Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2021, 10:22 AM   #81
imranromi
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: Rawalpindi
My Country: Pakistan
Line Voltage: 240Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,274
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djamalhan View Post
can you explain in more detail ?
Apple update New Mac os after 25 October new ibridge cant support jailbreak.When cant jailbreak you can bypass.If Macbook not restore you will can bypass.
imranromi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 10:59 AM   #82
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I would suggest everyone just switch to the T2 Tutorial I created.
__________________

MEOWING IN THE IMPOSSIBLE UNIVERSE!
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2021, 11:09 PM   #83
Djamalhan
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
City & State: tashkent
My Country: Узбекистан
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 29
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I did it according to your instructions. I stitched another SN from a2141 in the dump. there is no a2115 in mina lists.
Djamalhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2021, 12:42 PM   #84
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

You really need to post this in the T2 tutorial and use that instead. Seriously
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2021, 12:43 PM   #85
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

https://badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=101283

From now on go here if you want help for unlocking
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2021, 07:56 PM   #86
Pedro147
Member
 
Pedro147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
City & State: Canberra ACT
My Country: Australia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bb68 View Post
Hi

Ch340 programmer , like by-t200
Yes I believe so but AFAIK, T2 ROM are only 1.8v so you need the right adapter that supplies that voltage to the chip

Quote:
Originally Posted by anhbanxoi View Post
I cannot open minaT2Activator on Macbook M1. Anybody tested that file?
As suggested by others, all of this software for reading flashing BIOS etc is all Windows based

Quote:
Originally Posted by curiositymaster View Post
I'm very sure you've got a lot of free help on this forum, I mean from people who didn't get the knowledge/tools free of charge.
Yes correct. Some people just want to take, take take and never give diddly squat. Luckily there are many people here not like that.

Last edited by Pedro147; 12-12-2021 at 08:01 PM..
Pedro147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2021, 11:40 PM   #87
Djamalhan
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
City & State: tashkent
My Country: Узбекистан
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 29
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
https://badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=101283

From now on go here if you want help for unlocking
Hey ! I am not kidding .
What did I do .
1.read rom 4 mb a2115

2.changed sn

3, write rom back.
4.first Imac DFU mode
5.run minaT2Activator.app
6.After all SSH error.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg T2-11 NO A2115.jpg (268.2 KB, 206 views)

Last edited by Djamalhan; 12-13-2021 at 12:03 AM..
Djamalhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2021, 05:59 AM   #88
curiositymaster
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Lagos
My Country: Nigeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djamalhan View Post
Hey ! I am not kidding .
What did I do .
1.read rom 4 mb a2115

2.changed sn

3, write rom back.
4.first Imac DFU mode
5.run minaT2Activator.app
6.After all SSH error.

If you getting SSH error, it means your BridgeOS is version 6.0, which means the mina software will not be able to bypass your device. You need to wait till a new Checkrain jailbreak software is released, which we're all expecting should be able to jailbreak this latest BridgeOS version.
curiositymaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2021, 06:30 AM   #89
Nico Latour
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
City & State: nice
My Country: france
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 75
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by curiositymaster View Post
If you getting SSH error, it means your BridgeOS is version 6.0, which means the mina software will not be able to bypass your device. You need to wait till a new Checkrain jailbreak software is released, which we're all expecting should be able to jailbreak this latest BridgeOS version.
jailbreak and bypass iboot 6.0 is maybe summer 2022
Nico Latour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 10:01 AM   #90
M4n0l0307
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
City & State: Manizales
My Country: Colombia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 30
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by curiositymaster View Post
I hope it helps
Thank You Friend !
M4n0l0307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2022, 10:08 AM   #91
M4n0l0307
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
City & State: Manizales
My Country: Colombia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 30
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevie View Post
attached are the bin files from the T2 activation
you can run the mina activation tool by putting the MacBook Pro in DFU Mode
but unless you pay the unreasonable $90 to $120 that mina resellers
want for letting you submit the serial you want to use
it will come up with the message "serial no authorised"
you can use the tool with the bin files with the tool but although
successful it will give wrong summary details in about this mac
ie: displays that it is a 13" when it should state its a 16" etc
Thank You Friend !
M4n0l0307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2022, 07:21 PM   #92
Tomshaws
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
City & State: Nottingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

What’s the best way I can ensure that I stay on a bridgeOS lower than 6? I have been able to checkra1n into the laptop (mbp 2018 W/ t2 chip). However, I have not restored MAC OS / bypassed activation lock.

How do I ensure bridgeOS does not ever get updated? Is it possible?
Tomshaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2022, 03:34 AM   #93
vinjian
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
City & State: london
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Guys

I have the same problem SSH error in Mina tool, but now internet recovery fails with error, is this something else or is it bricked now.

Many thanks in advance
vinjian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2022, 03:44 AM   #94
regoi
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
City & State: kepulauan riau
My Country: indonesia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I bought my T203 and received 2 weeks ago. immediately tried my 2018 A1932 macbook air, by following all above steps, it did work and fixed my A1932.

3 days ago, I tried another macbook air: A2179 2020 year model, EMC 3302. I followed all steps again. But in the last step, after the A2179 was in DFU mode, I started this "minaT2activator" (version 1.4),the software said : "found DFU device jailbreaking it now", I kept waiting about 1-2 mins, then received:"not found ssh, check it and try again".

I tried again by putting the A2179 to DFU, and run the "minaT2activator" again, same results. tried a few times, I was getting same errors again.

by googling, I came to this video: ************************************************** ******

I downloaded the "minaT2activator" provided in that linked video, run the downloaded app, still received same error.

I then followed the replies in the video, tried "xattr -cr ....", or open " .ssh", all these methods did not help.

Please tell me what to do next.

Last edited by SMDFlea; 02-24-2022 at 04:02 AM..
regoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2022, 09:32 AM   #95
Kiranreddi
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
City & State: England
My Country: England
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Hi friends activation lock for macbook pro A2289 can be remove by rom?
I have attached rom if anybody can give solution,please post reply!
did you manage to make it work? can you please let me know which is the t2 rom in this model? I am having the same issue, I want to try this method once.

thanks
Kiranreddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2022, 01:16 PM   #96
fricosu007
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
City & State: romania
My Country: romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by mon2 View Post
Hi. Also interested to learn if the T203 tool is suitable to remove password off A1932. Looking to purchase a broken A1932 from Ebay but only if we can get the password off the unit. Real focus is to learn on how to remove and replace the very thin LCD retina as compared to replacing the display assembly.
This is very easy for me, just use a -175 Celsius screen freezing machine like those for cracked OLED glass removal, it is freezing the glue tape around the lcd making it so hard that it simply snaps after 3 minutes inside it, you remove the screen using rubber gloves and leave it standing at room temperature until the condensed liquid evaporates again, if you touch the backlight filters then you will get imprints all over those filters so just leave it standing for 15-20 min until you clear the condensation, after all this, you will be left with a clean totaly usable glue tape around the edges when you put a new screen inside it ... so its like the original, my clients dont even know what happend, i've been repairing the backlight flex cable for 2 years already using this method, never had any problems ! now let me read how to clear icloud please

Last edited by fricosu007; 03-05-2022 at 01:20 PM..
fricosu007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2022, 01:52 AM   #97
Pedro147
Member
 
Pedro147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
City & State: Canberra ACT
My Country: Australia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 84
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by fricosu007 View Post
This is very easy for me, just use a -175 Celsius screen freezing machine like those for cracked OLED glass removal, it is freezing the glue tape around the lcd making it so hard that it simple
Cool Any chance of a link to that tool please and thanks for the info
Pedro147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 06:05 AM   #98
bluestar77
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
City & State: khartoum
My Country: sudan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Which programmer bro you have to change the serial that come with software
bluestar77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2022, 03:10 PM   #99
.::iRizwan::.
Member
 
.::iRizwan::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
City & State: RWP
My Country: Pakistan
Line Voltage: Very High ;)
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 39
Lightbulb Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Before changing anything you need to know if your T2 is jailbreakable or not, else you will just waste your time and efforts.

You can only jailbreak upto BridgeOS 5.5 nothing above it for now, atleast publicly .
The simple method to check for old or new BridgeOS is put device in internet recovery, connect WiFi and compare it with the following image.

Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 0E293561-7344-457D-914C-2E89A28E485F.jpeg (177.7 KB, 563 views)
__________________
.:: One Machine can do the work of 50 ordinary men , No Machine can do the work of 1 extraordinary man ::.

Last edited by .::iRizwan::.; 03-28-2022 at 03:14 PM..
.::iRizwan::. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2022, 08:24 PM   #100
Marietta_GA
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: Marietta
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Post Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by .::iRizwan::. View Post
Before changing anything you need to know if your T2 is jailbreakable or not, else you will just waste your time and efforts.

You can only jailbreak upto BridgeOS 5.5 nothing above it for now, atleast publicly .
The simple method to check for old or new BridgeOS is put device in internet recovery, connect WiFi and compare it with the following image.

Good to know Thank you
Marietta_GA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?