Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2022, 04:59 AM   #1
ktmmotocross
Boardkiller
 
ktmmotocross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: slovakia
My Country: slovakia
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,624
Default Gigabyte Rx560 - error 43

Gigabyte Rx560 - error 43

hello have this Rx560 that shows error 43. as mostly it is related to memory i reballed all chips and two memory tests show no error.

so whe can be problem when error 43?
ktmmotocross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 11:44 AM   #2
dd10
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
City & State: PL
My Country: PL
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: Gigabyte Rx560 - error 43

Try reprogramming the bios
dd10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 07:49 AM   #3
fab13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
City & State: Arras
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 48
Default Re: Gigabyte Rx560 - error 43

Hello to you

. I had the same problem with code 43 and maximum resolution 1024x1080 on my Rx 470. =(


And unable to install all the drivers. I had to erase the original program and reprogram another BIOS version. Try reprogramming the BIOS with AMDFlash I think. Ideally, save the original bios program on the chips and erase with a programmer found on Aliexpress and then install the correct compatible bios.

Start by installing a bios from oldest to newest and see if it crashes the system. If nothing does check the voltages on bios and PCI Express level I think. Hoping that the GPU is not faulty. Send a photo with CPU-Z.
fab13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 05:12 PM   #4
DynaxSC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Parcela/Mazowieckie
My Country: Poland
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 161
Default Re: Gigabyte Rx560 - error 43

It could be that tserver does not detect a memory error, when the memory is only "somewhat" broken, so that it fails on higher frequencies only.

There is a way to let tserver test on higher frequencies -> You may try the hint from DrasticRepairs at the end of the thread:

https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=101715

Last edited by DynaxSC; 01-26-2022 at 05:14 PM..
DynaxSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2022, 01:02 PM   #5
ktmmotocross
Boardkiller
 
ktmmotocross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: slovakia
My Country: slovakia
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,624
Default Re: Gigabyte Rx560 - error 43

reball did not help so i found some used rams, replace it and bam. everything works
ktmmotocross is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?