Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2012, 05:12 PM   #161
tom66
EVs Rule
 
tom66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Leeds
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 230Vac 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 32,373
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Awesome! I wonder how the cable became so damaged in the first place? Factory/assembly error?
__________________
Please do not PM me with questions! Questions via PM will not be answered. Post on the forums instead!
Free service manuals: http://www.toms-service-manuals.com/ -- 72 LED/LCD TVs, 5 monitors, 28 plasma TVs, and 2 AVR 6.1 amplifiers fixed! -- I repair Pioneer 9G Plasma Main Boards & KRP-M01 Media Receivers (PM me for info)

2 Pioneer KURO 9G, 12 Panasonic LCD/Plasma, 1 Sony LCD, 1 NEC Plasma, 2 Yamaha HTS, 5 Sharp LCDs, 5 Toshiba LCDs, 7 Philips Plasma/LCD, 1 Hitachi Plasma, 11 LG LCD/Plasma, 18 Samsung LED/LCD/Plasma, 1 Thomson Plasma, 1 Atec LCD, 1 Hanspree LCD, 1 Xerox LCD, 1 Harwa LCD, 2 Proview LCD, 2 Hyundai LCD, 1 "Onn" LCD, 1 Grundig LCD, 1 Dell LCD, 1 iiyama LCD, 1 Acer LED, 1 Logik LCD, 1 Baird (China) LCD, 6 Bush LCDs, 22 Vestel LCDs (Best->Worst)
tom66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 06:18 PM   #162
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39,206
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

That is great news and I am glad you did not give up on it. I wonder if your EEPROM is the problem or not from the beginning.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 01:25 PM   #163
killian6pk
Badcaps Veteran
 
killian6pk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Kentucky
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 484
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom66 View Post
Awesome! I wonder how the cable became so damaged in the first place? Factory/assembly error?
Could have been, could have been the previous owner. Those ribbon cables (at least the small ones) are not that tough. Now the bigger one leading to the TCon appears to be pretty strong, I also ran a continuity check on it. Thanks for all your help.
__________________
Have you ever stopped to think and then forget to start thinking again?

As a very wise man once said on this forum: "Of all the things I have lost I miss my mind the most."
killian6pk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 01:29 PM   #164
killian6pk
Badcaps Veteran
 
killian6pk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Kentucky
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 484
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
That is great news and I am glad you did not give up on it. I wonder if your EEPROM is the problem or not from the beginning.
That is a question I thought of. But it might have been all three the LDO's, EEProm and the cable. Who knows. Just glad it is repaired. This is something to remember when one of the symptoms is the remote does not work. Thanks for all your help.
killian6pk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 06:45 PM   #165
rgb62901
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
City & State: Marion, IL
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Killian, you said that you reflowed the solder on U48. I can't seem to locate U48 could you give me some help in locating it? Thanks in advance!
rgb62901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 06:02 AM   #166
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
selldoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 7,853
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Not sure it was KP who said that it is here:

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/attachm...5&d=1332356189

Middle sized chip in the white box - may need spacialist equipment?
selldoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 03:59 PM   #167
killian6pk
Badcaps Veteran
 
killian6pk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Kentucky
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 484
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgb62901 View Post
Killian, you said that you reflowed the solder on U48. I can't seem to locate U48 could you give me some help in locating it? Thanks in advance!
It is the large square chip has a white rectangle around it and other components. It is the main video chip on the main board I believe. Should be sort of left middle of the board. Has MediaTek written on it.
killian6pk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 09:58 AM   #168
lilmonk3
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Kansas
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 238
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

I didnt have the same problem as the OP.. But I found this post because I was searching for E320VL.. My problem was TV would power on and work for about 10 minutes and shut off (sleep timer off). Sometime it would do this, and then start powering on and off by its self... So I recapped the board because I had the caps handy and still had the same problems.. I did A LOT of digging on the net and found a tip that a guy said that he had similar problem.. He said for some unknown reason, if he went to the audio settings and changed from Dolby to PCM it cured the problem.. Well holy crap, it does work... My tv has been running for 36 hrs straight and going strong.. I have since went ahead and did a total factory setting reset.. Just a tip for others that may find this thread with similar problems to mine..
lilmonk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 10:12 AM   #169
missouri44
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Peoria,IL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Vizio E321VL, with AmTR board 3632-1512-0150 (4D)

I have 5.05 volts at power supply board and no 12 volts, but can turn on 12 volts with the 3 volt input to the power supply board, therefore think the power supply board is ok.
There appears to be low voltage problems on the mainboard at the regulators, but without the schematic I do not know which parts affect the others.

I have not seen anyone report the resistance readings at all three of these regulators, but here are my readings in ohms, measured from pins 1, 2, and 3 relative to ground:
U4 74.7, 17.1, 1000+
U5 46.7, 136.6, 0.3
U8 0.1, 1.2, 0.3

Since pin 3 is the voltage input to these regulators, it appears there might be a short somewhere. There is no voltage in standby mode on either U5 or U8, but U4 seems to have some good readings.

Should there be voltages at U4, U5, and U8 in standby mode (without the 12 volt supply on)?

Does anyone have a schematic for this board?
missouri44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:51 PM   #170
Worminizer
Telephone Guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
City & State: Orlando, FL
My Country: United States
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 48
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

I'm far from an expert, but are those readings taken with the black lead of the DMM to chassis ground, and the red lead to each of the three leads, using dc voltage 200v setting? If so, something is way off. The input voltages should be near 5v or 3.3v or something low like that. It almost looks like something is flaky with what you're using for ground, or you have it on ohms?
Worminizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:30 PM   #171
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39,206
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

One bad thing about Digital Ohm meter when you try to read resistance on the board that still have residue DC voltage still left charge the caps, it will mess up the reading. Put the meter in lowest DC scale and take the reading, it is has as small as 0.5V reading, when you do the Ohm reading on that same spot, the resistance will be way off because the DC voltage of the circuit will mess up the input circuit of the meter (it does not damage the meter). So make sure to discharge the caps.
Also the adjustable LDO will have low value resistor (100~200 Ohms) between the ADJ pin and the output pin, and another low value between the Adj pin and Ground, so the output resistance will be at least the value of those two resistors in series.
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 08:39 AM   #172
missouri44
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Peoria,IL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Thanks Worminizer for your comments. As I mentioned in the post these readings are in ohms, and that there is no voltage measured at U4 and U5 (zero volts). Could be bad regulators, or other shorts on the board I suspect.
missouri44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 08:45 AM   #173
missouri44
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Peoria,IL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Thanks budm for your comments. No voltages were measured on U4 or U5 so something must be shorted somewhere. This failed during a storm, so maybe a spike came in through the cable connection and did some damage to this board. Without a schematic, I may not waste any time with this.
missouri44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 02:28 PM   #174
missouri44
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Peoria,IL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Quote:
Originally Posted by missouri44 View Post
Thanks Worminizer for your comments. As I mentioned in the post these readings are in ohms, and that there is no voltage measured at U4 and U5 (zero volts). Could be bad regulators, or other shorts on the board I suspect.
Correction: I meant to say U5 and U8 measured zero volts on all pins, and U4 measured normal voltage.
missouri44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 02:30 PM   #175
missouri44
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: Peoria,IL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Quote:
Originally Posted by missouri44 View Post
Thanks budm for your comments. No voltages were measured on U4 or U5 so something must be shorted somewhere. This failed during a storm, so maybe a spike came in through the cable connection and did some damage to this board. Without a schematic, I may not waste any time with this.
Correction: I meant to say U5 and U8 measured zero volts on all pins, and U4 measured normal voltage.
missouri44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 04:56 PM   #176
lilmonk3
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
City & State: Kansas
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 238
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Quote:
Originally Posted by lilmonk3 View Post
I didnt have the same problem as the OP.. But I found this post because I was searching for E320VL.. My problem was TV would power on and work for about 10 minutes and shut off (sleep timer off). Sometime it would do this, and then start powering on and off by its self... So I recapped the board because I had the caps handy and still had the same problems.. I did A LOT of digging on the net and found a tip that a guy said that he had similar problem.. He said for some unknown reason, if he went to the audio settings and changed from Dolby to PCM it cured the problem.. Well holy crap, it does work... My tv has been running for 36 hrs straight and going strong.. I have since went ahead and did a total factory setting reset.. Just a tip for others that may find this thread with similar problems to mine..
Well it lasted about 2 months and started shutting off again and the above fix wouldnt fix it again.. So I guess its something else now..
lilmonk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 02:29 PM   #177
Trackstar23
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
City & State: Chandler, AZ
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Normally I just lurk around these forums in silence, but I just wanted to say I've fixed three of these tvs simply by reflowing the ram, main control ic, and the eeprom using my rework station and some good ol' rosin flux (yes I used flux cleaner afterwards). One froze at startup. The second one would not react to the power button being pressed at all. And the last one would start sometimes. The only one I did something different on was the one that would not start up at all. I replaced all of the adjustable regulators using part number AS1117. All have been working great thus far.
Trackstar23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 06:20 PM   #178
kevinm34232
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2012
City & State: Sarasota/FL
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,593
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Thanks for sharing that I have been thinking besides the old voltage regulators going bad that all these main board failures with Vizio must have a common problem, maybe that's it..
kevinm34232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 07:13 AM   #179
triplefour
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2014
City & State: Hilo, HI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,250
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

killian thanks for starting this thread and not giving up cuz i might never have thought to check the IR board but lo and behold that was the problem!
triplefour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 12:01 PM   #180
whiz62
whiz62
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
City & State: sand springs, oklahoma
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120vac 60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 207
Default Re: Vizio E321VL

Exact same thing happened to me on a Philips brand. No continuity on half the ribbon to IR, Found one on ebay and bam, got me a 40" for my garage now.
whiz62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?