Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2022, 01:09 AM   #1
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Hi everyone! First Iíd like to say Iím a newbie here on the forums and as well as repairing electronics so please bear with me. Just for clarification the only experience I have is replacing batteries in iPhones and also donít know how to do soldering. So aside from that Iíd like to know if itís possible to repair this TV with no experience/ technical knowledge. The TV is a VIZIO VL370M and had for over 10 years. It was working until one day when I turned on the TV all I see is vertical gray lines and theyíre also moving across the screen. Iíve attached some pictures showing it. I have no clue whatís the issue with it and would like suggestions on what I can do and if itís repairable. Thank you for the feedback and trying to help me out! Much appreciated to you all!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 647D3B3F-2227-4F02-8C1C-ABF817AFEFAF.jpg (382.8 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg 37BDE8C2-6C30-4069-AAAA-0A1DF7EDC236.jpg (350.3 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg 3E5BA32C-023D-4928-A627-E2A819752008.jpg (312.9 KB, 12 views)
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 04:15 AM   #2
lotas
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Sochi
My Country: russia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 743
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

This can happen if liquid gets on the panel and leaks onto the cables with decoders.
lotas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 11:03 AM   #3
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Do you get a menu?
__________________
I assume no responsibility for any stupid suggestions I might post.
dskall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 12:19 PM   #4
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Hm I see, havenít spilled anything on or in the TV ever since I had it. Also maybe condensation got inside the TV?

Also I donít see a menu as itís just gray lines moving across the screen

Thank you both for for the feedback!
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 12:37 PM   #5
lotas
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Sochi
My Country: russia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 743
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Check the LVDS cable, its connectors on T-CON.
lotas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 02:29 PM   #6
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

The good news is this doesn't seem to be a bad panel. But a board or connection issue.
dskall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2022, 09:01 PM   #7
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Ah okay, don’t know where to find that cable but I’ll see if I can open up the TV and then I’ll take pictures of the inside. Also that’s good to hear that the panel might be still good, I was afraid the panel is bad.
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 08:15 PM   #8
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Hi all Iím back and I got some pictures of the circuit boards on the back of the TV. Let me know if you need more pictures
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 08:17 PM   #9
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Hereís more
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2022, 08:52 PM   #10
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

On first picture. Remove and check, reseat cable between that board and mainboard. Unhook two cables on bottom of picture one at a time and check tv picture. Turn off tv each time before you disconnect cable.
dskall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 08:28 PM   #11
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

As per instructions , So I reseated the cable between the board and the main board. After that I unplugged both cables at the bottom. Then I unplugged each bottom cable one at a time and turned on the TV. This is what I got. 1st picture is left cable unplugged and 2nd picture is right cable unplugged.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3F743C2C-C0B4-4954-9DE2-F3F5F23A0CA0.jpg (325.2 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg A81B4566-0E0A-4A12-BCF5-22ECD72D2B3A.jpg (344.5 KB, 9 views)
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 09:15 PM   #12
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Next I would suggest heating up your mainboard processor. If nothing changes there. It's down to checking voltages. I would start at t-con, first picture. There is VGH,VGL, VCC, VCOM that I see
dskall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 12:28 AM   #13
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Um yeah I don’t have a heat gun and don’t know how to do soldering. Sorry if I didn’t mention that before. I was thinking is it possible to replace one of the boards to fix it?
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 11:03 AM   #14
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

I hope you have a multimeter.
dskall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2022, 12:44 PM   #15
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Yeah I actually have a multimeter
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2022, 12:45 AM   #16
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Hi there! Just let me know how we proceed using the multimeter, thank you!
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2022, 04:26 AM   #17
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,702
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Good video there, just be careful what you touch there's DEADLY voltage on the hot side of the powerboard and the inverter, he's checking the voltages in the first part of the video, He is a good teacher, works at a steady pace that even beginners can grasp, consider subscribing and donating: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gRDZ...teY5Gw&index=2

Last edited by nomoresonys; 01-30-2022 at 04:41 AM..
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 12:16 AM   #18
L3git
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Los Angeles, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Hey everyone, So I have good news Iíve bought a new tcon board and replaced the broken one and now my TV works again! Yay! for educational purposes Iíd like to know why the tcon board is broken. I still took down the voltages of broken and working tcon board in the attached pictures. Also another question is the differences in the tcon boards (top is broken and bottom is working) Iíve noticed is some of the test points are soldered in the working one as opposed to the broken one, wouldíve me possibly soldering made it work? Just some questions I have as Iíd like to get more knowledgeable in this. Thank you for the feedback by the way!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 473B9B22-5F99-4BFA-ACD8-2F335280E4E4.jpg (246.5 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg 2AE5999E-171F-4A5B-9565-BF879C47035E.jpg (545.3 KB, 13 views)
L3git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 04:41 AM   #19
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,702
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

maybe check all the test points and see if there's any differences if you havent already.
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2022, 12:16 PM   #20
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: VIZIO TV (Model:VL370M) Display not working

Looks like VGH is the problem. Should be 20- 30v.
dskall is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:30 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?