Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Game Consoles & Other Weird Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2021, 11:57 PM   #1
barathi
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
City & State: Bangalore
My Country: India
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Digital Multimeter Brymen 896s Issue

Hey Guys,

I've been having a couple of issues with my DMM recently and I've no clue on how to go about fixing it.

1) The DMM doesn't read AC voltages anymore. All I have is OL

2) The temperatures readings are stuck at ~330˚C on both T1 & T2

I looked at the internals and there is no obvious sign of damage. I've not connected my DMM to a high voltage source on a wrong mode (to the best of my knowledge). The fuses are good. The battery is new and in perfect shape.

Being a complete noob, I'm clueless as to what my next steps of troubleshooting should be.

Could you guys help me with the next steps?










barathi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 05:01 AM   #2
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 24,968
Default Re: Digital Multimeter Brymen 896s Issue

you need to seperate the boards, but first email Bryman.
they are very helpfull with stuff like this - unlike fluke.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 03:31 AM   #3
barathi
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
City & State: Bangalore
My Country: India
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digital Multimeter Brymen 896s Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
you need to seperate the boards, but first email Bryman.
they are very helpfull with stuff like this - unlike fluke.
I wrote to Brymen about a month back. No response from them

I will separate the boards and look for obvious signs. Thanks for your inputs.
barathi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 11:28 PM   #4
PanicMechanic
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
City & State: Belgrade
My Country: Serbia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 37
Default Re: Digital Multimeter Brymen 896s Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
you need to seperate the boards, but first email Bryman.
they are very helpfull with stuff like this - unlike fluke.
Extech are not helpful either. And I used my work email adress, and no reply...
PanicMechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 11:32 PM   #5
PanicMechanic
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
City & State: Belgrade
My Country: Serbia
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 37
Default Re: Digital Multimeter Brymen 896s Issue

There should be a rectifier (diodes) at the imput for the AC voltage, and also one or two capacitors and resistors. Maybe some of them are blown.
PanicMechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2021, 12:58 PM   #6
jayjr1105
Senior Member
 
jayjr1105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Central PA
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 196
Default Re: Digital Multimeter Brymen 896s Issue

Post this over at the EEVBlog forum, Dave loves Brymen meters
__________________
--------------------------------------------------------------
Ryzen 3600x
16GB Patriot 3600MHz
MSI B450 Gaming Plus
MSI Air Boost Vega 56
Acer 32" 1440P Freesync
Rosewill Capstone 750W
--------------------------------------------------------------
Hakko FX-888D Station
FX-8802 Iron
MG Chem .8mm 63/37 RA 2.2%
jayjr1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:39 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?