Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Portable, and Mobile Devices
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2013, 02:10 AM   #1
fddizon
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Forbidden
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220v 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 543
Default capacitor value - help

hi to all,

does anyone know the value of this tantalum capacitor?

NEa
JE8

thanks and regards to all
fddizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 03:15 AM   #2
siddiq
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
My Country: Ghana
Line Voltage: 220VAC 59Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 86
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Quote:
Originally Posted by fddizon View Post
hi to all,

does anyone know the value of this tantalum capacitor?

NEa
JE8

thanks and regards to all
Use 330uf it should work.
siddiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 06:40 AM   #3
sasser
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Malaysia
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 336
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Quote:
Originally Posted by siddiq View Post
Use 330uf it should work.
u means replace with 330uf its should work? what bad value or bad symtom of this capacitor?
sasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:40 AM   #4
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,720
Default Re: capacitor value - help

No, don't replace with a 330uF without further explanations from other members.

Tantalum capacitors are not that high in capacity, usually they're not more than 22uF and are usually used because of low esr, so 330uF is too much capacity and depending on the voltage rating they may not be very low esr.

To me, those codes don't tell me anything, each digit might mean something in some standard or under the manufacturer's standard. But not knowing the manufacturer, it's hard to say.

Maybe if you post a picture of the area around this capacitor and say what hardware it is, someone can suggest some replacement.
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:50 AM   #5
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
selldoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 7,853
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Quote:
Originally Posted by mariushm View Post
No, don't replace with a 330uF without further explanations from other members.

Tantalum capacitors are not that high in capacity, usually they're not more than 22uF and are usually used because of low esr, so 330uF is too much capacity and depending on the voltage rating they may not be very low esr.

To me, those codes don't tell me anything, each digit might mean something in some standard or under the manufacturer's standard. But not knowing the manufacturer, it's hard to say.

Maybe if you post a picture of the area around this capacitor and say what hardware it is, someone can suggest some replacement.
I agree - Siddiq - can you explain how you decided on 330uf and what about voltage?

I have looked for the coding and so far failed to find anything so a picture would help

(max resolution 2000x2000 and 2MB) using the manage attachments button, which is found by clicking "go advanced" under quick reply.

Please do not post inline and offsite as they slow down the loading of pages.
selldoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:21 PM   #6
fddizon
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Forbidden
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220v 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 543
Default Re: capacitor value - help

hi,

thanks for the replies.
here is the picture
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG01109.JPG (520.9 KB, 67 views)
fddizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:52 PM   #7
mariushm
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2011
City & State: Romania
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 3,720
Default Re: capacitor value - help

and the circuit board with the location from where you removed it? Picture with that as well please.

Do you have a multimeter capable of measuring capacitance? If yes, try to measure it.
mariushm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 04:59 PM   #8
degutji
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Batam
My Country: Indonesia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 149
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Maybe you need THE SMD CODE BOOK, i'll upload if you need it

Last edited by degutji; 01-19-2013 at 05:04 PM..
degutji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 05:07 PM   #9
fddizon
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: Forbidden
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220v 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 543
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Quote:
Originally Posted by degutji View Post
Maybe you need THE SMD CODE BOOK, i'll upload if you need it
yes please...

thank you
fddizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:19 AM   #10
spidey
climbs
 
spidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Alsancak
My Country: Cyprus
Line Voltage: 220V 50hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 645
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Quote:
Originally Posted by degutji View Post
Maybe you need THE SMD CODE BOOK, i'll upload if you need it
upload please ..
spidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:14 AM   #11
trebo
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: Cardiff
My Country: Wales, UK
Posts: 512
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidey View Post
upload please ..
http://www.marsport.org.uk/smd/mainframe.htm
trebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:25 AM   #12
selldoor
Slow Learner
 
selldoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
City & State: Lancashire UK
Posts: 7,853
Default Re: capacitor value - help

OK In this PDF PAGE 2

www.ncc-matsuo.co.jp/pdf_e/251_o.pdf

Where it says "Marking" it suggests that

For a case type A or B ( The one with gA8 in it)

If that were to say jE8 then reading the notes it would be a 6.3v 150 UF

What does anyone else think?
selldoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 12:28 PM   #13
siddiq
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
My Country: Ghana
Line Voltage: 220VAC 59Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 86
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Sorry guys, I was a bit hasty there, the value is actually 150uF 6.3v. A faulty laptop came in some time back and i could not get same value so I replaced with 330uF (6.3v) and laptop worked fine. I've posted picture of a D600 motherboard.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg D600.JPG (114.8 KB, 52 views)
siddiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 12:44 PM   #14
degutji
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Batam
My Country: Indonesia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 149
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Have many times to upload but keep " sending request to www.badcaps.net..." , here is direct link http://www.4shared.com/office/4bG73c..._CODE_BOOK.htm
degutji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 08:26 PM   #15
Duncanbest
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
City & State: Shin-chu
My Country: Taiwan
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 81
Default Re: capacitor value - help

NEC TOKIN conductive polymer tantalum capacitors
NE:NeoCapacitor a:Production date code
j:6.3V E8:150uf
Duncanbest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 09:47 PM   #16
Evil Lurker
Warranty Voider
 
Evil Lurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
City & State: West Tennessee, USA
Posts: 452
Default Re: capacitor value - help

Duncanbest beat me to it. Those are indeed neocapacitors... basically some weird hybrid tantalum polymer super low ESR caps... as best I can remember the ESR is so low that you would have to use Kelvin leads to measure their ESR properly
Evil Lurker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?