Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2022, 08:09 AM   #1
SluggerB
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
City & State: Philadelphia, PA
My Country: US
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 557
Default Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

Not sure where to post this, thought this might be the best place

Tivo setup:
Tivo 1 - Tivo HD, Monthly service (ancient, over 10 years old)
Tivo 2 - Tivo HD, Monthly service (ancient, over 10 years old)
Tivo 3 - Tivo HD XL, eBay Tivo with Lifetime service (newer but still old)

Yes I am the idiot that paid monthly for all these years. I found a broken Tivo HD XL with lifetime service on eBay for $40 (Tivo 3), I bought it, it was a bad power supply, I re-capped it, good as new. So the plan was to cancel Tivo 1 and use Tivo 3 in it's stead. So I backed up everything I want off Tivo 1 onto Tivo 2 using the transfer functionality from the Now Playing Menu. Goes fine. I then get Tivo 3 setup up and working, works great. I then cancel the service for Tivo 1 and stick it in the closet for spare parts

So now I have Tivo 2 and Tivo 3 up and running. I want to get the programs I backed up from Tivo 1, that are sitting on Tivo 2, onto Tivo 3. And I am having problems. Here are the issues:

- If I try to transfer directly from the Now Playing list of Tivo 3, I can see Tivo 2, if I go into that I see the list of programs on Tivo 2, but when I try and transfer anything, it doesn't start and eventually errors out saying there is a network problem

- I installed Tivo Desktop on a PC, with that it sees the Tivo 2, but when I go to get a list programs, it counts the first show (it says 1/46) then I get a network connection error and nothing. If I select Tivo 3, it works with that Tivo just fine

- I installed kmttg, it sees the HD, when I try and pull a list it eventually errors out with

Code:
"https://192.168.68.110/TiVoConnect?C...AnchorOffset=0
http IO exception for: https://192.168.68.110/TiVoConnect?...aying&Recurse=Yes&ItemCount=32&Anch orOffset=0
Unexpected end of file from server
Failed to retrieve Now Playing List from Bedroom Tivo
Check YOUR MAK & IP settings
- If I go to the https:// of the IP address of Tivo 2, sometimes it does prompt me for the login, I enter tivo and the MAK, but then it just sits there and does nothing. Sometimes I get a Server busy/Out of memory message, and at that point the Tivo becomes unresponsive and needs to be rebooted. Going to the https:// screen of Tivo 3 works fine.

- I installed pyTivo, it sees both Tivo's, it works with Tivo 3 fine, for Tivo 2, it just hangs forever trying to populate the Now playing list

- I set a static IP and DNS (using googles DNS servers), didnt make a difference

I have rebooted Tivo 2 and the PC's multiple times. Something seems wrong with the network stack of Tivo 2. It does everything else just fine, Live TV, playback, recording all work as expected. But I cannot get programs off this thing. I was able to transfer programs to it no problem, but I cannot get them off.

Any ideas? Could it be possibly hardware related?
SluggerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 09:00 AM   #2
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8,186
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

not sure but maybe you can't do it because your service is canceled:

https://www.usatoday.com/story/tech/...tivo/21495221/

Last edited by nomoresonys; 07-02-2022 at 09:02 AM..
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 11:42 AM   #3
SluggerB
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
City & State: Philadelphia, PA
My Country: US
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 557
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomoresonys View Post
not sure but maybe you can't do it because your service is canceled:

https://www.usatoday.com/story/tech/...tivo/21495221/
I checked online, and also called Tivo customer service, my account on Tivo 2 (which is the one that I can't transfer programs out of) is in good standing.

The Tivo itself is discoverable by all these apps, but when you try and access the Tivo, the network stack on the device fails. Also I didnt mention it but the Tivo is on a Wired connection.

Do you think it could possibly be a hardware issue? I will pop the cover off later and see if I see anything obviously wrong, if not I will check out any components near the ethernet port. I can also check diode readings on the chips and compare them to readings I can take off my other Tivo (which always worked fine).
SluggerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 12:40 PM   #4
SluggerB
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
City & State: Philadelphia, PA
My Country: US
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 557
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

I hooked up the Tivo to a Wireless adapter, bypassing the Ethernet port, and still no dice, so it would not seem to be an ethernet port issue
SluggerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2022, 12:51 PM   #5
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8,186
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

did you reboot the modem, and router if used? is the router seeing both devices?
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2022, 05:50 PM   #6
SluggerB
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
City & State: Philadelphia, PA
My Country: US
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 557
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomoresonys View Post
did you reboot the modem, and router if used? is the router seeing both devices?
I did reboot the router, and the router does see both devices, both has IP addresses assigned. The tivo can also successfully connect to the Tivo service. It's just on copying files the network connection fails.
SluggerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2022, 06:16 PM   #7
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 6,074
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

Is there a transfer limit ? You can copy to one Tivo but not from that to another.
Windows 10 wasn't involved for the copying was it ? I've seen it do weird things with file permissions.
Setting google as your DNS wouldn't make a difference, that's external DNS only, depending on your setup it would be your router/modem that does your internal DNS.
diif is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 05:59 AM   #8
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8,186
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

wonder if their server is not working correctly.
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 07:06 AM   #9
SluggerB
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
City & State: Philadelphia, PA
My Country: US
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 557
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
Is there a transfer limit ? You can copy to one Tivo but not from that to another.
Windows 10 wasn't involved for the copying was it ? I've seen it do weird things with file permissions.
Setting google as your DNS wouldn't make a difference, that's external DNS only, depending on your setup it would be your router/modem that does your internal DNS.
there is no transfer limit that I know if.

The initial Transfer was Tivo -> Tivo, no PC required. After Tivo <- Tivo failed, I tried using a PC as an intermediary, to no avail. No Windows 10 here, all Windows 7. I've tried 2 different physical PC's and a VM all with identical results so I don't think thats the issue.

Quote:
wonder if their server is not working correctly.
Since the other Tivo works flawlessly I do not think it is an external issue.
SluggerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 08:19 AM   #10
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8,186
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

head scratcher, there's this, don't know if it applies tho: Note that some shows cannot be transferred due to copyright restrictions placed upon them by the content owners. These shows are marked with a red circle-slash.
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 03:16 PM   #11
SluggerB
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
City & State: Philadelphia, PA
My Country: US
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 557
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomoresonys View Post
head scratcher, there's this, don't know if it applies tho: Note that some shows cannot be transferred due to copyright restrictions placed upon them by the content owners. These shows are marked with a red circle-slash.
These are shows transferred from another Tivo. So there are transferrable.
SluggerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 05:05 PM   #12
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8,186
Default Re: Tivo HD will not transfer files ....

ok, wasn't sure if they had already been transferred or not.
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:35 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?