Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2020, 08:49 PM   #1
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Post Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Hi all

I have a customer laptop that have problem no lcd display even external display to vga and hdmi output.
Can power on ,ok
If remove ram has beep sounds, ok
Keyboard beeps sound ,ok
Fan working ,ok

Troubleshooting done:
Clean ram
Put thermal pad/paste for processor
Change ram from other working laptop
Reset bios/remove battery
Reprogram bios from ezp2019
And even reflow or reheat processor just normal reheat/reflow not yet put flux bec. To dangerous for processor

Output the same no display internal and external monitor

Please can any body help me with this problem
Or can any body encounter this problem and what you do to make it work again

Pictures attach

Tnx all especially admins
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 15937438653327545292556596218442.jpg (716.2 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg 1593743851687444751219642559727.jpg (765.6 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg 15937438866573322000124918901620.jpg (710.1 KB, 5 views)
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 11:04 PM   #2
mcplslg123
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: siliguri
My Country: india
Line Voltage: 220vac,60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Here is the link for boardview
https://www.alisaler.com/toshiba-c55...a02-boardview/

Check voltage on all coils and see if any rail is missing.

You can try this bios also
https://www.alisaler.com/toshiba-c55...-amd-bios-bin/
mcplslg123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 11:07 PM   #3
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Tnx i will update if it work
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 11:17 PM   #4
lobz
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: NEW YORK
My Country: Andorra
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

The only defective component who give you any pictures on your internal or external screen is the GPU, or something around it.
lobz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 12:03 AM   #5
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Still no luck no display in lcd and external monitor
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 12:40 AM   #6
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Can anyone tel me where is gpu in this motherboard or it is in processor combine gpu n processor
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 03:27 AM   #7
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 312
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafaelmangsat View Post
Can anyone tel me where is gpu in this motherboard or it is in processor combine gpu n processor
it is integrated to the AMD processor if all the power rail is present.. the integrated gpu most likely it gone bad..
__________________
Never stop LEARNING because life never stops TEACHING!
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 03:36 AM   #8
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 312
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

i only assume.

Last edited by Duranitron; 07-03-2020 at 04:56 AM..
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 03:39 AM   #9
SMDFlea
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,594
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duranitron View Post
overheating problem...did you check the cpu fan.. any blockage like a foam or something inside.. its the culprit for most laptop for premature breakdown specially in tropical country dust accumulation that chokes the processor to death \
He said at post #1 the fan is working OK .
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 04:57 AM   #10
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 312
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

maybe he is not the only one that tries to repair it.. i only assume
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:46 PM   #11
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

So i guess no one encounter this on this laptop brand... so gpu/processor reflow again 50/50 might death or alive
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 11:46 PM   #12
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 312
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

if the gpu fails.. reflowing doesnt repair it you need a new processor..
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 11:49 PM   #13
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 312
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

maybe the first attemp to reflow it... kills it.. this is the problem of most integrated processor and gpu.. it is disposable..the processor is good but the gpu is bad theres no fixed there but to replace it..
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 12:00 AM   #14
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 312
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafaelmangsat View Post
So i guess no one encounter this on this laptop brand... so gpu/processor reflow again 50/50 might death or alive
just replace the processor/gpu.. to solve your problem.. make sure when you buy a new amd processor just indicate to it the balls must be lead type dont buy the lead free type just a suggestion the lead free type if you dont have a reflow machine you will definitely kill it due higher melting point of the lead free solder. mahal din ung amd processor tol.

Last edited by Duranitron; 07-04-2020 at 12:03 AM..
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 12:50 AM   #15
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Ok tnx bro.. i just reflow no luck again today... ok i take ur suggestion.. tnx
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 02:32 AM   #16
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 312
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

before you attempt to replace the processor.. try to find shorted cap around the processor area in some cases thats the only problem but if you cant find shorts definitely your only option is to replace the amd processor
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 08:31 PM   #17
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Bro can i replace this 330 two pin to 470 3pins? Pin2 n 3 are ground

c picture

The other 470 is pin1 n pin2 to pin3 shorted the other 470 is not shorted
Pls advice
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200705_102642.jpg (129.1 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg 20200705_102530.jpg (259.9 KB, 5 views)
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 08:42 PM   #18
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

Anyone advice pls tnx in advance
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 11:18 PM   #19
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 312
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

you need to stick to the original value.. that cap value is there for a reason..a 10% tolerance maybe use but 470 is way too high...its almost 50% tolerance,, my opinion...

Last edited by Duranitron; 07-04-2020 at 11:20 PM..
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 01:38 AM   #20
Rafaelmangsat
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Pangasinan
My Country: Phillipines
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 11
Default Re: Toshiba satellite c55d-a5108

tnx bro
Rafaelmangsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?