Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2020, 03:19 PM   #1
bigbeark
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: Stratford, Ontario
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 533
Default Asus M2N-E uses AM3 CPUs?

Accordng to the ASUS website, if you apply BIOS 5001 you can use Socket AM3 CPUs on the M2N-E motherboard.

I have two of these boards that are working. The CPU support info on the ASUS site says you can use ATHLON II X2 CPUs, Athlons II X3, and even Athlon II X4 CPUs.
These CPUs seem to be readily available at reasonable prices. There are some that consume as little as 45 watts.

The notes say "Due to Bios ROM size limitation remove LAN PXE ROM and change Crashfree3 to Crashfree".

I assume these are options in the BIOS setup you can change,

Has anyone done this and what method did you use to flash the BIOS? Apparently there is some ASUS software to do this.

Grateful for any tips!
bigbeark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 05:41 PM   #2
piernov
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,295
Default Re: Asus M2N-E uses AM3 CPUs?

You can update the BIOS from within the BIOS itself using a FAT32 USB drive.
It'll most likely not boot K10 CPU without the BIOS update so you'd need to do it using a K8.
The upgrade is definitely worth it if possible.
The Athlon II have L3 cache disabled, so prefer a Phenom II if possible instead. They're not crazy cheap but $17 for a Phenom II X4 945 is not bad. Prefer getting the 95W version. The CPU support list shows some 125W TDP CPU but I wouldn't fully trust that.
Crashfree is a BIOS recovery feature, shouldn't really matter. LAN PXE ROM allows booting from a PXE server on the network, if you don't know what it is you probably won't need it.
__________________
OpenBoardview http://openboardview.org | IRC #[email protected]

Last edited by piernov; 02-04-2020 at 05:42 PM..
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 05:54 AM   #3
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,513
Default Re: Asus M2N-E uses AM3 CPUs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbeark View Post
The notes say "Due to Bios ROM size limitation remove LAN PXE ROM and change Crashfree3 to Crashfree".

I assume these are options in the BIOS setup you can change
Just to clarify this changelog means that these two features where removed / downgraded to make the upgraded CPU support fit on the BIOS EEPROM chip.
I.e. it is not something you need to do / change after flashing the BIOS, just a note that you will loose PXE functionality after upgrading.
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?