Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2022, 03:45 PM   #141
heatorious
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: CA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrumanHW View Post
Okay, this is exclusively for T2, yes..?

Any luck with M1 devices ..?
Brute force was a method on older macs 4digits and 6digits came about shortly after and from what i remember on the timing with programming a teensy to do a 6digit could take over 6-8months on the timing based on the tried etc.. I haven't tried it on a T2 but i think the time out is alonger time now and could take even longer. Removing the the pincode could be done with AC2 but will update the FW. I've seen other things that can be done. Manually removing with out AC2 with the option of not updating fw and saving the data. I'm not sure as of yet how it's done its my current project.
heatorious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2022, 06:51 PM   #142
TrumanHW
TrumanHW
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
City & State: Los Angeles
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 41
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by heatorious View Post
Brute force 6 digit = 6-8 months
And was why I originally bought a Medusa2 (also fixed 4x M2015 w ME issues)

I'm who actually first got Harald (CMI zapper) to add clean ME area feature.
TrumanHW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2022, 06:53 PM   #143
TrumanHW
TrumanHW
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
City & State: Los Angeles
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 41
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
doable if you leave it running for a week.
I wrote my own version that tries 5 times (I think), then restarts the Mac and tries again.

Not likely. the 4-digit version takes 2-3 days, without restarting it at all.
The Brutus never required macs restart ...

And 2-3 days x 100 more possibilities ≠ a week.
TrumanHW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 01:04 PM   #144
bluestone
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
City & State: Accra
My Country: Ghana
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 331
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

So have anyone tried to override MDM with Icloud lock? Like reinstall an MDM machine then activate it with your own icloud and after report it lost, after activating icloud it should clear MDM.

Just a theory
bluestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 01:28 PM   #145
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

MDM Method may work
Here is how it may work:

You must have a legit MDM server to do this. MDM serial is registered to the SERIAL on the device, not the T2 or the Bluetooth. In order to register a serial to MDM the Mac must be already enrolled or you must enroll it via QR code, this means you need a T2 mac that is not locked in order to do this, well how do you enroll it? Easy. You must have full access to a working Mac that has access to being able to enroll into MDM. Once you do that. Jot down that serial number of that Mac. Then enroll it, after you enroll it, get that serial number and change it on another Mac, but before you do that you have to not WIPE the data off the EFI Rom chip and only manually change the serial to the ENROLLED MDM serial. Once you get to the activation lock screen, you will be greeted with the option to use an MDM key, that key is provided from your MDM server or whatever program you use to unlock it. This would be the only viable way to get past Activation lock AS LONG as the serial is the exact same as the one registered into the MDM server. But I see this being patched in the near future. I will not say it works or not but it is worth a try
__________________

MEOWING IN THE IMPOSSIBLE UNIVERSE!
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 01:34 PM   #146
javitor52x
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
City & State: albacete
My Country: España
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

a question was following this thread and there were more than 20 pages in the first there was a tutorial on how to do it and I talked several times about a mac that I have and it is not activated and it turns out that there is nothing that has been deleted? What happened?
javitor52x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 02:47 PM   #147
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by javitor52x View Post
a question was following this thread and there were more than 20 pages in the first there was a tutorial on how to do it and I talked several times about a mac that I have and it is not activated and it turns out that there is nothing that has been deleted? What happened?
It's because yours truly wanted it removed after Bad Apples took over the thread. Can't have nice things now can we?
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 03:22 PM   #148
Quintario
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
City & State: Ulm
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Good evening,

are there any news about the unlocking with a "new" BridgeOS?

@Stephen

Your damn good Tutorial about T2 with all the Pictures and Step by Step Guidance is removed?
Quintario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2022, 07:04 PM   #149
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quintario View Post
Good evening,

are there any news about the unlocking with a "new" BridgeOS?

@Stephen

Your damn good Tutorial about T2 with all the Pictures and Step by Step Guidance is removed?
Actually yes, Checkrain has been updated a little more (if you check their pongoOS and Libs). I see another month or so and once that is released I see all locked devices being unlocked again. So just be patient.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2022, 03:02 AM   #150
alerm
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: Aachen
My Country: Deutschland
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 15
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
MDM Method may work
Here is how it may work:

You must have a legit MDM server to do this. MDM serial is registered to the SERIAL on the device, not the T2 or the Bluetooth. In order to register a serial to MDM the Mac must be already enrolled or you must enroll it via QR code, this means you need a T2 mac that is not locked in order to do this, well how do you enroll it? Easy. You must have full access to a working Mac that has access to being able to enroll into MDM. Once you do that. Jot down that serial number of that Mac. Then enroll it, after you enroll it, get that serial number and change it on another Mac, but before you do that you have to not WIPE the data off the EFI Rom chip and only manually change the serial to the ENROLLED MDM serial. Once you get to the activation lock screen, you will be greeted with the option to use an MDM key, that key is provided from your MDM server or whatever program you use to unlock it. This would be the only viable way to get past Activation lock AS LONG as the serial is the exact same as the one registered into the MDM server. But I see this being patched in the near future. I will not say it works or not but it is worth a try
Would it be possible to enroll a VM or a Hackintosh with the locked Macs Serialnumber to begin with? I have a Apple Business Account but still no MDM server but I will try as soon as I got one
alerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2022, 06:01 AM   #151
curiositymaster
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Lagos
My Country: Nigeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
MDM Method may work
Here is how it may work:

You must have a legit MDM server to do this. MDM serial is registered to the SERIAL on the device, not the T2 or the Bluetooth. In order to register a serial to MDM the Mac must be already enrolled or you must enroll it via QR code, this means you need a T2 mac that is not locked in order to do this, well how do you enroll it? Easy. You must have full access to a working Mac that has access to being able to enroll into MDM. Once you do that. Jot down that serial number of that Mac. Then enroll it, after you enroll it, get that serial number and change it on another Mac, but before you do that you have to not WIPE the data off the EFI Rom chip and only manually change the serial to the ENROLLED MDM serial. Once you get to the activation lock screen, you will be greeted with the option to use an MDM key, that key is provided from your MDM server or whatever program you use to unlock it. This would be the only viable way to get past Activation lock AS LONG as the serial is the exact same as the one registered into the MDM server. But I see this being patched in the near future. I will not say it works or not but it is worth a try

I'm thinking if we could just get an older mac (say 2017 version) which does not require removing the chip to change serial number; edit the serial number to that of the locked T2 mac. We can then enrol the Mac with edited serial number and then generate an MDM unlock code that we may then use to unlock the locked Mac.

I have a 2017 mac and an icloud locked T2 Mac we can use to test this in case anyone has a business Apple account and an MDM server.
curiositymaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2022, 12:03 PM   #152
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by curiositymaster View Post
I'm thinking if we could just get an older mac (say 2017 version) which does not require removing the chip to change serial number; edit the serial number to that of the locked T2 mac. We can then enrol the Mac with edited serial number and then generate an MDM unlock code that we may then use to unlock the locked Mac.

I have a 2017 mac and an icloud locked T2 Mac we can use to test this in case anyone has a business Apple account and an MDM server.
Given the circumstance that a T2 chip Mac is what we are trying to unlock I would stick to a 2018 at minimum. It COULD cause issues if it doesn't recognize the difference in the 2. I do not know exactly how Apple servers truly work but they do have a priority in putting Serial numbers first to be read on the server then T2 etc. So if the serial number comes up as MDM, then you may see an MDM key option to activate. I do not know for sure if this would work with a 2017 but if you want to try go for it. Just know that 2017 Model has to already be enrolled in the server for a key to generate.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2022, 05:51 PM   #153
fricosu007
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
City & State: romania
My Country: romania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 12
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

found out one thing today...since they opened up the possibility to repair your iphone by replacing battery(official apple self service), since the iphone xs, all the models if you replace the battery by yourself from a donor one or a bran new chinese bat. you get an error that the battery is not genuine, now, you buy the battery from them, after replacing it you have to contact them and use AC (apple configurator) to restore it with the bran new battery installed so you don't get that "not genuine" error .. my point is ..can we somehow sniff on this apple configurator and add our own info to rewrite our own sn / MACs or just use the protocol they link up with the device ??

p.s. when using apple configurator you do it with them remotely connected as i understood from their support team .. so everything is happening live ..

Last edited by fricosu007; 04-27-2022 at 05:54 PM..
fricosu007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2022, 10:55 AM   #154
curiositymaster
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Lagos
My Country: Nigeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
Given the circumstance that a T2 chip Mac is what we are trying to unlock I would stick to a 2018 at minimum. It COULD cause issues if it doesn't recognize the difference in the 2. I do not know exactly how Apple servers truly work but they do have a priority in putting Serial numbers first to be read on the server then T2 etc. So if the serial number comes up as MDM, then you may see an MDM key option to activate. I do not know for sure if this would work with a 2017 but if you want to try go for it. Just know that 2017 Model has to already be enrolled in the server for a key to generate.
I guess I'd have to wait until I can get an Apple Business account.
What's the update on the stuff you're doing with your developer mate?
curiositymaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2022, 01:22 PM   #155
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by curiositymaster View Post
I guess I'd have to wait until I can get an Apple Business account.
What's the update on the stuff you're doing with your developer mate?
Let's just say it cost a good amount to get this app developed and they figured out how to replicate Checkm8 and mina. But this takes weeks to months to develop and trial and error.

Last edited by Stephen; 04-28-2022 at 02:14 PM..
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2022, 09:38 AM   #156
curiositymaster
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Lagos
My Country: Nigeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
Let's just say it cost a good amount to get this app developed and they figured out how to replicate Checkm8 and mina. But this takes weeks to months to develop and trial and error.
Fingers crossed then.
curiositymaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2022, 09:39 AM   #157
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Also the app will not support MDM removal, you will need to have soldering skills to do MDM removal and the T203 device.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2022, 09:46 AM   #158
curiositymaster
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Lagos
My Country: Nigeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
Also the app will not support MDM removal, you will need to have soldering skills to do MDM removal and the T203 device.
I'm not sure MDM removal is possible unless we could specifically instruct the computer never to check for MDM.

Last edited by curiositymaster; 04-29-2022 at 09:49 AM..
curiositymaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2022, 09:51 AM   #159
curiositymaster
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Lagos
My Country: Nigeria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Of course we could also edit the serial number with T203 as you've suggested.
curiositymaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2022, 09:52 AM   #160
Stephen
Meow Meow MEOW!
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
City & State: USA 🇺🇸
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 396
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by curiositymaster View Post
Of course we could also edit the serial number with T203 as you've suggested.

As stated before and Piernov would agree, MDM is easily removable by changing the serials. Just figure out which ones match your device and boom. I made a post about this. MDM is not an issue even with the new iBridge.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?