cathode I get voltage jumping all over, like 3,5,8,9,etc. it never stabilizes.
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 01:52 PM   #17
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by dick_barton View Post
Have you checked the 4 diodes under the heatsink. D1, D2, D7 & D8. They appear to supply power to the set along with the bridge rectifier DB1
I checked these last night, I didnt take them out of circuit but they all are testing around .5.
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 02:22 PM   #18
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 6,459
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Are you getting any voltage on the +16VS on plug CN201? What about the voltage on D3?
Can you read the number on U1?
The voltage on D106 is jumping around because the ic is likely operating in burst mode.

Last edited by R_J; 10-31-2020 at 02:32 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 02:42 PM   #19
rebelkustoms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
City & State: St. Louis,MO
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 124
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
Are you getting any voltage on the +16VS on plug CN201? What about the voltage on D3?
Can you read the number on U1?
The voltage on D106 is jumping around because the ic is likely operating in burst mode.
I am getting jumpy voltage all <1v on bith +16 pins. So No voltage on that.

D3 is 14v

I dont see a U1. is it one of the 3 U2, U102, and U402?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_20201031-154218.jpg (328.9 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by rebelkustoms; 10-31-2020 at 02:44 PM..
rebelkustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 02:46 PM   #20
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 6,459
Default Re: VIZIO D60-F3 Wont Power ON, No Standby, No Picture, No Sound

U1 is on the trace side, it is the standby ic. on the other side of D3. Check that D201 dual diode is not shorted

Last edited by R_J; 10-31-2020 at 02:49 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?