Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2020, 11:00 AM   #781
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Dell OptiPlex 170L – Still My “Main” PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by momaka View Post

The specs of this Dell OptiPlex 170L:
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 Prescott HT 2.8 GHz (800 MHz FSB), socket 478
RAM: 1280 MB DDR PC3200 @ 400 MHz single channel ( 1 GB + 256 MB ) --> now upgraded to 2 GB as of this writing.
Video: on-board Intel Extreme Graphics 2 through motherboard i865 chipset
HDD: single 80 GB Samsung Spinpoint SP0802N (7200 RPM, 3.5”, PATA / IDE)
Optical: Hitachi-LG Data Storage (HL-DT-ST) GCC-4482b CD-RW / DVD-ROM
PSU: HiPro / Chicony HP-P2507FPW rev-A01, 250 Watt ATX with original Teapo caps
OS: Windows XP Professional SP2 32-bit (OEM COA on case) with select patches

Anyways, this post was made not so much to show off this PC, but more as a tribute. It’s served me well, so I think it deserves an honorable mention here.
And will continue serving me until I come up with another machine that I feel is equally reliable.
I have a silver shuttle with a Prescott 3.4. Fan spins up pretty high at moderate activity, despite the thin layer of AS5. I don't even know why I keep it lol. Think I have an old AGP ati card in it.

I guess for writing papers netburst arch works fine. My old supervisor ran a TS server for his stupid web game friends from our shop on an old GX110 SFF (PIII 933). Website complexity grew past it. hmm. <image searches motherboard> Ohhh so sad no graphics upgrades. Hmm, I do have memories of playing Tachyon: TF on my old DV2000 with i815, so I guess that onboard couldn't be that bad
__________________
Cap Datasheet Depot: http://www.paullinebarger.net/DS/
^If you have datasheets not listed PM me
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:29 PM   #782
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,139
Default Re: Dell OptiPlex 170L – Still My “Main” PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by momaka View Post
Another possible upgrade I’ve been thinking about (for fun, at least) is add in / solder the missing AGP slot (have one from a scrapped Dell OptiPlex 260 board) – probably won’t ever happen though.
i wouldnt recommend that. i looked up the specs of the optiplex 170L and noticed the chipset is an 865gv. the v suffix means the chipset doesnt have agp support or it was removed because during manufacturing, the chipset had a defective agp line so it was removed and binned for non-working agp support.

if u added in the agp slot, no guarantees a discrete agp card will work properly. depends on your luck similar with unlocking unused cores on cpus and gpus.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:06 PM   #783
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Dell OptiPlex 170L – Still My “Main” PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
i wouldnt recommend that. i looked up the specs of the optiplex 170L and noticed the chipset is an 865gv. the v suffix means the chipset doesnt have agp support or it was removed because during manufacturing, the chipset had a defective agp line so it was removed and binned for non-working agp support.

if u added in the agp slot, no guarantees a discrete agp card will work properly. depends on your luck similar with unlocking unused cores on cpus and gpus.
except anomalies https://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb...n.php?S_ID=234

but yeah the power regulation was probably not installed so even if it did support it, you would have to build the agp ports vrm
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:54 PM   #784
BigTroll
Badcaps Veteran
 
BigTroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
City & State: Jefferson
My Country: LAMBDA SOND
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 999
Default Re: Post your system.......

I like those old shuttles, I have a SS51G with a 3.06 Pentium 4 Northwood, I maxed it out and gave it a AGP Radeon 3650 and a haugepauge TV card, I still use it every now and then to make VHS rips.
__________________
My Computer: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, Asrock X370 Killer SLI/AC, 16GB Geil EVO X DDR4 3000, 500GB WD Black NVME and 2TB Toshiba HD,EVGA GTX 1080 SC, In-Win 303 White, EVGA SuperNova 750 G3, Windows 10 Pro
BigTroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:09 PM   #785
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTroll View Post
I like those old shuttles, I have a SS51G with a 3.06 Pentium 4 Northwood, I maxed it out and gave it a AGP Radeon 3650 and a haugepauge TV card, I still use it every now and then to make VHS rips.
I have a ST61G4.



except imagine a SILVER 16x dvdrw, matching the front pretty well.

it's in closet storage (where I keep the more expensive computers). 3.4 prescott, runs pretty hot (of course).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg st61.jpg (15.6 KB, 96 views)
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:17 PM   #786
BigTroll
Badcaps Veteran
 
BigTroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
City & State: Jefferson
My Country: LAMBDA SOND
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 999
Default Re: Post your system.......

Thats a nice one, I like the integrated card reader too!
BigTroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:49 PM   #787
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTroll View Post
Thats a nice one, I like the integrated card reader too!
well it's from 2003, so probably no HD or XD support, kind of irrelevant today. I'm setting up some customers with XPC DH110SE's that have SDXC support. Interesting systems. I have the bigger XH110G as my HTPC/Emulation (once the GT 2030 comes out i'll probably put one in).

Been getting Skylake i5-6500T's but the DH's, and my XH has an i5-6600T

Next customer wants win10 so i'll probably get one of the 310 series with a kaby lake chip

I don't know why shuttle hasn't decided to start making ryzen systems. The TDP/performance/price I think beats most of intels offerings
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:50 PM   #788
momaka
Badcaps Veteran
 
momaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
City & State: VA (NoVA)
My Country: U.S.A.
Line Voltage: 120 VAC, 60 Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 9,375
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTroll View Post
Funny story, around 2013/2014 we had a 170l at the school, my co-worker gave me a soyo board with the beautiful Silver Sacon caps none bulged, it had an AMD duron in it so I put it in the 170L since I needed a case and wanted a vintage AMD rig
That's a shame they threw it out. Soyo boards, from what I heard, were pretty good (sans the caps.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTroll View Post
I would love to just give them away but that would be gifting of public funds or some bs like that.
It IS BS.
Most of those "public funds" come from taxes, which come from you know who. So if anything, the government (be it local/state or federal) should actually clean those PCs and offer them for free / cheap to families in need instead of dumping them for scrap / cents per pound.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curious.George View Post
hospitals are notoriously wasteful and tend to also stick to the short update cycles of most businesses
Pretty much all businesses I've seen lately have adopted this cancerous practice. Mostly IT departments giving themselves job security, it seems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
I have a silver shuttle with a Prescott 3.4. Fan spins up pretty high at moderate activity, despite the thin layer of AS5. I don't even know why I keep it lol.
Because it's a Shuttle?
Seems like these things are still holding some value, for whatever reason. Same hardware in desktop or even SFF desktop, you can hardly even give away for free anymore. Most of the time, no one wants things that old.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
I guess for writing papers netburst arch works fine.
Even P3 is.
It's really only the web that has pushed these old CPUs in the dust. For everything else, you can find a slightly older version of whatever software you need that will do mostly everything you can nowadays. Of course, the obvious exception being anything CPU and GPU intensive (i.e. video editing, CAD, and 3D rendering, to name a few.) I still use Photoshop 7.0 (the last pre-CS version), and for 99% of any image/photo editing I want to do, it works fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
Hmm, I do have memories of playing Tachyon: TF on my old DV2000 with i815, so I guess that onboard couldn't be that bad
i815?! Oh man!
The HP Pavilion 8756c desktop PC (Pentium 3 850 MHz) I used to use before the abovementioned OptiPlex 170L had that onboard i815 IGP. 1280x960 with 24-bit color was the maximum that thing could do. DirectX support - what's that?! When Hardware Rendering runs faster than DirectX from the IGP, you know that thing is seriously crippled. Case in point, the Pav. 8756c could not run even Half-Life or original CS 1.1/1.5 in DirectX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
i wouldnt recommend that. i looked up the specs of the optiplex 170L and noticed the chipset is an 865gv. the v suffix means the chipset doesnt have agp support or it was removed because during manufacturing, the chipset had a defective agp line so it was removed and binned for non-working agp support.

if u added in the agp slot, no guarantees a discrete agp card will work properly. depends on your luck similar with unlocking unused cores on cpus and gpus.
I'm not too worried if it doesn't work. I have that AGP slot sitting on a (physically) broken board doing nothing anyways. So it's worth a shot.

Also, I doubt the i865gv chipset makes a difference. From what I've seen with other Dells from this era, I think it's either the Dimension 4600 or 4800 that has the same exact motherboard as my OptiPlex 170L. Main difference is, the Dimension has all of its 4 RAM slots installed on the board, along with the AGP slot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
but yeah the power regulation was probably not installed so even if it did support it, you would have to build the agp ports vrm
Nope, it's all there.
The 1.5V rail used for the AGP is also used for the NB, if I'm not mistaken.
Aside from a few SMD components missing near the AGP slot (which do not appear to be connected to any of the AGP slot pins), everything else appears to be there.

I guess we will see if I ever get to trying this.

That is, presuming I can even remove the AGP slot from the broken board without damaging it. I already had to remove a damaged PCI slot from another board before, and it's not as easy as it looks - that is, if you want clean removal.

Last edited by momaka; 03-26-2020 at 08:54 PM..
momaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 10:57 PM   #789
lti
Badcaps Veteran
 
lti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Windsor, Colorado
My Country: United States
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,967
Default Re: Post your system.......

My parents stopped using their Pentium 4 two years ago, but they still have it.
lti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 01:00 PM   #790
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by lti View Post
My parents stopped using their Pentium 4 two years ago, but they still have it.
a customer of mine decided to upgrade from a pentium 4 2.8HT sony /w winxp I sold him 7 years ago with a C2D (he said scrolling facebook was waay too slow)

just last year
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 01:14 PM   #791
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,179
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
I have a ST61G4.



except imagine a SILVER 16x dvdrw, matching the front pretty well.

it's in closet storage (where I keep the more expensive computers). 3.4 prescott, runs pretty hot (of course).
I used to have one... Kerijane gave to me (remember her? ), and about 6 years ago I gave to Hondaman to use as a HTPC. Slick little system.
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 02:16 PM   #792
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 13,170
Default Re: Post your system.......

^
I've recapped a gazillion of those.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 06:47 PM   #793
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topcat View Post
^
I've recapped a gazillion of those.
I'm not surprised, the caps seem very iffy
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 06:53 PM   #794
ChaosLegionnaire
HC Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,139
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
oh... that board... i've had it before for a few months. the agp slot u see there is not a true agp slot. its an xgp slot, a third party agp solution hack by biostar engineers. the xgp slot actually goes through the southbridge so its not any faster than pci or agp 1x speed. i eventually sold the board off cuz the gaming performance was terrible through that xgp hack solution and upgraded to a core 2 e8600 system instead.
Quote:
Originally Posted by momaka View Post
Also, I doubt the i865gv chipset makes a difference. From what I've seen with other Dells from this era, I think it's either the Dimension 4600 or 4800 that has the same exact motherboard as my OptiPlex 170L. Main difference is, the Dimension has all of its 4 RAM slots installed on the board, along with the AGP slot.
i checked those systems and the pcb layout on the board being the exact same is where the similarity ends. the actual chipset soldered to the board on the dimension 4600 is the 865g which does have a working agp line.

the 865g and 865gv both come from the same silicon anyway so they are both electrically compatible pin-wise and so are interchangeable with the same pcb design, so they just used the same pcb interchangeably for two systems/chipsets which some manufacturers like to do. just the 865g chipsets with defective agp lines get binned down as an 865gv.

however, there is no such memory limitation for the 865g and 865gv. both can support up to 4gb of dual channel ram according to official specs and docs from intel. so u'd have better luck installing the two missing memory slots on your optiplex 170L instead and hopefully the bios isnt crippled to reject more than 2gb of ram on the optiplex 170L.
ChaosLegionnaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 07:20 PM   #795
lti
Badcaps Veteran
 
lti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Windsor, Colorado
My Country: United States
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,967
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
a customer of mine decided to upgrade from a pentium 4 2.8HT sony /w winxp I sold him 7 years ago with a C2D (he said scrolling facebook was waay too slow)

just last year
They upgraded because it wouldn't play YouTube videos very well. It needed some browser hacks to get H.264 videos to play in Windows XP, and the CPU usage was permanently stuck at 100% (2.53GHz P4 with a GeForce 4 graphics card and a monitor running at a resolution that Nvidia claimed the card didn't support).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosLegionnaire View Post
oh... that board... i've had it before for a few months. the agp slot u see there is not a true agp slot. its an xgp slot, a third party agp solution hack by biostar engineers. the xgp slot actually goes through the southbridge so its not any faster than pci or agp 1x speed. i eventually sold the board off cuz the gaming performance was terrible through that xgp hack solution and upgraded to a core 2 e8600 system instead.
Don't trust anyone who calls themselves the best (see webpage title). Along with the weird cheap fake-AGP, their "manual" download links to a .exe file.
lti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 07:24 PM   #796
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Post your system.......

yeah scrolling down facebook it was upping to 100%, and actually leveling off at 80% 'idle'. Gave him a C2D 6570 /w 4gb win7. I just threw the sony away

Yeah that biostar website hasn't been updated since 2005. The updated one (ending with .tw) still has 'best motherboard' in the title
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 09:11 PM   #797
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by lti View Post
Don't trust anyone who calls themselves the best (see webpage title). Along with the weird cheap fake-AGP, their "manual" download links to a .exe file.
I think it's just a pci/agp bridge chip, with limited compatibility.
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 03:55 PM   #798
TechGeek
Computer Geek
 
TechGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: Nowhereland, Texas
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120/2/[email protected]
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 1,590
Default Re: Post your system.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
I think it's just a pci/agp bridge chip, with limited compatibility.
I'll have to execute a similar hack on a couple of my more senior-age machines soon. PCI->PCIe bridge for networking cards.

Machine 1: Tech Room Network Bridge (built November 15, 2004)
PCI Slot <-> PCI->PCIe Bridge <-> ASUS AC68 wireless card

Machine 2: Tech Room Firewall/DHCP Server (built in 2006)
PCI Slot <-> PCI->PCIe Bridge <-> GbE NIC
__________________
Don't buy those $10 PSU "specials". They fail, and they have taken whole computers with them.

For computer parts, go to Newegg
OR
Amazon.

For electrical stuff(pushbuttons, capacitors, etc), use Digikey
OR
Mouser.

My computer doubles as a space heater.

Windows 10? Only if you like forced, buggy updates and 24/7 telemetry.

Samsung = Seagate = Seatrash = Trashgate
Don't buy Seagate drives. Don't use Seagate drives. If you have any in service right now, make plans to replace them ASAP.


TechGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 06:45 PM   #799
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Post your system.......

I had a poweredge 1800 with a bridge on the board, and one on the perc card, so it was

PCI-X bus <-> PCI-X->PCI-E bridge <-> Pci-E slot <-> PCI-E card <-> PCI-E->PCI-X bridge onboard <-> PCI-X Raid chip

Last edited by Uranium-235; 03-29-2020 at 06:47 PM..
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 08:00 PM   #800
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 13,170
Default Re: Post your system.......

I never thought I'd have such a boring/unexciting home system....but anymore, I don't use it for anything but web browsing and playing a little Diablo2 with my wife....

Dell Optiplex 990 SFF
i7-2600 @ 3.4GHz
16gb DDR3 RAM
Quadro K420 2gb GPU low-profile
Sound Blaster FX audio low-profile
240gb Kingston A400 SSD
Logitech G15 v1 Gaming Keyboard (bought new ~12yrs old with now very dim lighted keys, a mod is in the works! )
Logitech MX1000 laser mouse
Dell U3011 30" 16:10 2560x1600 display

It's quiet, efficient, and quite snappy....no complaints after a couple customization's. The onboard audio is lame, disabled it for the FX so I can use my 7.1 speakers. I also don't care for Intel HD GPU's, so I added the K420...which screams with D2 with Sven's Glide wrapper. Anything Glide pukes big chunks on Intel GPU's. The system was given to me in a large lot I hauled away from one of my EDU clients. I added the extras, all was ~$50-ish. Recapped the PSU pre-emptively. OS is Server 2012 R2. It's just dandy for the functions it performs.
Topcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?