Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2023, 08:19 PM   #81
zuping.guan
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
City & State: london
My Country: uk
Line Voltage: 240v 50/60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 13
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

cant open ssh
zuping.guan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2023, 12:05 AM   #82
alassane.dontavius
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
City & State: GA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 28
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zuping.guan View Post
cant open ssh
need to run the new ramdisk tool
alassane.dontavius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2023, 11:03 AM   #83
Fred1323
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
City & State: Karlsbad
My Country: Deutschland
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

hello everyone. i'm new here on the forum and i've been trying to bypass a t2 mac for a while now, but i don't want to spend a cent on it. so far i've only used the tool iremovalpro to put my mac into recovery mode. this at least shows me 3utools on windows and apple configurator on the mac. i can unplug the usb without any problems and my mac stays in recovery mode. what i want to do now is to make an ssh connection via kali linux to bypass the t2. i just don't know how. can someone give me a hand.
Fred1323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2023, 08:46 PM   #84
alassane.dontavius
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
City & State: GA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 28
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred1323 View Post
hello everyone. i'm new here on the forum and i've been trying to bypass a t2 mac for a while now, but i don't want to spend a cent on it. so far i've only used the tool iremovalpro to put my mac into recovery mode. this at least shows me 3utools on windows and apple configurator on the mac. i can unplug the usb without any problems and my mac stays in recovery mode. what i want to do now is to make an ssh connection via kali linux to bypass the t2. i just don't know how. can someone give me a hand.
My friend what you're asking it's almost impossible to achieve, doing this kind of unlock for free require a lot of experience & you need to know exactly what you're doing to achieve it, this is not a thing where someone can just type in text exactly what you need to do, people are willing to pay thousands to get a hold of the off-line method, do not expect someone coming here and dropping it off anytime soon.
alassane.dontavius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2023, 08:55 PM   #85
MaxBord
New Member
 
MaxBord's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
City & State: Marietta GA ;)
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 240/120V (this is a center tapped derived "split phase" service with each leg 180 degrees
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred1323 View Post
hello everyone. i'm new here on the forum and i've been trying to bypass a t2 mac for a while now, but i don't want to spend a cent on it. so far i've only used the tool iremovalpro to put my mac into recovery mode. this at least shows me 3utools on windows and apple configurator on the mac. i can unplug the usb without any problems and my mac stays in recovery mode. what i want to do now is to make an ssh connection via kali linux to bypass the t2. i just don't know how. can someone give me a hand.

Oh look at that " i don't want to spend a cent on it " Well I promise you will have to spend, there is not way you won't spend a penny on it. I guaranty you, you will. What you are asking is just not feasible, maybe if you dream it hard, you can then wake up in the morning and materialize your dream into it! Give me the recipe if you succeed, I'll be eager to share it for free, because remember you may not know but here knowledge is always free and that's because we do not want to spend a dime on whatever we legally bought. Got that?

Signed Rat #1
MaxBord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2023, 03:08 AM   #86
Fred1323
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
City & State: Karlsbad
My Country: Deutschland
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

yes i agree 100 percent. alone this is not feasible. the only way i see is to crack those bypass programs that already exist.
maybe A.I will help

Last edited by Fred1323; 02-26-2023 at 03:13 AM..
Fred1323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2023, 01:09 AM   #87
AccountSaver
Anarchy 99
 
AccountSaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
City & State: Outter Space
My Country: Astronaut
Line Voltage: 230
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 309
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

as i said before ,some people of us want to donate and have legit reason to support people like you, that spend their life / time , to create this kind of tool.
I'm still waiting , if you see when i created this thread...
Laptop is repaired and on the side.
AccountSaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2023, 02:01 PM   #88
goksi75
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
City & State: Beograd
My Country: Srbija
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 31
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Can you tell us what you did and how?
goksi75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2023, 07:57 AM   #89
bradbadcaps
New Member
 
bradbadcaps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Bayside
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by .::iRizwan::. View Post
All these modification will work only if you can jailbreak the MacBook.
and that is possible only if you have Old BridgeOS compatible for jailbreak.
I have a A1990 with old bridge OS and I can change the SN board number etc on U4770, does that mina or whatever still work, and where can i download it pls? what do I do next? I tried DFU with a A1932 and end up upgrading my bridge OS and then board is dead.
__________________
The more you know, the more you know you don't know.
bradbadcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2023, 07:06 AM   #90
bradbadcaps
New Member
 
bradbadcaps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Bayside
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradbadcaps View Post
I have a A1990 with old bridge OS and I can change the SN board number etc on U4770, does that mina or whatever still work, and where can i download it pls? what do I do next? I tried DFU with a A1932 and end up upgrading my bridge OS and then board died. anyone realized that these new boards can't take as much heat as older boards? 380 degree killed u6960 on A1932 while working on U4770
Good morning, anyone?

(Sorry, I'm new to this, and didn't realize taking to a banned person.)
someone show me the ropes please
bradbadcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2023, 12:50 AM   #91
alassane.dontavius
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
City & State: GA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 28
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradbadcaps View Post
Good morning, anyone?

(Sorry, I'm new to this, and didn't realize taking to a banned person.)
someone show me the ropes please
good luck unlocking your A1990
alassane.dontavius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2023, 04:49 PM   #92
bradbadcaps
New Member
 
bradbadcaps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
City & State: Bayside
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 6
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Hello, Thank you buddy. if luck doesn't help i'll try caching the traffic on my router.
bradbadcaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2023, 04:20 AM   #93
c00l
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
City & State: tirana
My Country: albania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Hello guys,

Mina let's you boot the T2 ramdisk and it connects to device via ssh without registering the sn first. Is it possible to get ssh access from terminal to the locked device? Tried to ssh via known ports but device refuses connection, tried to capture also the traffic from localhost and I see it uses a port 2088 but I think that is the application port and also does not work for ssh. Can anyone maybe try to see if have any luck? Thanks
c00l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2023, 02:15 AM   #94
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 85
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c00l View Post
Hello guys,

Mina let's you boot the T2 ramdisk and it connects to device via ssh without registering the sn first. Is it possible to get ssh access from terminal to the locked device? Tried to ssh via known ports but device refuses connection, tried to capture also the traffic from localhost and I see it uses a port 2088 but I think that is the application port and also does not work for ssh. Can anyone maybe try to see if have any luck? Thanks
I'd tried the same route. I thought if another tool allows me to connect to the MB I could manually ssh and then do what I need to do. Not sure how these tools connect if that's the case? Perhaps a port scanner could be used to find which port is available?
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2023, 08:04 AM   #95
c00l
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
City & State: tirana
My Country: albania
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
I'd tried the same route. I thought if another tool allows me to connect to the MB I could manually ssh and then do what I need to do. Not sure how these tools connect if that's the case? Perhaps a port scanner could be used to find which port is available?
Port scanner can't find anything, I think that only way is to debug iproxy to check which port is mapped, or maybe a port mirror to usb-c but that's more difficult because I think it works only for network ports.
Another way is to simulate the ramdisk boot process since all images are already accessible on mina app, but this would need some skills.
c00l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2023, 10:14 PM   #96
alassane.dontavius
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
City & State: GA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 28
Default Re: Apple Macbook Pro A1990 15" - T203 or CH341 with Mina ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c00l View Post
Hello guys,

Mina let's you boot the T2 ramdisk and it connects to device via ssh without registering the sn first. Is it possible to get ssh access from terminal to the locked device? Tried to ssh via known ports but device refuses connection, tried to capture also the traffic from localhost and I see it uses a port 2088 but I think that is the application port and also does not work for ssh. Can anyone maybe try to see if have any luck? Thanks
mina does not use ssh on his ramdisk tool, its webdev method, and btw the unlock method got patched now on bridge 7.4 mina reported bug to apple and collected money form apple for the bounty program
alassane.dontavius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2023
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?