Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting & Designing Networks
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2021, 10:19 AM   #1
mccurly
'Green' Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: CBT/Minho
My Country: Portugal
Line Voltage: 220~250VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7
Question Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

Hello folks,

(First post of mine, after introduction).

I came here to seek help for a board SPI reprogramming.

The referred board belongs to an Archer C9 V.4 EU router, which I believe, is bricked, (I was the one to brick it during a flashing operation with custom dd-wrt firmware upgrade).

The IC that I want to flash is this one:

Datasheet for the IC in question .

The one in the motherboard has 16 pins. (There are other IC in the motherboard, with 8 pins each, but I am almost positive that the one that will hold the CFE that I own, and that was previously backed up, would be the aforementioned 16 pin IC from winbond).

The question is:

how should I go about (assuming it is possible) to use the 16 clip/clamp together with the ch341a programmer?

Thank you for your time and patience.

Cheers
mccurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2021, 05:32 PM   #2
mccurly
'Green' Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: CBT/Minho
My Country: Portugal
Line Voltage: 220~250VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7
Default Re: Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

Hi everyone (again)

I've produced a conversion helper image to explain what's on my mind right now.



and



Can anyone please tell me if my reasoning is correct?

What these images intend to question is: can the pin mapping from the images that I've posted be useful to convert and use the 16 clip to the ch341a 25xx series pinout?

Thank you tremendously for any help.

(P.s.: Thank you to the forum administrators for having redirected this thread of mine to a more suitable child sub-forum. )

Meanwhile Cheers! Take care!
mccurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2021, 03:58 AM   #3
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,546
Default Re: Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

I always remove chips to program them as there can be interference from other components on the board. They make soic16/8 pcbs that fit into the top of the c341a.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2021, 05:52 AM   #4
mccurly
'Green' Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: CBT/Minho
My Country: Portugal
Line Voltage: 220~250VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7
Default Re: Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
I always remove chips to program them as there can be interference from other components on the board. They make soic16/8 pcbs that fit into the top of the c341a.
Hi thank you for your answer.

I have a very poor eyesight, and my soldering skills are very feeble as well, that's why I've asked this.

Do you think that the conversion "deducted" from the w25q128fv datasheet is somehow logic or feasible?

Thank you beforehand.
mccurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2021, 06:17 AM   #5
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,546
Default Re: Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

I see no reason the conversion won't work, its just the same as the pre made PCBs that take SOP8 and SOP16. https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1005001815308275.html
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2021, 06:22 AM   #6
mccurly
'Green' Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: CBT/Minho
My Country: Portugal
Line Voltage: 220~250VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7
Default Re: Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

Hi again,

I have this "sort" of PCB converter.

Image 01 of 03

Image 02 of 03

Image 03 of 03

I am not sure whether it will be compatible. And that's why I asked for help in this particular subject.

I hope you understand and that I am not too obtrusive.

Thank you again.
mccurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2021, 06:29 AM   #7
mccurly
'Green' Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: CBT/Minho
My Country: Portugal
Line Voltage: 220~250VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7
Default Re: Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
I see no reason the conversion won't work, its just the same as the pre made PCBs that take SOP8 and SOP16. https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1005001815308275.html
Hi sorry.

I posted after your updated post.

I didn't realize that you had already answered. So, again, my apologies.

And thank you very much for your answer. I do appreciate it!

I will proceed then with the work and post update as soon as there will be more news.

Cheers!
mccurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2021, 07:15 AM   #8
mccurly
'Green' Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
City & State: CBT/Minho
My Country: Portugal
Line Voltage: 220~250VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 7
Default Re: Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

Quote:
Originally Posted by diif View Post
I see no reason the conversion won't work, its just the same as the pre made PCBs that take SOP8 and SOP16. https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1005001815308275.html
Ok! You're right!

I've (finally) understood that I could have used (before) a multimeter to check the pinout. And it does check!

So: these images (from that "alleged" converter), are going to work

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccurly View Post
Cheers!
mccurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2021, 04:44 PM   #9
megaraider
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Porto
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 237
Default Re: Archer C9 V.4 Can ch341a be used for programming a 16pin Winbond w25q128fv

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccurly View Post
Can anyone please tell me if my reasoning is correct?
SOP16 has an extra /RESET pin (pin 3).
Therefore, as it might not be wired on the PCB to pin 1, connect both to pin 7,
i.e.: SOP16 pin 1 and pin 3 to SOIP8 pin 7.
See attached table.
Attached Images
File Type: png bzXGlbm01.png (49.0 KB, 5 views)
megaraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:58 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?