Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2021, 11:10 AM   #21
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 7,350
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
And just to piss off more windows 7 users, If you are using Microsoft edge, as of a couple days ago, you can no longer have the home page of your choice (IE Google) It now starts up with the "New Tab Microsoft" and you need to click on the Home icon to get your original home page
I just noticed today that EDGE is back to working like it was earlier, It starts with the proper home page, maybe after launching edge a few times it goes back to the way it was configured and not opening a new tap on startup.
Something like the popups to change browsers that go away after the third launch of the browser.
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2021, 02:37 PM   #22
lti
Badcaps Veteran
 
lti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Windsor, Colorado
My Country: United States
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,163
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
And just to piss off more windows 7 users, If you are using Microsoft edge, as of a couple days ago, you can no longer have the home page of your choice (IE Google) It now starts up with the "New Tab Microsoft" and you need to click on the Home icon to get your original home page
That also happened in Windows 10. Also, if you never installed a PDF viewer (or Windows 10 changed the default PDF viewer without your permission), opening a PDF file will also open a new tab along with the PDF. If you open multiple PDF files, you will get one blank tab (with the new tab page open) per PDF file.

Both of those only happened yesterday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
Anyone voluntarily 'uses' Edge?
My mom does. She used Firefox until she got a new computer and suddenly decided that Firefox sucks. Firefox does have some issues with some websites (because web developers don't care about their shit working in any browser other than Chrome), so having something Chromium-based (like Edge) as a backup is good. To me, Edge feels like a mix of the worst from Chrome and AOL.

Last edited by lti; 05-30-2021 at 02:46 PM..
lti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 02:04 AM   #23
televizora
ghettomodmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Bulgaria
My Country: Bulgaria
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 913
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
Anyone voluntarily 'uses' Edge?
I do. While it is Chromium based, the memory management is better. And there are addons available. I don't like the Firefox UI and Firefox still has problems with digital signatures. And Opera has nothing in common with the old Opera and comes with some serious memory issues, just like Chrome, not to mention that I don't like the UI. Also, there are Collections in Edge, which are practically saved sessions. No other mainstream browser currently possesses such feature out of the box and addons for Opera and Firefox are actually quite buggy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
It started out that way.....but after SP1 came out, I never looked back. As a matter of fact I'm still using it with extended updates.
There are MS images that come with all updates up to 2019 integrated. I install these versions to avoid the need of downloading and installing numerous updates. The only problem is that 64bit image can't actually fit on a single DVD-R and you have to use flash drive to install it. But comes with latest version of .NET framework and etc. Some time ago I installed Windows10 on my personal laptop. Modified by me, of course. And with auto updated disabled via GPO.
__________________
Useful conversions. I don't "speak" imperial. Please use metric, if you want to address me.
1km=1000m=100000cm, 1inch=2.54cm, 1mile=1609.344meters, 1ft=30.48cm 1gal(US)=3.785liters, 1lb=453grams, 1oz=28.34grams

Last edited by televizora; 05-31-2021 at 02:10 AM..
televizora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 02:37 AM   #24
Uranium-235
Posh Pony!
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 4,433
Default Re: windows 7

I really wish I could disable this. Earlier versions you could, but even those checkmarks have been removed and the registry key doesn't work anymore.

And this is Pro. One guy I saw on a forum was complaining that they reboot a computer with pro hooked to multiple monitors around a business and that thing pops up with no kb/mouse attached at the time. It's REALLY unprofessional to keep that popping up on pro
Attached Images
File Type: png get-even-more-out-of-windows.png (19.1 KB, 20 views)
__________________
Cap Datasheet Depot: http://www.paullinebarger.net/DS/
^If you have datasheets not listed PM me
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 03:41 AM   #25
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,389
Default Re: windows 7

lol
reminds me of the adds live-inserted into the main screen of the xbox360 and onwards.

fuck m$
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 09:52 AM   #26
televizora
ghettomodmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Bulgaria
My Country: Bulgaria
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 913
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
lol reminds me of the adds live-inserted into the main screen of the xbox360 and onwards. fuck m$
I use Microsoft Windows, Microsoft Windows Server, Microsoft Active Directory, .NET Framework, Microsoft Office and Microsoft Edge. I thought of using Windows Server as router as well, but decided that Mikrotik is better.
Linux is extremely suitable for server stuff and I do know how to administer distros like CentOS and ect, but the sad truth is that you can't find complete business solution, based on linux or it is not nearly as easy as using Windows.
Active Directory can help extremely much when it comes to user rights, resources, software installation and deployment. Also, there is plenty of software without Linux analogue.
televizora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 11:38 AM   #27
shovenose
Send Doge Memes
 
shovenose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Vallejo, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Forum Junkie
Posts: 6,323
Default Re: windows 7

I'm pretty close to ditching Firefox for Edge as my primary browser.
__________________
Wow
shovenose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 11:39 AM   #28
shovenose
Send Doge Memes
 
shovenose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
City & State: Vallejo, California
My Country: USA
I'm a: Forum Junkie
Posts: 6,323
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by televizora View Post
I thought of using Windows Server as router as well, but decided that Mikrotik is better.
Have you tried Ubiquiti Edgerouters? I've used both Mikrotik and Ubiquiti and found the Ubiquiti products to be nicer although a little more expensive.
shovenose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 02:29 PM   #29
televizora
ghettomodmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Bulgaria
My Country: Bulgaria
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 913
Default Re: windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by shovenose View Post
Have you tried Ubiquiti Edgerouters? I've used both Mikrotik and Ubiquiti and found the Ubiquiti products to be nicer although a little more expensive.
Mikrotik router and Mikrotik Access points. Ubiquity products had become really expensive.
televizora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2021, 11:07 PM   #30
televizora
ghettomodmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Bulgaria
My Country: Bulgaria
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 913
Default Re: windows 7

Something to add. 1gb ram quad core 1Gbps LAN+sfp slot and POE output mikrotik costs around 220USD. AC access point Mikrotik with 2x1gbps ports and poe cost half of the price of UBNT unify with the same specs. Not to even mention that even the cheapest mikrotik device comes with decent OS license level. This AP costs about 50USD. Unify AC 1gbps is double the money. And if you want poe capable Unify(48V poe standart capable) it is 4x the price of Mikrotik. Even the most basic MT Hex for 25USD is poe capable.I needed APs, which can be powered via the network and are far away from the power supply. UBNT offers only passive poe for their devices below 120USD. So, I have nothing to gain if I choose Unify, except paying between 2x and 4x the money.

Last edited by televizora; 05-31-2021 at 11:11 PM..
televizora is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?