Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2014, 11:33 AM   #1
pravin6p
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
City & State: uae
My Country: india
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 70
Default Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

Facing issue with hp dv5 laptop.
No display. Caps lock light blinking....
pravin6p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 02:15 PM   #2
ivanxxx
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
City & State: Zagreb
My Country: Croatia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

If its AMD usually Northbridge problem...
ivanxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 02:33 PM   #3
loser18
Badcaps Veteran
 
loser18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Southend on Sea
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 240V 50HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 267
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

How many times is caps blinking???
loser18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 02:37 AM   #4
pravin6p
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
City & State: uae
My Country: india
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 70
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

reballed , and also changed the chip . no use
pravin6p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 02:38 AM   #5
pravin6p
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
City & State: uae
My Country: india
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 70
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

caps blinking once in every 2 sec..
pravin6p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 03:24 AM   #6
atsio
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Thessaloniki
My Country: Greece
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 816
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

Replace CPU
atsio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 06:53 AM   #7
inspirim
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: Rome
My Country: Italy
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 219
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

controllare bios e cpu
inspirim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 08:20 AM   #8
pravin6p
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
City & State: uae
My Country: india
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 70
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

i have already done what ever i can. chnged cpu, changed gpu, reprogrammed bios, no use.
pravin6p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 11:17 AM   #9
loser18
Badcaps Veteran
 
loser18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Southend on Sea
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 240V 50HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 267
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

1 blink means CPU is faulty...

This helped me a lot of time (especially on dv5)

-Take out CPU & mems
-hold pwr button for 20-30 sec without psu
-connect psu & start laptop without anything
-put the mems in, but without cpu
-then take out mems start with only cpu
-now you should get 3 blink code which indicates mems problem
-put the mems in & should come up

If this doesn't help check CPU power supply at coils...

Last edited by loser18; 04-29-2014 at 11:18 AM..
loser18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 02:39 PM   #10
fddizon
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Forbidden
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220v 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 549
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

this might help to others that may encounter this.
normally laptop has two ram modules, just remove one ram and display will fire up.
Lucky you if the laptop has a bigger ram in one module like 4gb.

i haven't solved this one yet.
if anyone knows or have a solution how to make the laptop work in two ram modules...
please share....
fddizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 04:48 AM   #11
Chieftain
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
City & State: Athens
My Country: Greece
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 69
Default Re: Hp dv5 no display , caps lock blinking

Mate... The problem is BIOS... I am sharing the correct bios which solves the problem with 1 blink...
Attached Files
File Type: rar dv5-10xx.rar (749.6 KB, 13 views)
Chieftain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:59 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?