Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Power Supplies and Power Supply Design
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2021, 04:39 AM   #1
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 50°4'52.22"N, 14°23'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,702
Default Fake wire gauge

Not that I am that surprised, but just noticed while cutting of some SATA cabling from dead crappy PSUs for making molex-to-dual-SATA adapters, they are not satisfied with using small wire gauge, they even fake it on top of that.

Had one very thin set which made me curious if that's even gonna be enough for two drives (I'll likely use it just for SSDs I guess) but it states 20AWG on the insulation. Than another one also 20AWG but by eye-meter at least one third thicker, if not twice the gauge, this is surely genuine 20AWG.

So if you see very thin cables next time, check if the spec on it is not faked
__________________
Less jewellery, more gold into electrotech industry! Half of the computer problems is caused by bad contacts

Exclusive caps, meters and more!
Hardware Insights - power supply reviews and more!
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2021, 04:53 AM   #2
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Idaho
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 3,216
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

Wow... there is no corner that they won't cut. Do you have any pictures? What brand were the PSUs with the fake gauge that you've come across so far?
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2021, 05:31 AM   #3
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 50°4'52.22"N, 14°23'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,702
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

too lazy too take pictures, it's very thin so phone's out of question lol

this particular piece was Evolve (local brand which takes whatever they can find), still some old half-bridge crap with likely faked PFC coil too
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2021, 01:49 PM   #4
lti
Badcaps Veteran
 
lti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Windsor, Colorado
My Country: United States
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 2,263
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

I saw this in the goofy power supply included with my Vantec CB-ISA225-U3 IDE/SATA to USB bridge. That is only for temporary use with a 12V 2A power supply and a 5V DC-DC converter with a 2A rated chip (TD1410), so it isn't a big deal.
lti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2021, 03:29 PM   #5
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7,193
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

How low can they go...wow.

And 20AWG wire is not that thick to begin with... that's pretty thin already. 22AWG is too thin IMHO except for single SSDs probably. For things like CPU and possibly even hard disk power cable I'd want at least 18AWG...

But still might want to pull it through a strip gauge to make sure however, thicker insulation does sort of give an optical illusion the wire is thinner. Also stranded/solid can fool the eye as well.

I'm surprised, thought wire was gauged with mm˛ instead of AWG outside of the USA. AWG, like feet and gallons is a USA thing, I thought. Unfortunately this is one of those things I can't easily convert AWG to mm˛ and have to look up, so nobody give me mm˛ wire specs and expect me to know what you're talking about right away
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2021, 06:44 PM   #6
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 50°4'52.22"N, 14°23'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,702
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

never seen any ATX PSU cabling gauged otherwise than AWG, guess it has to do with ATX spec?

I've soldered these so the difference surely is there; actually cut the true 20AWG from that maxpower or rexpower or which PoS it was, if you remember those units which had only like 2/3 of the depth of ordinary ATX PSU? The insulation is thicker sure but the copper inside is as well.

This Evolve thing cabling made me curious even before I cut it, the wiring is very thin, you can see it right away that something is strange there. And I found the reason obviously. Would guesstimate the real gauge to be 22 AWG at the best
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2021, 07:30 PM   #7
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7,193
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

True that the ATX spec came from Intel, but I'd think everything would try to be metric-ized and not deal with weird USA units like miles or pounds...

Ultimately have to measure voltage drop to see if something is acceptable or not...hard to do in circuit. Sigh.

Would be nice to see photograph of printing on the jacket just for grins...
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2021, 11:52 AM   #8
Behemot
Badcaps Veteran
 
Behemot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Prague, 50°4'52.22"N, 14°23'30.45"E
My Country: CZ
Line Voltage: 230 V/50 Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 4,702
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

OK, nevermind. Looks like I'm a douche

Went to check the adapters I've soldered to maybe take a photo. I've noticed only now that the max/rex/whatever-power has 20AWG wires, but only splitting from the first SATA connector to the second. Up to the first one from the board, it is 18AWG! Totaly missed it. So that's why it felt thicker While the Evolve has only 20AWG everywhere.

Sorry for misleading ya and time to apologise to that Evolve unit (not that it's not a gutless wonder otherwise ).
Behemot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2021, 12:29 PM   #9
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 26,782
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

they need to scrap "WG" numbers and go to mm-squared.

and by "WG" i mean both AWG and SWG.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2021, 11:34 AM   #10
eccerr0r
Solder Sloth
 
eccerr0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: CO
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7,193
Default Re: Fake wire gauge

Then again I would not be very happy with wires that use a whole bunch of significant digits to accurately specify a wire... like if I needed to specify 0.519mm^2 I think I'd rather specify 20AWG...

What would one do with 0.5mm^2 wire in this case... was this supposed to be 20AWG?
eccerr0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:19 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?