Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2019, 06:18 PM   #1
KvnTM
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Arnstein, Bayern (Bavaria)
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 431
Default Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Hi Folks.

So I still have my stupid Philips TV sitting around. Is there any other mainboard from another model that would work in qfu2.1ela chassis? There are absolutely no boards available and replacements would fail after some time. And if you are lucky to find a "supposed to be working" board they will trade like collectibles. Overshooting the actual value of the TV. What a piece of sh*t that tv is.

It is a 47PDL6907K/12 to be exact.
It doesn't have to be pretty since it would be for personal use. It will go straight to the dumpster after smashing it with a hammer if there is no substitute board. I'm sick of this thing.
KvnTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 12:10 AM   #2
Maalobs
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
City & State: Stockholm
My Country: Sweden
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 40
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

What's wrong with it?
Do you get a layer-1 code blinking on the power-LED after a few minutes?
Have you shorted SDM to get a layer-2 code as well (it still takes minutes for it to appear)?

Here is a link to your service manual:
https://www.electronica-pt.com/esque...ileinfo/22399/
Maalobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 06:04 AM   #3
KvnTM
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Arnstein, Bayern (Bavaria)
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 431
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maalobs View Post
What's wrong with it?
Do you get a layer-1 code blinking on the power-LED after a few minutes?
Have you shorted SDM to get a layer-2 code as well (it still takes minutes for it to appear)?

Here is a link to your service manual:
https://www.electronica-pt.com/esque...ileinfo/22399/
The board had the typical 53 code in SDM mode. Serial port was dead, no output.
The board has ripped pads under the main bga due to thermal expansion. There was a gigantic thermal pad underneath the board where the cpu sits which bent the board and ripped some pads off the cpu. Non repairable.
KvnTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 06:07 AM   #4
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,639
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Bad design and a philips, as much as I like saving things from the landfill, I'd toss it.

Last edited by nomoresonys; 11-30-2019 at 07:12 AM..
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 07:33 AM   #5
KvnTM
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Arnstein, Bayern (Bavaria)
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 431
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomoresonys View Post
Bad design and a philips, as much as I like saving things from the landfill, I'd toss it.
True. I saved it from the dumpster in hopes to fix it but that won't happen I guess. Too bad Philips patented their Ambilight. It is really beautiful. And the design of this tv is really appealing. The whole front is covered in thick glass without any plastic.

But that won't change the truth about their bad design/planned obsolescence.
Maybe I'll part it out and sell components from it.
KvnTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 08:25 AM   #6
nomoresonys
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
City & State: midwest
My Country: U.S.
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,639
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Unless maybe you can find a another board and put a big ceramic heatsink on the bga or a fan solution to keep it cool and stop the overheating.
nomoresonys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 09:16 AM   #7
KvnTM
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Arnstein, Bayern (Bavaria)
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 431
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomoresonys View Post
Unless maybe you can find a another board and put a big ceramic heatsink on the bga or a fan solution to keep it cool and stop the overheating.
That is exactly what I planned to do but there's a catch. Working boards are really rare. I couldn't find a single board or tv with broken panel. And if you are lucky to find one the seller demands up to 250 for it. The tv is close to 8 years old. Not worth it.
KvnTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 04:01 AM   #8
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Philips used LCD Panel which could be used at several Brand. this why Philips produce TVs with standard Model size such 40,43,47,etc. post all sticker on yours Panel let find other brand used the same panel--- so you start (do it your self ) other brand TV. by the way the PWB & T-Con could be remain in use.
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 05:47 AM   #9
KvnTM
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Arnstein, Bayern (Bavaria)
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 431
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diah View Post
Philips used LCD Panel which could be used at several Brand. this why Philips produce TVs with standard Model size such 40,43,47,etc. post all sticker on yours Panel let find other brand used the same panel--- so you start (do it your self ) other brand TV. by the way the PWB & T-Con could be remain in use.
Hi Diah
We were talking before about the mainboard swap, do you remember? Well the seller tried to scam me so I'm out of options now.

Anyways.. I know that the panels are more or less universal and I think it was an LG one. I'll post photos of all stickers.

I don't care if the TV ends up with a Sony or LG board. It just has to work.
Only sad thing is that I will loose Ambilight. But oh well.. Couldn't care less.

Thank you so much for your help!
Stickers are attached.
As you can see it already collected a ton of dust
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6104.jpg (529.1 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_6103.jpg (464.3 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_6106.jpg (343.3 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_6107.jpg (426.2 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by KvnTM; 12-01-2019 at 05:50 AM..
KvnTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 10:18 AM   #10
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

well from the 2 T-Con socket and the specification of your Original TV its sound to me Toshiba TL series, not sure if they have 47 or just 46 , but sure there are 55 and 40.. (TL868 they used with it 3 brand Panel A C K. ) . ( Vestel can share too .. but need more inspect to know which model support 3D) MB. also the LG LA 47 series had same socket... i will update here when i found more.
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 01:27 PM   #11
KvnTM
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Arnstein, Bayern (Bavaria)
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 431
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diah View Post
well from the 2 T-Con socket and the specification of your Original TV its sound to me Toshiba TL series, not sure if they have 47 or just 46 , but sure there are 55 and 40.. (TL868 they used with it 3 brand Panel A C K. ) . ( Vestel can share too .. but need more inspect to know which model support 3D) MB. also the LG LA 47 series had same socket... i will update here when i found more.
That would be great!
KvnTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 07:55 AM   #12
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Quote:
Originally Posted by KvnTM View Post
That would be great!
i found one working Main boards belong to Toshiba TL868 with IR LED section.., it function only when the PWB support the following
Standby 5 V.
12 V for sub system
24V for sound section
24V for LNB section.

out put pins from MB as standard
Power ON
AC_detect
BL_ON
-----------------
you need to report yours PWB Volts reading or the label of volts listed on it to be sure the fun can be start to test.
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 08:31 AM   #13
KvnTM
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2018
City & State: Arnstein, Bayern (Bavaria)
My Country: Germany
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 431
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diah View Post
i found one working Main boards belong to Toshiba TL868 with IR LED section.., it function only when the PWB support the following
Standby 5 V.
12 V for sub system
24V for sound section
24V for LNB section.

out put pins from MB as standard
Power ON
AC_detect
BL_ON
-----------------
you need to report yours PWB Volts reading or the label of volts listed on it to be sure the fun can be start to test.
I'll attach the service manual for my psu.


Do you want me to power the psu and measure all rails?
Is there any other way to contact you? I see you're also from Germany
Attached Files
File Type: pdf delta_dps_119ap.pdf (130.5 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by KvnTM; 12-02-2019 at 08:34 AM..
KvnTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 08:55 AM   #14
Diah
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
City & State: SA
My Country: Germany
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Philips QFU2.1 Substitute

hmmm sadly doesn't match with TL i will pm you
Diah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?