Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Game Consoles & Other Weird Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2018, 07:05 AM   #1
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,820
Default Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Here it goes... we have two Fluke 289, bought one in 2012 and the other in 2013, both are rev. 015 boards. Both supercaps are done for. Take battery out for 3 seconds, put it back in, got date and time error on the display.

The original supercap was a Panasonic EN series 3.3V 200mF SMD @ 500hrs rated. Digikey #: P14162CT-ND , Manufacturer #: EEC-EN0F204AK . https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...2CT-ND/1937320. Not available anymore.

Replacement SMD Digikey part #'s:
ELNA DSK series, 200mF @ 3.3V, exact original size Digikey #: 604-1147-1-ND, Manufacturer #: DSK-3R3H204T614-H2L

or:

ELNA DSK series, 220mF @ 3.3V, same diameter, but 3mm tall (will fit too): Digikey #: 604-1020-1-ND, Manufacturer #: DSK-3R3H224U-HL

I am going to replace them with the 220mF one in both. The original is 1.8mm high, well this one is 3mm high, same diameter. One can fit up to 5mm high in there. Hope this helps someone that sit's in the same boat as I am. There are tons of threads out there and folks took all kinds of different replacements. However, if one likes their replacement cap looking like stock and not having to shim, trim, glue or whatever, these are proper drop in replacements for Fluke 289's with the SMD supercap.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FLuke 289 bad cap.jpg (638.6 KB, 88 views)
File Type: jpg FLuke 289 bad cap 2.jpg (611.6 KB, 59 views)
File Type: jpg FLuke 289 bad cap 3.jpg (887.2 KB, 54 views)

Last edited by CapLeaker; 09-30-2018 at 07:08 AM..
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 07:25 AM   #2
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,390
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

many meters have been fucked by that cap leaking!
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 07:36 AM   #3
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Unfortunately yes. Which sucks big time, because they aren't really a "cheap" DMM either. I am fortunate, that both caps were not leaking to the board yet making a mess. I suggest strongly to anyone that has a Fluke 287 / 289 to do this test and replace that cap before it is too late. Different revision boards, have different style of supercaps in it too. Also the 189 is affected, but not the 187 series.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 11:04 AM   #4
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,842
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Keep in mind these meters have a minimum of 10 years warranty.
So if anyone is not up to replacing them just send it in to Fluke to have them do it...

https://www.fluke.com/en-gb/support/warranties
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 11:54 AM   #5
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,390
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

didnt they fuck around over this?
i seem to remember a long thread at eevblog about it.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 01:37 PM   #6
retiredcaps
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
City & State: Canada
Posts: 9,192
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
i seem to remember a long thread at eevblog about it.
Yes. See

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testge...unt-coin-cell/
__________________
--- begin sig file ---

If you are new to this forum, we can help a lot more if you please post clear focused pictures (max resolution 2000x2000 and 2MB) of your boards using the manage attachments button so they are hosted here. Information and picture clarity compositions should look like this post.

We respectfully ask that you make some time and effort to read some of the guides available for basic troubleshooting. After you have read through them, then ask clarification questions or report your findings.

Please do not post inline and offsite as they slow down the loading of pages.

--- end sig file ---
retiredcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 05:22 PM   #7
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
Keep in mind these meters have a minimum of 10 years warranty.
So if anyone is not up to replacing them just send it in to Fluke to have them do it...

https://www.fluke.com/en-gb/support/warranties
There seems to be a mixed bag of results with this issue being fixed under warranty. However since this can be fixed fairly easily and way a faster than sending it into Fluke, I'll just repair it myself.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 08:16 PM   #8
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Got the supercap today, it fits perfect, and the meters are back in business as they suppsed to be.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 09:40 AM   #9
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,842
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Nice! But you're supposed to post pictures to make us happy
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 10:40 AM   #10
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Hansson View Post
Nice! But you're supposed to post pictures to make us happy
Beware you are about to see Fluke porn!
I had to take the 289 apart again to make pictures. On a side note: The supercap held the memory for the entire time I had it apart again. So I am happy!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0893.jpg (759.0 KB, 74 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0894.jpg (873.7 KB, 67 views)
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 02:02 PM   #11
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,842
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Nice!
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 11:13 AM   #12
fabry_85
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
City & State: ROMA/Roma
My Country: Italia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

HELLO boys!
I need your help. :'( :'( :'(
I have the tester 289 that as I turn on gives me an "incorrectly connected cables."
Could it be the super capacitor?
it is damaged. the fluke is 289 and of the year 2008.
I found on ebay a PANASONIC GOLDCAP KONDENSATOR Capacitor 0,22F 3,6V 10x5MM[/img].
You can help me?
Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FLUKE.jpg (386.2 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20190129_161326.jpg (378.3 KB, 36 views)
fabry_85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 11:37 AM   #13
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,842
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Check for contamination inside the jacks for the cables.
If memory serves me right there is an optical sensor there.
So if there is dirt in the ampere jack it will cause this message...
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 02:39 PM   #14
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,390
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

i wonder if putting RTV on the cap would contain it, or if the leak is under pressure??
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 03:39 PM   #15
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,382
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Is the electrolyte leak causing damage to other components?

Anyway, probably the same answer as whether to use RTV on a regular electrolytic capacitor to prevent leaks, though a supercapacitor does not need to deal with ESR as much if it's just needed to maintain static RAM state.

In other words, it leaks because it's under pressure...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 03:58 PM   #16
redwire
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Alberta
My Country: Canada
Posts: 2,172
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

The supercap electrolyte is acidic and it eventually corrodes through the case and causes a lot of damage. Putting RTV over that, uh just a mess for a few dollar part in an expensive multimeter.
redwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 04:00 PM   #17
redwire
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Alberta
My Country: Canada
Posts: 2,172
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

For Fluke 289 jack-detect DS2, any top-emitting 0805 IR LED will work, just not too high to hit jack diffuser when you assemble everything.

Original is mentioned as OSRAM SFH 325 FA-3/4-Z series, peaking at 980nm. One guy used 940nm Harvatek HT-170IRAJ works fine.
Attached Images
File Type: png Fluke 289 IR LED jack detect.PNG (356.0 KB, 29 views)
redwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 05:57 PM   #18
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 25,390
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Quote:
Originally Posted by redwire View Post
The supercap electrolyte is acidic and it eventually corrodes through the case and causes a lot of damage. Putting RTV over that, uh just a mess for a few dollar part in an expensive multimeter.
i didnt mean instead of replacement - i meant ON the replacement.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 08:08 PM   #19
redwire
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Alberta
My Country: Canada
Posts: 2,172
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

I see- as an extra seal to protect against future leaks. I'm not sure what the acid is, as silicone sealant dissolves in sulfuric acid and puffs up in nitric and acetic acid. Larger supercaps can take a piss on a PC board. If the cap had a housing or was potted maybe.
redwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2021, 07:35 PM   #20
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Fluke 289 bad supercapacitor replacement repair

Did anyone’s replacement cap fail again? Charged up the batteries (takes roughly 2hrs)in my 289 and had to input date and time again. Ugh!
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?