Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2014, 09:40 AM   #1
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Hp 650 bios

Hi, need bios dump for HP 650

Motherboard:

PALWONN M3

Anyone could help i will be appreciated
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 01:07 PM   #2
dj_ricoh
Badcaps Veteran
 
dj_ricoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: London
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,003
Default Re: Hp 650

did you try HP website?
do you know how to look for the BIOS?

Ok i tell you!

under the battery there is a sticker.
find the model nr there and go to HP and write down the full model and bam bam VOILA drivers and a bios EXE file.

after that you install 7zip and right click the exe file and select open in archive; 2nd time the same and you will find there files like 1mb 2mb 4mb and you write the one you need



How to BIOS !

we can`t help you if we don`t know the full model of the notebook
__________________
Just cook it! It's already broken.

Last edited by dj_ricoh; 11-17-2014 at 01:12 PM..
dj_ricoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 06:00 PM   #3
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Re: Hp 650

The bios is bigger then 4mb I need the dumps ec and main !
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 06:10 PM   #4
loser18
Badcaps Veteran
 
loser18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Southend on Sea
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 240V 50HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 267
Default Re: Hp 650

What's the mobo part no., CPU architecture & SIO/EC/KBC number?
loser18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 05:10 AM   #5
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Re: Hp 650

Hp 650

newton_cr&hr_hpc
mv_mb_v1

cpu: Intel
kb: It8518e
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 05:28 AM   #6
loser18
Badcaps Veteran
 
loser18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Southend on Sea
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 240V 50HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 267
Default Re: Hp 650

Discrete or UMA?
loser18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 05:32 AM   #7
loser18
Badcaps Veteran
 
loser18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Southend on Sea
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 240V 50HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 267
Default Re: Hp 650

Try this one...
Attached Files
File Type: zip hp650.zip (3.09 MB, 3093 views)
loser18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 05:33 AM   #8
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Re: Hp 650

Uma
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 05:48 AM   #9
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Re: Hp 650

Same symptom turn on and no image, when i flashed the main my programer give me this warning:

Some data out of memory.
Could be problem ?


I'm going to check the voltages around KB
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 05:53 AM   #10
loser18
Badcaps Veteran
 
loser18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Southend on Sea
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 240V 50HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 267
Default Re: Hp 650

Replace the SPI...must be faulty...Probably damaged blocks...
loser18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 06:07 AM   #11
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Re: Hp 650

Quote:
Originally Posted by loser18 View Post
Replace the SPI...must be faulty...Probably damaged blocks...
The size of the main that you give me is (4.198.400 bytes) is it bigger then 4MB of the BIOS ?
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 06:32 AM   #12
loser18
Badcaps Veteran
 
loser18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Southend on Sea
My Country: UK
Line Voltage: 240V 50HZ
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 267
Default Re: Hp 650

I haven't tested this myself...
It's 4098KB & it suppose to be 4096KB...
DON'T USE IT...DON'T USE IT...DON'T USE IT...DON'T USE IT...
loser18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2014, 09:28 AM   #13
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Re: Hp 650 BIOS

Quote:
Originally Posted by loser18 View Post
I haven't tested this myself...
It's 4098KB & it suppose to be 4096KB...
DON'T USE IT...DON'T USE IT...DON'T USE IT...DON'T USE IT...
Allright, i can´t find the dumps on web, i only find on a russian website :|
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 04:33 AM   #14
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Hp 650

zer manel troca de bios chip :P , e relflasha , ja te safo a EC , ou queres a main ?


resuming what i sayed in portuguese . for it change the bios rom chip , and to reflash it , i will give him the dump , and share it of course
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 04:39 AM   #15
highpulse
i hate HP
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: almada
My Country: portugal
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Hp 650

and btw , the site bios is bigger because the bios file is not splited , so you got the EC and main together on the same file , i dont know YET how to cut it , but trying it with a few tips , cortesy of techmaster (robert) , he might help you , just give us your dumps , EC and main and also give the original found o the side , i think he will help you giving the new EC and MAin for y ou can try ,
highpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 06:19 AM   #16
ala_borbe
aka Donald
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Moved to Malta
My Country: Malta
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,569
Default Re: Hp 650

1. backup you old bios for DMI data
2. fix new given dump
3. program fixed dump

otherwise it will say that its some other model and serial num

dumped from

"HP Compaq CQ58-384SR
newton_cr&hr_hpc mv_mb_v1"

different model but same motherboard

ec+main
Attached Files
File Type: rar W25Q32.rar (3.12 MB, 2394 views)
ala_borbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 06:34 AM   #17
ala_borbe
aka Donald
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
City & State: Moved to Malta
My Country: Malta
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,569
Default Re: Hp 650

or if you are member you can download dumps here, uma and descrete... im not member

http://www.elvikom.pl/schemat-hp-650...v1-t31357.html
ala_borbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 07:06 AM   #18
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Re: Hp 650

Quote:
Originally Posted by ala_borbe View Post
or if you are member you can download dumps here, uma and descrete... im not member

http://www.elvikom.pl/schemat-hp-650...v1-t31357.html
Thank you, i´m going to try, i´m not a member of that !
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 09:58 AM   #19
Luís Amaral
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
City & State: Almada
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 56
Default Re: Hp 650

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luís Amaral View Post
Thank you, i´m going to try, i´m not a member of that !
Same symptom again :| maybe the problem is not the bios :|
Luís Amaral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 02:51 PM   #20
dj_ricoh
Badcaps Veteran
 
dj_ricoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: London
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,003
Default Re: Hp 650

video or no video dedicated? that`s the Q.

did you do a reflow?
dj_ricoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:21 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?