Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2022, 06:24 AM   #1
stav242
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Gillingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

50" Digihome 50551UHDS
Pwb :17IPS72
Mb: vestel 17MB130S 23592996
Panel :VES500QNDC-2D-N41

I've replaced the above mB with a near identical one (best I can find). 17MB130S 23665848, was quoted as being from same model 50".

Picture is out of sync.
Could it need reconfiguring to this particular panel? Or is this a tcon/cable fault?

note: this is the second replacement board i have tried, first one was also same model but slightly different serial. same picture out of sync.

update : unplugging the tcon > panel cables result in only half the screen with same symptoms - on bothsides - im thinking it tcon or firmware. ..?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 16426811685655320965143141283277.jpg (644.7 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by stav242; 01-20-2022 at 07:06 AM..
stav242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 07:37 PM   #2
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,707
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

Yes does seems like a tcon issue.
nomoresonys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 08:32 PM   #3
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,673
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

Maybe timing issues. Might try blocking clk traces on one side.
__________________
I assume no responsibility for any stupid suggestions I might post.
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 02:41 AM   #4
stav242
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Gillingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

I tried removing each of the ribbon cables to the panel, the problem exists which ever cable is plugged in. So points to tcon issue .. have ordered a replacement.
stav242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 10:36 AM   #5
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,673
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by stav242 View Post
I tried removing each of the ribbon cables to the panel, the problem exists which ever cable is plugged in. So points to tcon issue .. have ordered a replacement.
Your right missed that part.
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2022, 03:55 PM   #6
stav242
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Gillingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

replaced Tcon, no change.

now have 2x working Mbs and 2x working TCons... but display is still out of sync.

are there any service menu type setting i need to check/change ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PXL_20220203_213258864 (1).jpg (331.5 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by stav242; 02-03-2022 at 03:58 PM..
stav242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2022, 04:52 PM   #7
stav242
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Gillingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

its a Vestel 17MB130S main board.

i tried searching on the vestelservice.com - but cant find my 50" Digihome with MB130S model listed ?

does anyone know where i can get the panel/timing profiles for this model ?
stav242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2022, 05:23 PM   #8
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,408
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

for me at least Panel damaged .. take out bezel and with loop check a round end the panel sides.. small point breaking to great discharge fault
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2022, 02:09 AM   #9
ducky29
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: -
My Country: Europe
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 332
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

I still think thats its not a faulty screen nor a faulty tcon. Your mainboard replacement its not compatible with the screen.

Last edited by ducky29; 02-04-2022 at 02:12 AM..
ducky29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2022, 02:24 AM   #10
yokoono
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 307
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

You will need the panel profile. I have for N11 not N41. It deserves a try. Do you know the installation procedure?
L.E. Type on the MENU 4725 remote control and see which panel the motherboard worked with.
Attached Files
File Type: rar 17MB130S panel VES500QNDC-2D-N11.rar (9.2 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by yokoono; 02-04-2022 at 02:40 AM..
yokoono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2022, 02:40 AM   #11
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,707
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

Had a picture recently that was grainy like that, was one loose tab bond, shimmed it up and got good picture back, the one you have there would be harder and maybe not even possible? since there's practically no bezel to work with, if that is the issue, suppose it could be a component problem on the panel driver board.

Last edited by nomoresonys; 02-04-2022 at 02:54 AM..
nomoresonys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2022, 02:42 AM   #12
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,707
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

So you have exact same issue with either mainboard or tcon? maybe try go around the bezel NOT the screen and give it a squeeze, see if picture changes any.

Last edited by nomoresonys; 02-04-2022 at 02:50 AM..
nomoresonys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 06:02 AM   #13
stav242
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Gillingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

connected only 1 of the panel connection to TCON and still get the same image, and same if i swap over to the other connector. so would imply the signal going to both sides of the screen -independantly is distorted. that would imply that the screen is ok wouldnt it ? as i say, tcon and MNb have been swapped. which leads me down the panel profile route.

attached a photo of the service menu and screen product label - its hard to read the menu due to the distortion.

panel is VES500QNDC-2D-N41

i can make out ....TN41J_2DUHD

anyone figure out if these are matching or if it needs an update ?
where can i find the panel profile for my N41 model ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PXL_20220207_114302108.jpg (544.6 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg PXL_20220207_114005702.jpg (540.6 KB, 6 views)
stav242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 07:18 AM   #14
stav242
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Gillingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by yokoono View Post
You will need the panel profile. I have for N11 not N41. It deserves a try. Do you know the installation procedure?
L.E. Type on the MENU 4725 remote control and see which panel the motherboard worked with.
can you give me the installation procedure to try ?
stav242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 07:20 AM   #15
yokoono
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 307
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

It is clear that the motherboard purchased worked with a different type of panel. The panel is good. With the correct panel profile the problem can be solved. Unfortunately, I do not have the profile for N41. What I posted above. Installation is done with stick (files placed in PQ folder) / menu / 4725 / usb operations / ok / exit / tv off.
L.E.
1. Format a stick with FT32 (2,4,8 Gb)
2. Create a folder called PQ on the stick
3. Unzip the software (#10) and put files (PNL+TMG) in the pq folder
4. Turn on the TV and insert the USB stick
5. Type Menu, 4725, scroll down to USB Operations, type OK, and wait 5 seconds.
6. Exit the menu and turn off the TV
7. For safety, unplug the TV until the stby LED goes out
8. Remove the stick and turn on the TV. It has to start with the right image.

Last edited by yokoono; 02-07-2022 at 07:52 AM..
yokoono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 11:12 AM   #16
stav242
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Gillingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Thumbs up Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync (FIXED)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yokoono View Post
It is clear that the motherboard purchased worked with a different type of panel. The panel is good. With the correct panel profile the problem can be solved. Unfortunately, I do not have the profile for N41. What I posted above. Installation is done with stick (files placed in PQ folder) / menu / 4725 / usb operations / ok / exit / tv off.
L.E.
1. Format a stick with FT32 (2,4,8 Gb)
2. Create a folder called PQ on the stick
3. Unzip the software (#10) and put files (PNL+TMG) in the pq folder
4. Turn on the TV and insert the USB stick
5. Type Menu, 4725, scroll down to USB Operations, type OK, and wait 5 seconds.
6. Exit the menu and turn off the TV
7. For safety, unplug the TV until the stby LED goes out
8. Remove the stick and turn on the TV. It has to start with the right image.
its fixed! your a star. ..thanks so much.

was trying with those files on the root and in a profiles folder. never knew about the PQ folder.

is there some secret list of what folders and files are needed to update various settings ?
stav242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 11:23 AM   #17
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,707
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

So profile N11 worked for your tv?
nomoresonys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 11:53 AM   #18
yokoono
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 307
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

On the stick create a folder called downloadprofile.mb130 Follow steps 4,5,6,7,8. On the stick will be saved some files that you can use on another occasion.
To save the panel profile from tv the folder is renamed downloadpq.mb130
Copying is done separately, not with the 2 folders simultaneously.
yokoono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2022, 12:23 PM   #19
stav242
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
City & State: Gillingham
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: Digihome 50551UHDS display sync

fixed it... used the timing file from your download for the 50" and the panel file from the backup i took before i started...

now its working retested onthe same youtube vidoes - all looking good now.

attached the ones im using if this helps anyone in the future.
Attached Files
File Type: zip VES500QNDC-2D-N41.zip (17.0 KB, 5 views)
stav242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?