Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2021, 09:40 AM   #21
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

This doesn't work for me
I used the disk genius and restored the partitions to a 320Gb HD - all that went OK but when I put the drive on my GPU test rig and boot from it, I don't get the screen shown in the video - I get a load of gobbledegook

First lines are
[firmware bug] TSC_DEADLINE disabled due to Errata: please update microcode to version 0x22 (or later)
acpiphp_ibm: ibm_acpi_init: acpi_walk_namespace failed
Booting TinyLinux 20.10
Error: initrd version 20.10 does not match TinyLinux version 18.07

The first error - please update microcode - I can google and it tells me to update my BIOS but I already have the latest BIOS Gigabyte GA-B85M-HD3 BIOS version F12

I found this link regards this error - the only solution I seem able to do is the first one
https://linuxpip.org/fix-tsc-deadline-error/

Solution 1: The BIOS is up to date

Solution 2: I tried SHIFT and ESC. I get a different text screen but it still has the TSC_DEADLINE error at the top. It also says 'failed to map register memory space' and 'service commands failed to start'. This means nothing to me unfortunately. What does a GRUB screen look like anyway?

Solution 3.
Doesn't work. I don't know much about Linux, but cd /etc takes me to the etc folder. However using 'ls' command in etc shows there is no dierctory called apt and no file called sources.list

If I type sudo apt install intel-microcode it says
sudo:apt: command not found

Solution 4: does not seem to apply to my situation

Solution 5: as far as I can tell the RTC is set correctly

The other two errors I googled but didn't really find anything useful.

It really annoys me when I find a help page for a problem and in itself the help page just presents me with more problems!!! GRRRRRR

OK OK it is probably me that is in error and not the downloaded images. So what am I doing wrong here? And why isn't the answer to that obvious from the so called help pages? And you would think the creator of the video might have mentioned some of this stuff...
__________________
Follow me on YouTube
------------------
Learn Electronics Repair
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFX...R8UZ2vg/videos

Last edited by dicky96; 11-18-2021 at 09:43 AM..
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2021, 10:50 AM   #22
foshland
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Ceuta
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 96
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Hi, i could download it yesterday, with the worst connection of the world, took 5 hours, with chrome, and its downloaded OK, ill try it maybe tonight and will tell you if it is like the King says or if I have any problem.

My computer has 32GB of RAM, I dont know if it is why I could download it without problems. (windows 10 and last Chrome)

Last edited by foshland; 11-18-2021 at 10:50 AM.. Reason: bad english, bad words
foshland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2021, 01:54 PM   #23
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

I've followed the installation process again - I think possibly I messed it up first time as I set all four partitions (including the unused one) to primary.

When I tried to look at the disk, the 60Gb partition didn't have a drive letter in windows

My other suspicion is the CPU on my test rig isn't compatible with the version of Linux in the images?? It's a 4th gen i-something fitted at the moment but I can't remember if it is an i3 or a Pentium gold of some sort. Or my motherboard BIOS (latest one is from 2015) is too old? I'll try the new install tomorrow and also check what CPU it has.

It would be interested to know who else has this working here, and what hardware they are using to run it.
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2021, 02:55 PM   #24
RethoricalCheese
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
City & State: Tartu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,255
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Running it on 6th gen celeron.
RethoricalCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2021, 12:35 PM   #25
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

For some reason this doesn't work for me. My GPU test rig has a G3220 CPU so I changed it for a i3-4130 but that made no difference

I also tried on another PC which has a B250 chipset motherboard and G3900 CPU but that gave a different load of errors mostly about files not found

I have 8gb ram in both PCs - is that the problem?

Can anyone confirm if this software will actually run if there is not a compatible GPU (not on the listed ram test models) in the PC?

In the mean time I'll try again with a different hard drive

Cheers
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2021, 12:54 PM   #26
RethoricalCheese
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
City & State: Tartu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,255
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

It should run fine with your G3900 and 8GB RAM.

Make a screenie from where you are stuck.
FYI, I've tested RX models which are not shown there aswell so it shouldn't be a problem.
RethoricalCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2021, 01:53 PM   #27
piernov
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Valbonne, 06
My Country: France
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dicky96 View Post
[firmware bug] TSC_DEADLINE disabled due to Errata: please update microcode to version 0x22 (or later)
acpiphp_ibm: ibm_acpi_init: acpi_walk_namespace failed
Shouldn't matter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dicky96 View Post
Error: initrd version 20.10 does not match TinyLinux version 18.07
Error is clearly here. Haven't checked the image though so dunno if it's correct or not.
__________________
OpenBoardView — https://github.com/OpenBoardView/OpenBoardView
piernov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2021, 12:47 PM   #28
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

I took another hard drive and tried again. I follow the instructions as per the Kings Overkill video and everything goes like he describes. Once I restored the three partitions from the downloaded images, I try to boot my GPU test rig from the HDD but it does not work the way that is shown in the YT video

Here is a screenshot of exactly what I get. I don't get that screen saying wait some seconds for GRUB and I don't get the 1/2/3 test menu like in the YT video.

Can one of you guys with more knowledge of linux help me to get it working? I don't understand this stuff sorry but I do know how to follow the instructions, not that this helped me so far
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20211123_125422.jpg (396.1 KB, 128 views)

Last edited by dicky96; 11-23-2021 at 12:50 PM..
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2021, 08:49 PM   #29
foshland
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Ceuta
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 96
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Hi, at that point put "ls"
it will shoy you a list of directories, choose one depending on card and put "cd that directory". Once in there, put "./mats -e 10" and enter, after that, for having a report, put "nano report.txt" and enter. Hope this help, It happens to me same as to you, it doesnt open the menu so i have to go into it manually.

All this info, gotten from here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6yBJ_YxCEzg

minute 5:18

hope it helps
foshland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2021, 01:52 PM   #30
foshland
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Ceuta
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 96
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

And now I found that you should configure PC BIOS to legacy, not UEFI, then the menu starts (at least for me)

Last edited by foshland; 12-22-2021 at 01:53 PM.. Reason: misspelling
foshland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2022, 05:13 PM   #31
DynaxSC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Parcela/Mazowieckie
My Country: Poland
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 163
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Hi Guys, I have downloaded all the files, and they extract from rar correctly w/o errors, but I have an issue with DiskGenius, as with the 3'rd partition it gives me multiple errors somewhere during the partition restoration process.

Tried some previous versions of DiskGenius, but same or even a worse behaviour.

Also deinstalled bitdefender, but does not change. Extraction from rar is correct, so the image file schould be OK.
The disk however boots, and I get the menu, but trying to start eg AMD option stalls somewhere during the loading proces. Disk is an samsung evo sata ssd 256mb.

Do you have an idea what to do or what can be the problem ?

DiskGenius.jpg

Last edited by DynaxSC; 01-04-2022 at 06:40 PM..
DynaxSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2022, 07:36 PM   #32
foshland
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
City & State: Ceuta
My Country: Spain
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 96
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Hi, I did it with diskgenius 5.4.2.1239 X64 version (the last version on the web), with the disk in a usb case and for running it on the testing PC in no usb case, just sata connection.

I know a lot of people had problems with the part 3, as it is the biggest one, can you try to download it again? I think if winrar doesnt give you errors you should be fine, but you know, maybe its corrupted someway

(did you try to boot in legacy mode instead of AHCI?)
foshland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2022, 03:01 AM   #33
DynaxSC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Parcela/Mazowieckie
My Country: Poland
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 163
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Hi, thats the same DG version I used also first time. I believe the problem is in the fact, that I connected the drive to SATA port, not via USB. Ordered now such a box, and will try again on Friday.
.
Regrading the menu, I also did not get it at first time, I had to change the boot order on the mobo to the disk itself as the first priority, then the menu was loading easily in UEFI mode. Legacy I think I tried once, but w/o success, I will try it again. I had also to try several boards, now an ASRock H110 board seems to work, with ASUS H110 I had issues with ACPI compatibility. Read somewhere ASUS does not care so much about Linux compatibility in regards to ACPI implementation.
.
Regarding the third file, it has downloaded again during the night, and has same length as the previous copy of the file. The length of the extracted pmf file in explorer is 33 807 163 KB, so it seems to be complete. Maybe you can check also your length with my.

Last edited by DynaxSC; 01-05-2022 at 03:11 AM..
DynaxSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2022, 07:32 PM   #34
WayOfTheRoad
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Detroit
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 59
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

I'll check mine and get back to you asap.
WayOfTheRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2022, 02:23 PM   #35
DynaxSC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
City & State: Parcela/Mazowieckie
My Country: Poland
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 163
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Hi,

finally I got this disk running, I downloaded the third file again, and it could be restored with DiskGenius w/o errors. I have compared both files by byte, and it seems despite the first file had same lenght, it was different to the new one somewhere at 15GB. Now it boots w/o a problem, and AMD testing is also running.

Important is to set the disk itself as primary boot in the mobo BIOS, otherwise some single partition will boot and no menu comes.

It makes no difference if the disk is connected during restoring via SATA inteface or via USB and USB disk box.

My board I tested with is ASROCK H110M DVS with i5-7400 CPU and one 8GB module.
DynaxSC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2022, 01:33 AM   #36
WayOfTheRoad
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Detroit
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 59
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynaxSC View Post
Hi,

finally I got this disk running, I downloaded the third file again, and it could be restored with DiskGenius w/o errors. I have compared both files by byte, and it seems despite the first file had same lenght, it was different to the new one somewhere at 15GB. Now it boots w/o a problem, and AMD testing is also running.

Important is to set the disk itself as primary boot in the mobo BIOS, otherwise some single partition will boot and no menu comes.

It makes no difference if the disk is connected during restoring via SATA inteface or via USB and USB disk box.

My board I tested with is ASROCK H110M DVS with i5-7400 CPU and one 8GB module.
Good to hear! I was about to upload a massive img file lol
WayOfTheRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2022, 01:34 PM   #37
Bozog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
City & State: Norfolk
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 123
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Found a newer version of this, does some older and newer cards. I downloaded it with uTorrent 2.2.1

magnet:?xt=urn:btih:4DA375CCCD81A0A4...2897A4211D1128
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG20220111190046.jpg (231.1 KB, 151 views)
Bozog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2022, 08:21 AM   #38
Traptor
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
City & State: Budapest
My Country: Magyarország
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 47
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Hi,
anybody knows some software what is good for testing older cards?
For example: HD 5850, HD 4850
Traptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2022, 01:38 PM   #39
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

If anyone is having problems with the 32GB 3.rar file then you can try download it from my google drive.

I split it the third file into 4 parts of around 8Gb each. Just download all parts to the same folder then right click on 3.part1.rar and use WinRAR to unpack it and it will reconstruct the whole file

Of course you need WinRAR installed to do this but it is free to download.

1.rar
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1eDV...ew?usp=sharing

2.rar
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uEt...ew?usp=sharing

3.part1.rar
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ten...ew?usp=sharing

3.part2.rar
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qTT...ew?usp=sharing

3.part3.rar
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zy6...ew?usp=sharing

3.part4.rar
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uOP...ew?usp=sharing
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 12:13 AM   #40
frazerxavier
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
City & State: Mumbai
My Country: India
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 42
Default Re: Software to analyze Video RAM faults on graphics cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozog View Post
Found a newer version of this, does some older and newer cards. I downloaded it with uTorrent 2.2.1

magnet:?xt=urn:btih:4DA375CCCD81A0A4...2897A4211D1128
I have tried this one and all the tools work like charm except for windows 10 4 test. did you get this one working? When i click on the windows 10 for test it throw's an error so if i click on Enter or F8 does not do anything and shows the same error page again. Is there a change in the bios setting that is required? i watched the video available and saw that he selects the IGPU from the BIOS settings and i have that selected but seams like it does not make a difference for me even if i have no graphic card installed. If i install new version of windows in the partition for windows 10 it changes the config file and the grub is lost. So i have to restore the 1.pmf to get the grub menu back again but i loose the window 10 boot again. Currently i have windows 10 installed on a separate drive and use this for testing. My current setup is RAM testing tools on one drive and windows 10 on a different drive. Can anyone shed some light if you have tried this new version and got windows 10 to work from the grub menu.

Last edited by frazerxavier; 01-17-2022 at 12:31 AM..
frazerxavier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?