Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2013, 10:32 PM   #1
alihomee
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: kuala lampur
My Country: pakistan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,209
Default samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

This led monitor have power and also when turn it on it shows no single massage but when plug it to VGA or HDMI cable it goes blank and shows nothing i resold already the chip on the card but still same................any ideas.....model no:s23a350h model code:ls23a350hs/xm
alihomee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 01:03 PM   #2
re-atari
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 124
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

Search this forum and you will find these threads:

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=26922, post #14 in particular,

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=29242

and

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=29307

You only need a piece of software you can download from Samsung's website to get your monitor back up and running again. Instructions are in the above mentioned threads.

re-atari

Last edited by re-atari; 07-09-2013 at 01:07 PM..
re-atari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 04:59 AM   #3
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

hy , i try to update firmware from pc, but no working , the pc not see the samsung monitor when plug.

i can try to update the FLASH IC401 25X40BVSIG but i dont have the bin file.
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 05:57 AM   #4
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,393
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

You need to install the driver before you can instal the firmware.
http://www.samsung.com/hk_en/support.../LS22A350HS/XK
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 02:50 PM   #5
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

the driver for S22 A350H is the same for S23 A350H ?
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2015, 07:07 PM   #6
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,393
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

http://www.samsung.com/sg/consumer/p.../LS23A350HS/XS
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 03:31 AM   #7
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

i install the driver, i try to update firmware but is up to date.

any ideea ? tks
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 02:14 PM   #8
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

someone help please ?
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 02:48 PM   #9
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,684
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

What happens when you try to flash?
__________________
"Tantalum for the brave, Solid Aluminium for the wise, Wet Electrolytic for the adventurous"
-David VanHorn
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 12:44 PM   #10
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

I did not have the file to be written.

I need a flash rescue from a functional monitor.

I realy need some help .

Thanks
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 12:58 PM   #11
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,684
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

Doesn't the firmware file come with the update utility?
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 01:11 PM   #12
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

i install the driver on win7 64b , i try to update firmware but is appers up to date.
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 01:38 PM   #13
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,684
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

What's the EEPROM size? I downloaded the firmware updater program, and ran universal extractor on the updater utiity. It found some 512KB files that in a hex editor, look suspiciously like a monitor firmware image. BUT I have no idea if they are correct or require some kind of editing first.

If you can backup your EEPROM and compare with these, maybe they are correct. There are 69 of them though....
Attached Files
File Type: rar BIN.rar (6.01 MB, 258 views)
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 01:52 PM   #14
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

Thanks , i will backup tomorrow EEPROM , but when make backup at FLASH IC401 25X40BVSIG , will not save one .bin file ?

Or when i save .bin file, then use "universal extractor" and see how many files are, or compare each file size ?
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 02:06 PM   #15
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,684
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

You will get only one .BIN file when you backup the EEPROM.

I ran universal extractor on the "FirmwareUpdater.exe" file that comes with the SamsungFirmwareUpdater program, which resulted in the extraction of some 69 potential BIN files, and I don't know which one you should flash, or if they are even valid firmware images at all.

It looks like the size is right though, since you have a 4Mbit chip.

After you backup the EEPROM, can you upload the resulting file here?

Last edited by Agent24; 01-21-2015 at 02:07 PM..
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:54 AM   #16
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

i manage to backup the EEPROM,, but i cannot extrat file from main.bin ,

i upload here
Attached Files
File Type: zip main.zip (160.3 KB, 161 views)

Last edited by angel-boy; 01-22-2015 at 05:06 AM..
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 02:17 PM   #17
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,684
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

You don't need to extract anything from main.bin. Main.bin *is* the firmware image.

I just want to compare it to the ones I found in the SamsungUpdater, see if they are plausibly correct.
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:08 PM   #18
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39,204
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by angel-boy View Post
i install the driver, i try to update firmware but is up to date.

any ideea ? tks
But did you run the update anyway since the firmware may be corrupted?
http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/co...rade_Guide.pdf
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 04:50 PM   #19
Agent24
I see dead caps
 
Agent24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
City & State: Hiding inside a plated-through hole
My Country: New Zealand
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,684
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

I looked at your file, and a few of the ones that came from the updater utility, and comapared in a hex editor.

The files are the same length, and the overall structure of the files is similar, and many blocks of data match up, although some data which match are shifted a few bits and some data is different. I don't know enough about this kind of thing to say why that is.
Maybe some is config data which will change depending on user settings? I don't know.

I don't know why there are 69 different files in the updater - I can't imagine there would be 69 different versions of this monitor, so I don't know why there are so many there. They aren't all the same as each other, that's for sure.
Agent24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 01:40 AM   #20
angel-boy
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: Constanta
My Country: Romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 501
Default Re: samsung syncmaster SA350 no picture

i try to update firmware but appers that is up to date and a button to close.

i can erase the flash , and then see if needed update ?
angel-boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:15 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?