Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2022, 07:35 PM   #121
alerm
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: Aachen
My Country: Deutschland
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 15
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Does someone know what apple uses to recognize that the Mac is linked to an Apple Id? I know it's not only the Serial Number.
And I managed to get an Apple Business account, what can I do to MDM my MacBook?
alerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2022, 01:12 AM   #122
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 27
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

The serial number, wifi and bluetooth MAC addresses are used to identify a Mac.
I don't know about how a business account can help, but I have an MDM locked Mac if you want to try.
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2022, 05:24 PM   #123
Abdou128
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
City & State: alger
My Country: algerie
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

thanks
Abdou128 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2022, 10:11 AM   #124
blacky0425
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: miami
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I have an a1932 that has mdm lock. Can someone provide me steps on what needs to be done to unlock. I have a programmer and am good at soldering / bga rework. Am used to dealing with non t2 macbooks. Any guidance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
blacky0425 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2022, 03:06 PM   #125
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 27
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Someone posted a method to remove MDM lock on a different thread:
https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...&postcount=116
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2022, 03:30 PM   #126
blacky0425
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: miami
My Country: usa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 9
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I guess i can give this a try but not sure if this works for t2 macbooks as the guide is for m1 macbooks
blacky0425 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2022, 07:34 PM   #127
abi98
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
City & State: worcester
My Country: mass
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

It should work the same. As far as i understand it just reroutes the MDM and DEP requests to a null IP.

usually for MDM I just set up without an internet connection and the rest seems to be fine. my 2019 16" MacBook pro has been going great, no MDM lock, and was able to do an OTA update.
abi98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2022, 11:07 PM   #128
curiositymaster
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Lagos
My Country: Nigeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
Someone posted a method to remove MDM lock on a different thread:
https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...&postcount=116

This is just a temporary bypass and not “removal”, but it’s worth the try.
curiositymaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 01:17 AM   #129
fontecno
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
City & State: SEVILLA
My Country: España
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
I usually just change the last digit. In most cases
Pls I have this MacBook pro 2018, that I have restore it but it don't boot up. So my question is, is the MacBook block with icloud or eff password I have send the pic down thanks
IMG20220420075818.jpg

IMG20220420080038.jpg
fontecno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 05:01 AM   #130
alerm
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: Aachen
My Country: Deutschland
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 15
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Will Apple Support unlock your locked Mac if it finds it in your Apple Account?
alerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 05:36 AM   #131
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 27
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I presume you're talking about activation lock?
How are you planning to get the Mac into your Apple account if you can't get past the activation screen? Are you thinking of registering a dummy Mac with the same serial?
Or something else?
I like the 'outside the box' thinking
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 06:05 AM   #132
alerm
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: Aachen
My Country: Deutschland
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 15
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
I presume you're talking about activation lock?
How are you planning to get the Mac into your Apple account if you can't get past the activation screen? Are you thinking of registering a dummy Mac with the same serial?
Or something else?
I like the 'outside the box' thinking
Yeah I managed to create a Mac in my Apple account with same model and samer serial and same Mac Address. Looks as if it was the same.
Only thing I cant change the Bluettoth Address, otherwise I would have a Mac in my Apple Account with same Model, Serial, Mac and Bluetooth Address.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-04-20 140738.png (51.8 KB, 60 views)
File Type: jpg rsz_img_20220420_140620.jpg (569.2 KB, 61 views)

Last edited by alerm; 04-20-2022 at 06:10 AM..
alerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 07:10 AM   #133
fontecno
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
City & State: SEVILLA
My Country: España
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
I presume you're talking about activation lock?
How are you planning to get the Mac into your Apple account if you can't get past the activation screen? Are you thinking of registering a dummy Mac with the same serial?
Or something else?
I like the 'outside the box' thinking
Pls is there any solution to my problem up there that I just posted, I have the T2 program but I don't know it it will help my problem
fontecno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 07:59 AM   #134
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 27
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by alerm View Post
Yeah I managed to create a Mac in my Apple account with same model and samer serial and same Mac Address. Looks as if it was the same.
Only thing I cant change the Bluettoth Address, otherwise I would have a Mac in my Apple Account with same Model, Serial, Mac and Bluetooth Address.
I tried something similar with an earlier 2015 MBA, but it didn't work

So I guess, you'll ask Apple to sort out the strange issue? Wouldn't they just ask you to restore the Mac and sign in again? I do wonder if Apple will eventually work out what we're upto and close our Apple accounts...

Regarding the BT and WIFI MAC addresses, are these stored in the WIFI EEPROM (U3710) and BT FLASH (U3750) on an Intel MBA 2020?
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 09:48 AM   #135
fontecno
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
City & State: SEVILLA
My Country: España
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Can the T2 programmer tool remove the 6 pin lock fot the MacBook A1989 IMG20220420164138.jpg
fontecno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 12:41 PM   #136
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 27
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I'd search through this fantastic forum first to see what others have done.
Otherwise, I've previously done a brute force attack with a Teensy microcontroller, but that was with 4 digits, not 6. Might take a while, but you could try birthdays first.
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 07:02 PM   #137
TrumanHW
TrumanHW
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
City & State: Los Angeles
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 41
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pedro147 View Post
Thanks for the comprehensive reply and I'll have a look and see if I can get a handle on it sometime. Appreciate the effort TrumanHW
This community is just beyond talented ... and generous with info they could easily treat as "dark arts" and hoard.

I can't do enough to pull my weight & express my reciprocal gratitude as it is.

LMK if you run into any snags; I'll be glad to help.
TrumanHW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 07:04 PM   #138
TrumanHW
TrumanHW
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
City & State: Los Angeles
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 41
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
I'd search through this fantastic forum first to see what others have done.
Otherwise, I've previously done a brute force attack with a Teensy microcontroller, but that was with 4 digits, not 6. Might take a while, but you could try birthdays first.
Right, that's the problem with those 6-digit pins; they take 100x longer for brute-force attack.

I'll look and see if I can infer the location in the rom of a PW I create (either the Hx000000) or if there's ASCII info) to help you find it using the J6100 connector (if you have an interface for it).

If you don't, I have a suggestion for alibaba that I think is the CHEAPEST on there ($38 for L2013+)
TrumanHW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2022, 03:24 AM   #139
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 27
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

It's doable if you leave it running for a week.
I wrote my own version that tries 5 times (I think), then restarts the Mac and tries again.
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2022, 11:09 AM   #140
TrumanHW
TrumanHW
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
City & State: Los Angeles
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 41
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
It's doable if you leave it running for a week.
I wrote my own version that tries 5 times (I think), then restarts the Mac and tries again.
Okay, this is exclusively for T2, yes..?

Any luck with M1 devices ..?
TrumanHW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:31 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?