Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2017, 06:16 AM   #21
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

So is that possibly the issue? 0v meaning it's dimmed (off)? When I first turn on the tv and the backlights come on it looks as though they are at max brightness and then quickly fade to black. That makes sense though, the fim function is fading/dimming them, but not at a specific level, just absolute minimum.

I figured that BRI had something to do with BRIghtness given the abbreviation.

The power supply makes little popping and buzzing sounds randomly while the tv is turned on.
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 07:26 AM   #22
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Can you measure the resistance of the BRI connection to chassis at the power supply and the mainboard. Set switched off and mainboard disconnected.
__________________
Willing to help but I'm no expert.
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 07:28 AM   #23
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

I can, but I need a little more explanation of what I need to do.
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 07:42 AM   #24
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

It's just to check that there's no short circuit on the BRI line either at the power supply end or the mainboard side. Initially you can leave the mainboard connected to the power supply pin and just as you measured the BRI voltage, just set your meter to ohms or Kohm and of course the set switched off and give the reading shown on the meter.

Last edited by dick_barton; 08-18-2017 at 07:47 AM..
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 04:39 PM   #25
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,776
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Remove the 'BRI' wire and see if the backlights will stay on.
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 04:44 PM   #26
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Quote:
Originally Posted by dick_barton View Post
It's just to check that there's no short circuit on the BRI line either at the power supply end or the mainboard side. Initially you can leave the mainboard connected to the power supply pin and just as you measured the BRI voltage, just set your meter to ohms or Kohm and of course the set switched off and give the reading shown on the meter.
I got 26.9 in 200kohms on both the main board and power supply sides of BRI wire. That is with them connected.
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 04:45 PM   #27
dick_barton
Badcaps Veteran
 
dick_barton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales
Line Voltage: 230V AC, 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,909
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

I believe that the BRI pin may also need to be connected to 5V to bring on the backlights one the wire is removed.
dick_barton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 05:53 PM   #28
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Quote:
Originally Posted by dick_barton View Post
I believe that the BRI pin may also need to be connected to 5V to bring on the backlights one the wire is removed.
I think you are correct.. I disconnected the BRI wire and the backlights did not come on at all.
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 07:42 PM   #29
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,776
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

So it does not have pull-up resistor for the BRI pin, but check the DCV on BRI PIN anyway just in case; otherwise use 1K resistor between BRI and STBY 5V.
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 03:50 AM   #30
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,550
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

You mentioned you still don't have a resistor, resistor is recommended, if you are real careful not to touch anything else, you can use a jumper wire, resistor is used so you don't short or blow anything by accidental contact or wrong jumping. Can try jumper if you do it correctly and carefully but resistor is the best policy.
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 09:03 AM   #31
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomoresonys View Post
You mentioned you still don't have a resistor, resistor is recommended, if you are real careful not to touch anything else, you can use a jumper wire, resistor is used so you don't short or blow anything by accidental contact or wrong jumping. Can try jumper if you do it correctly and carefully but resistor is the best policy.
Using a jumper wire wouldn't hurt the BRI circuit would it? Should I place the wire back into the plug, or leave it out when jumping it?
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 09:52 AM   #32
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,550
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

No, leave it out during test.
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 11:55 AM   #33
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Jumpered it and the backlights don't come on at all.

Edit:

I went to check voltage on the BRI pin with the jumper in place as before. I accidently slipped the probe on the connector but made a new discovery. The probe connected BRI to SW (BL_ON) which is less than 4v, and the backlights came on. I thought Uh OH at first, but then referred back to my previous readings and found that SW is almost the same voltage as STB. I placed the probe between the two pins again and held it for a few seconds. As long as those two pins (BRI and SW) are jumped the backlights stay on. More interesting however is that the screen was blue with the No Signal message (aka working properly).

I did however recheck BRI pin voltage and it was -2v. Checked SW and it's 3.84v. I don't understand why I'm getting a negative reading on BRI.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200119_125254.jpg (830.1 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by x_orange90_x; 01-19-2020 at 12:55 PM..
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 01:20 PM   #34
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Jumped it with a wire and it works great. What's the possible risk in making this permanent and using it as is? Side from this potential possiblity, what would be the proper fix/what needs to be replaced?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200119_141717.jpg (841.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg 20200119_141616.jpg (666.5 KB, 2 views)
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 01:23 PM   #35
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,550
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Not exactly sure but it seems like maybe the mainboard isn't sending proper signal to turn backlighrts on.
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 01:35 PM   #36
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

I guess we'll see what budm has to say. I already know that the 2+ string isn't getting full voltage under normal circumstances. I'm just curious if this is anyway a potential fix/bypass.

I'm going to leave it as is with BRI and SW jumpered and check the voltage of the LEDs again.

Edit:
1+ = 279v
2+ = 67v

This is with the backlights on, blue screen appears as normal with No Signal message, and no darkspots. I can change the Brightness in settings even with the BRI wire completely disconnected, but Backlight level does not change. 0 or 100 backlight is the same. I've been watching OTA TV on it for about a half hour so far with it jumped.

Last edited by x_orange90_x; 01-19-2020 at 03:02 PM..
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 03:45 PM   #37
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Watching TV for over an hour so far with no issues (other than not being able to adjust Backlight). I'm thinking about securing the jumper and buttening it up. If I were to reconnect the BRI wire WITH the jumper connected, would that enable me to control Backlight?
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 05:55 PM   #38
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,776
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

You need to lower the BRI feeding Voltage to may be around 2.5V that may put the backlights level to about 50%, you can us variable power supply (or test with 1.5V and 3V batteries to test the effect on the backlights level) to test if the backlights level will change.
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 06:03 PM   #39
x_orange90_x
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2015
City & State: Macomb, MI
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 200
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Quote:
Originally Posted by budm View Post
You need to lower the BRI feeding Voltage to may be around 2.5V that may put the backlights level to about 50%, you can us variable power supply (or test with 1.5V and 3V batteries to test the effect on the backlights level) to test if the backlights level will change.
So as is the backlight would be 100%. Would reconnecting the BRI wire have any impact/allow me to change backlight level via the menu?

What would be the "permanent" fix in order to reduce backlight to 75 or 50?

I just answered one of my questions... Reconnecting the BRI wire while having BRI and SW jumpered.. Backlights turn off after a few seconds. It seems to me that whatever signal going through the BRI wire is not correct and causes the main board to turn off the LEDs. However, as long as the wire is disconnected and I have the jumper in place, it seems to be happy.

Last edited by x_orange90_x; 01-19-2020 at 06:34 PM..
x_orange90_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 07:42 PM   #40
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 36,776
Default Re: Hisense f42k20e turns on, screen goes dark

Quote:
Originally Posted by x_orange90_x View Post
So as is the backlight would be 100%. Would reconnecting the BRI wire have any impact/allow me to change backlight level via the menu?

What would be the "permanent" fix in order to reduce backlight to 75 or 50?

I just answered one of my questions... Reconnecting the BRI wire while having BRI and SW jumpered.. Backlights turn off after a few seconds. It seems to me that whatever signal going through the BRI wire is not correct and causes the main board to turn off the LEDs. However, as long as the wire is disconnected and I have the jumper in place, it seems to be happy.
Well, you already know that you have BRI 0V which you reported, so now you force the BRI by jumping the BRI to Voltage source then you have backlights which is why you can no longer control the backlights level via user menu. Typical BRI analog control is that at 5V = max backlights, 0V = FULLY DIM.
I already suggested you to try lowering the BRI feeding Voltage to see it will vary the backlights level or not.
https://www.badcaps.net/forum/attach...4&d=1579461631
BTW, it looks like you have strand of wire touching GND pin, you need to clean that up that is why I recommend resistor.

Reconnecting the BRI wire while having BRI and SW jumpered.. Backlights turn off after a few seconds.
The main control BRI but the main board is having problem and keeping that line grounded instead of providing the Voltage level for the BRI.
You know, you are lucky so far from blowing parts on the main board not using resistor for protection.

Last edited by budm; 01-19-2020 at 07:55 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:44 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?