Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Computer & Tech Discussion
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2013, 09:20 PM   #1
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,216
Default OEM Bios crossing

Quick question:

Is it possible (via BIOS updates or BIOS chip swapping) to convert an OEM board, such as the Board from a HP XW9300, to the clone of the the board, in this case a Tyan K8WE?

They're the exact same board except the HP one has one less LAN port and also has SCSI (suppossedly an option on the tyan's version).

Reason I ask is i recently found a XW9300 board for cheap and I was really wanting a K8WE... and if it was convertible by way of a BIOS flash or fresh BIOS chip, then I'd go for it.
__________________


(Insert witty quote here)
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:04 PM   #2
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: OEM Bios crossing

You can on some boards, but that doesn't mean you can do it on all boards.
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:47 PM   #3
Evil Lurker
Warranty Voider
 
Evil Lurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
City & State: West Tennessee, USA
Posts: 452
Default Re: OEM Bios crossing

In theory you can, but the boards have to be identical meaning all the IC's have to be the same... usually there are some minor differences between boards. Also, the flash software does a PID check before flashing and if the board is an OEM model it terminates the flashing process.

What you would probably have to do for a successful bios de-nerfing is to desolder the bios chip and put it on a dedicated programmer to change the PID values. One other possible option would be to figure out a way to put bios chips in some sort of socket adapter and do a hot flash... had to do that a couple times in the past with some boards and it actually does work. Basically you boot up the PC off one bios, yank out the bios chip and replace it with the board still running. That way when the bios flashing utility loads it will read one bios, and right before it flashes you simply swap out ICs.
Evil Lurker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 12:59 AM   #4
Uranium-235
Muffins
 
Uranium-235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
City & State: tehas
My Country: US
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,523
Default Re: OEM Bios crossing

there are some flashers that are dos based and you can use some kind of /f to force a flash

I did such thing on an HP s939 board a year ago. bricked it good
__________________
Cap Datasheet Depot: http://www.paullinebarger.net/DS/
^If you have datasheets not listed PM me
Uranium-235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 01:04 AM   #5
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,216
Default Re: OEM Bios crossing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uranium-235 View Post
there are some flashers that are dos based and you can use some kind of /f to force a flash

I did such thing on an HP s939 board a year ago. bricked it good
Yeah, I better not.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 01:32 AM   #6
japlytic
Badcaps Veteran
 
japlytic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
City & State: Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist
Posts: 1,977
Default Re: OEM Bios crossing

Another thing to consider is the General Purpose Input/Output (GPIO) pin usage on the chipset - the use of these pins is at the discretion of the manufacturer.
__________________
My first choice in quality Japanese electrolytics is Nippon Chemi-Con, which has been in business since 1931... the quality of electronics is dependent on the quality of the electrolytics.
japlytic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 01:33 AM   #7
ratdude747
Black Sheep
 
ratdude747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
City & State: Madison, IN
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 16,216
Default Re: OEM Bios crossing

Quote:
Originally Posted by japlytic View Post
Another thing to consider is the General Purpose Input/Output (GPIO) pin usage on the chipset - the use of these pins is at the discretion of the manufacturer.
The boards are literally the same PCB... Exact same PCB.
ratdude747 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 07:34 AM   #8
Topcat
The Boss Stooge
 
Topcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
City & State: Salem, MO
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 240V @ 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 13,415
Default Re: OEM Bios crossing

I have one of those boards here somewhere, completely forgot about it.....it donated the IO shield to the Frankenserver way back when. That board has a few other differences as well, it has no case header for the buttons, lights, etc, the pins were never soldered in. You could put them in, you'd have to clear the holes and add them.

FWIW, the HP BIOS has the same features and functions as the OE.....just has the HP splash, which you can disable.... I wouldn't worry too much about the BIOS.
__________________
<--- Badcaps.net Founder & Owner

Badcaps.net Services:

Premade Capacitor Kits
Badcaps.net Capacitor Master List


Motherboard Repair Services


If you've come here in search of replacement capacitors or repair services, please use the links above.
----------------------------------------------
Badcaps.net Forum Members Folding Team
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Team : 49813
Join in!!
Team Stats
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:06 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?