Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2018, 11:01 AM   #1
angelos
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Free State
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 220V AC
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 242
Default Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Hi all.
I am desperately looking for an eprom dump for the above set. The set is stuck on standby and suspect eprom. All voltage regulators on board are active. Pressing on the standby button on the tv or on the remote makes no difference to any voltages and standby led is permanently lit. This is a "all in one board". The panel number is HV320WX2-500 and the chassis number is CV59TH-A32. The Eprom is a 25Q32BSIG.

The manufacturer does not sell the eprom they want to sell the whole board at a cost of 50% of a new TV.

I have checked all those eprom sites on the web that i am aware of but no go.

Any help anyone or is it of to the landfill with this one?

Regards
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20180924_123748_resized.jpg (1.80 MB, 22 views)
angelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 03:01 AM   #2
angelos
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Free State
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 220V AC
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 242
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Update!
I got an eprom dump from a person on facebook. I loaded it and still same result, no luck. Is there something else i can check? Because its a all in one board it makes things difficult but on the voltage regulators i do have 12V, 3.3V and 1.8V On the 3 diodes from the power supply i have 53VDC. I also have 19V going to the back lights which is not enough to drive the LED's
angelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 06:05 AM   #3
Andrew F. Ali
Badcaps Veteran
 
Andrew F. Ali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Point Fortin
My Country: Trinidad & Tobago
Line Voltage: 125VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,426
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Photos would be useful.
Andrew F. Ali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2018, 01:43 AM   #4
angelos
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Free State
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 220V AC
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 242
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

I have included a picture of the board. What else would you like a photo of?
angelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2018, 01:49 AM   #5
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,898
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

can you upload one picture of the back of the tv so we can see where all the wires are going too and one clear picture of the back of the board thanks
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2018, 03:17 AM   #6
angelos
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Free State
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 220V AC
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 242
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Is this adequate?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 15380396772505007362028901648566.jpg (626.5 KB, 16 views)
File Type: jpg 1538039738928170926059703378978.jpg (839.7 KB, 12 views)
angelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2018, 09:31 AM   #7
angelos
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Free State
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 220V AC
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 242
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Ping
angelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 12:26 PM   #8
angelos
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Free State
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 220V AC
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 242
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

I guess this thread is dead? Not much else i can check. No circuit diagram to follow up.
angelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2018, 12:32 PM   #9
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 5,898
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

this seems a good price for a new board
https://www.yoycart.com/Product/521085401261/
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 07:10 AM   #10
MrMagoo
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
City & State: Brisvegas
My Country: Oztrailya
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Might be worthwhile checking leds?
MrMagoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2018, 10:56 PM   #11
angelos
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Free State
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 220V AC
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 242
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Yeah. The client is not prepared to pay. So its a return.
angelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 05:20 PM   #12
omerzaid
Technician
 
omerzaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
City & State: Baghdad
My Country: Iraq
Line Voltage: 220VAC
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 9
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Best Forum ever
omerzaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 04:23 AM   #13
Rusenga
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
City & State: Johannesburg
My Country: South Africa
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

[QUOTE=angelos;852798]Hi all.
I am desperately looking for an eprom dump for the above set. The set is stuck on standby and suspect eprom. All voltage regulators on board are active. Pressing on the standby button on the tv or on the remote makes no difference to any voltages and standby led is permanently lit. This is a "all in one board". The panel number is HV320WX2-500 and the chassis number is CV59TH-A32. The Eprom is a 25Q32BSIG.



Hi, has anyone came across this problem and how did you solve it. I have exactly the same problem.

Regards
Rusenga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 11:52 PM   #14
angelos
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
City & State: Free State
My Country: South Africa
Line Voltage: 220V AC
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 242
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

No, there were no replies.
angelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 05:14 AM   #15
arizanotlari
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
City & State: Diyarbakir
My Country: Turkiye
Line Voltage: 220VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: Telefunken 32" LED TV Model TLEDD-32HD Require Firmware

Flash dump : https://yadi.sk/d/V5qOHsPriIezpA
__________________
Arıza Notları
arizanotlari is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:48 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?