Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2021, 11:03 AM   #1
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,389
Default windows 7

fuck windows - i dont know how you put up with it!

i just wasted a whole fucking day trying to install ,NET 4,8 for somebody.

it wouldnt install,
eventually i found out it was failing the security check because windowz needs it's certificates updating.

then i spend hours trying to find certmgr.exe to install without downloading 35 fucking gigs of visual studio sdk!!!!

still not found it or fixed this shit o.s.!!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 11:16 AM   #2
Uranium-235
Posh Pony!
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,433
Default Re: windows 7

Use WSUS. One if it's first actions is to update root certificates
__________________
Cap Datasheet Depot: http://www.paullinebarger.net/DS/
^If you have datasheets not listed PM me
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 11:29 AM   #3
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 14,428
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
Use WSUS. One if it's first actions is to update root certificates
Was just going to suggest that.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 11:30 AM   #4
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,389
Default Re: windows 7

and how will that work on an o.s. with hacked registration?
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 11:40 AM   #5
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 14,428
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
and how will that work on an o.s. with hacked registration?
If you used the DAZ loader, it'll be fine.
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 01:43 PM   #6
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,389
Default Re: windows 7

looked at it,
no go - the security certs i need are not part of any update - they are post EOL for win7
thats why i need the command-line tool - i can add the certs manually without a cab file or msi wrapper

or i just dont waste any more time on this crap.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 03:55 PM   #7
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,556
Default Re: windows 7

With all your bitching and trying to blame Microsoft for your ignorance I can't tell if you still want it or you've given up.
Maybe just ask next time and save yourself a load of frustration.
Attached Files
File Type: rar CertMgr.rar (27.3 KB, 6 views)
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 04:34 PM   #8
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizo: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,879
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post

then i spend hours trying to find certmgr.exe to install without downloading 35 fucking gigs of visual studio sdk!!!!
That's as big as a game! At least roughly the same ballpark as PC Halo MCC! Almost as big as GTA V! LOL!

The rate we're going, I wouldn't be surprised if a 1 TB HDD, becomes the minimum requirement soon, LOL!
Definitely going to be true even more shortly, if not already, for most SSDs, because a 500 GB SSD could have too many writes to cells. They are already starting to feel like a 240 GB SSD already here, LOL!
__________________
MSI B450 Tomahawk

Ryzen 7 "Matisse" 3700X

16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 SDRAM

MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT

eVGA Supernova G3 750W

Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD




"¡Me encanta "Me Encanta o Enlistarlo con Hilary Farr"!" -mí mismo

"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Today's lesson in pissivity comes in the form of a ziplock baggie full of GPU extension brackets & hardware that for the last ~3 years have been on my bench, always in my way, getting moved around constantly....and yesterday I found myself in need of them....and the bastards are now nowhere to be found! Motherfracker!!" -Topcat

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 05-26-2021 at 04:41 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 10:53 PM   #9
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,842
Default Re: windows 7

Just follow the first two steps of the "Prerequisite" section in any of the latest MS KB articles like this one: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...5-33c7f32fe7f4
I.e. this is what you need: KB4490628 & KB4474419

Here is a more in-depth article on the subject: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...0-69a4cde8e64f
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2021, 11:10 PM   #10
televizora
ghettomodmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Bulgaria
My Country: Bulgaria
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 913
Default Re: windows 7

Yes, you need root cert updates, even if you disable windows update. And you could have downloaded the offline installer too.
Here is the authroot.stl http://ctldl.windowsupdate.com/msdow...uthrootstl.cab
Uncab, install and enjoy. Also, you need to download the SHA2 Update for Windows7.
And for some newer drivers - Kernel mode driver framework.
__________________
Useful conversions. I don't "speak" imperial. Please use metric, if you want to address me.
1km=1000m=100000cm, 1inch=2.54cm, 1mile=1609.344meters, 1ft=30.48cm 1gal(US)=3.785liters, 1lb=453grams, 1oz=28.34grams

Last edited by televizora; 05-26-2021 at 11:23 PM..
televizora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 03:38 AM   #11
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,389
Default Re: windows 7

i fixed it already with an unlisted KB that breaks auto updates - fine by me!
(KB3004394)
and a certs update afterwards from an STL.
still a shit o.s. and terrible documentation from it's spreaders.

so now it's owner can install dot-net 4.8 and go break something else i suppose.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2021, 07:22 PM   #12
Uranium-235
Posh Pony!
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,433
Default Re: windows 7

why did they need 4.8 to begin with?
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2021, 04:05 AM   #13
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,389
Default Re: windows 7

some software related to apple phones - another headache i try to avoid!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 10:12 AM   #14
televizora
ghettomodmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Bulgaria
My Country: Bulgaria
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 913
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
i fixed it already with an unlisted KB that breaks auto updates - fine by me!(KB3004394) and a certs update afterwards from an STL.
still a shit o.s. and terrible documentation from it's spreaders. so now it's owner can install dot-net 4.8 and go break something else i suppose.
Windows7 is actually not a shitty OS, contrary to the next versions. And there is plenty of information and documentation about it. Not that I am a big fan of .NET framework, but it eases programmers work tremendously. If no standard libraries are used or exist, everybody will have to reimplement the wheel.
BTW, certs are updated independently and are not part of the usual Windows Update, but because of the SHA2 if you have disabled automatic updates and haven't installed SHA2 update, cert updates can fail too. Or not updating anything for a long time...and the MS cert installed on the machine itself expires...and then it refuses to install them because of invalid cert chain.
televizora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 03:15 PM   #15
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 14,428
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by televizora View Post
Windows7 is actually not a shitty OS
It started out that way.....but after SP1 came out, I never looked back. As a matter of fact I'm still using it with extended updates.
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 07:07 PM   #16
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizo: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,879
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
It started out that way.....but after SP1 came out, I never looked back. As a matter of fact I'm still using it with extended updates.
Unfortunately, the 7 WU is infamous for error code 0x80080005 with what I believed I traced to certain early-2010s' major updates, when not installed one at a time with a reboot after each!

IIRC, I traced that to updates that are from pre-2012, if not solely certain updates from 2011.

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 05-29-2021 at 07:09 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 07:22 PM   #17
Uranium-235
Posh Pony!
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,433
Default Re: windows 7

This is why I use WSUS update for all windows 7 updates. Keep the client folder on my NAS
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 07:35 PM   #18
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 7,350
Default Re: windows 7

And just to piss off more windows 7 users, If you are using Microsoft edge, as of a couple days ago, you can no longer have the home page of your choice (IE Google) It now starts up with the "New Tab Microsoft" and you need to click on the Home icon to get your original home page

Last edited by R_J; 05-29-2021 at 07:41 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 08:23 PM   #19
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 14,428
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
Unfortunately, the 7 WU is infamous for error code 0x80080005 with what I believed I traced to certain early-2010s' major updates, when not installed one at a time with a reboot after each!

IIRC, I traced that to updates that are from pre-2012, if not solely certain updates from 2011.
Never seen it....even on client machines.
Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
And just to piss off more windows 7 users, If you are using Microsoft edge, as of a couple days ago, you can no longer have the home page of your choice (IE Google) It now starts up with the "New Tab Microsoft" and you need to click on the Home icon to get your original home page
Anyone voluntarily 'uses' Edge? It's not installed on any of my 7 or S2K12 systems. Funny, for as much good software M$ has written they have never had a web browser that's been worth a shit...
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2021, 08:34 PM   #20
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizo: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,879
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
Never seen it....even on client machines.
Well, that bug bit me a lot on fresh installs! At least for certain updates from 2011, IIRC, I apparently have to install them "pseudo-NT4-style" as a workaround!
(chronological order)

This is why I don't recommend the WU page/menu for 7 anymore!

IIRC, it bit me on Core 2 systems, so it couldn't have been bad caps, IIRC, also happened on my new-at-the-time PC! At least as late as 2013 as well, IIRC, when doing a fresh install for my Core 2 Duo system.

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 05-29-2021 at 08:40 PM..
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:04 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?