Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Computer Displays
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2020, 06:41 PM   #181
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,845
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

If the lamp is in place of this inductor then it will still pass the voltage to that part of the circuit, It might be slightly low, likely around 100vdc. You can remove the lamp from the 121 volt line and reconnect the coil, I suspect you will then get a full width screen also.

Last edited by R_J; 02-19-2020 at 06:47 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 04:28 AM   #182
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,169
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

btw, can you take a picture of the power switch?
i want to see if it's like the one on the phillips CM8833-II (commodore 1084-s)
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 06:44 AM   #183
roadrash
Badcaps Veteran
 
roadrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Cambridgeshire
My Country: U.K.
Line Voltage: 240VAC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 345
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
btw, can you take a picture of the power switch?
i want to see if it's like the one on the phillips CM8833-II (commodore 1084-s)
These switches are a nuisance and I can't find replacements anywhere and end up bridging the contacts and turning it on/off at the mains wall plug.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200220_123945.jpg (345.0 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg 20200220_123921.jpg (397.9 KB, 6 views)
roadrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 06:50 AM   #184
roadrash
Badcaps Veteran
 
roadrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Cambridgeshire
My Country: U.K.
Line Voltage: 240VAC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 345
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
If the lamp is in place of this inductor then it will still pass the voltage to that part of the circuit, It might be slightly low, likely around 100vdc. You can remove the lamp from the 121 volt line and reconnect the coil, I suspect you will then get a full width screen also.
Ok I found I had put it back in when you asked me to earlier put everything back. I am begining to think it might be safe now to put the resistor R801 back in now.
I currently have 2 bulbs in place of this resistor.
I am still a bit unsure as we still never found what was causing that short.
What do you think?
roadrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 08:11 AM   #185
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,169
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

does that switch normally solder to the board, or have wires on it?
if it's wires then a replacement wouldnt be hard.

on the 8833-II i removed the pushbutton from the case and fitted a rocker switch instead.
i'll get photo's over the weekend if you want.
not exactly original, but on the 8833-II the switch is at the back out of sight.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 09:03 AM   #186
roadrash
Badcaps Veteran
 
roadrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Cambridgeshire
My Country: U.K.
Line Voltage: 240VAC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 345
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
does that switch normally solder to the board, or have wires on it?
if it's wires then a replacement wouldnt be hard.

on the 8833-II i removed the pushbutton from the case and fitted a rocker switch instead.
i'll get photo's over the weekend if you want.
not exactly original, but on the 8833-II the switch is at the back out of sight.
Yes it has wired connections and the switch assembly is screwed onto the plastic casing.
roadrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 09:41 AM   #187
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,169
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

https://www.rapidonline.com/power-pcb

Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMAG0109.jpg (519.6 KB, 5 views)
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 11:39 AM   #188
roadrash
Badcaps Veteran
 
roadrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Cambridgeshire
My Country: U.K.
Line Voltage: 240VAC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 345
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
Thanks for that STJ that's a great help. Ive got quite a few Commodore and Phillips CM monitors for all the Amiga kit I have here. I sold My Original Amiga A1000 and Amiga branded matching 1081 monitor last year. I still have a few A500's, a A1200 and my big A2000 with hard drive and IBM XT bridgeboard inside. I've got tons of software too. If your looking for anything Commodore just ask.
roadrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 11:50 AM   #189
roadrash
Badcaps Veteran
 
roadrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Cambridgeshire
My Country: U.K.
Line Voltage: 240VAC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 345
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

I want to thanks both of you guys STJ & RJ for helping me finally get this commodore monitor fixed. I put the Wire wound resistor back it and it doesnt blow now and the display fills the screen and i can hear audio too. I will give it a test with a video signal when I more time but I am glad its finally fixed and I doubt I could have done that without the
help from you two.
I have learned loads and just hope I don't forget it all as I have big Issues with memory problems caused by my Multiple Sclerosis which is most difficult as I find it hard to learn new things and make them stay in my memory although I can remember all my past history.
I've got it all stored on my hard drive so if i ever need to use it again I can. RJ that Schematic that you did for me showing where it changed from to DC was brilliant and made it all a lot easier for me to understand.
Thanks again guys your brilliant and cant thank you enough.

cheers!
Jon
roadrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 12:37 PM   #190
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,845
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

If the small spst part of the switch is not used, this might work: https://www.conrad.com/p/pwl-2p1tl-6...h-1-pcs-701606

There is also the ALPS SDGA3P
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PWL-2P1TL-6SAHA.jpg (23.5 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg PWL-2P1TL-6SAHA Dim.jpg (22.7 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by R_J; 02-20-2020 at 12:44 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 03:55 PM   #191
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,169
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

there is no standby trigger on the CBM monitors, just DPST mains switching.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 11:20 AM   #192
roadrash
Badcaps Veteran
 
roadrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Cambridgeshire
My Country: U.K.
Line Voltage: 240VAC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 345
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
you should check the B+ voltage and compare it to the manual - it can be ajusted.
it's DC btw.
Just wondering what is this B+ adjustment and I cannot see anything in the manual about it. The manual only mention static & dynamic convergence.
roadrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 11:30 AM   #193
roadrash
Badcaps Veteran
 
roadrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
City & State: Cambridgeshire
My Country: U.K.
Line Voltage: 240VAC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 345
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
found one on ebay. i will just have to swap over LED.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/RVFM-PT-M...MAAOSwgARa58oX
roadrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 04:55 PM   #194
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,845
Default Re: Help with dead Commodore 1802

Quote:
Originally Posted by roadrash View Post
Just wondering what is this B+ adjustment and I cannot see anything in the manual about it. The manual only mention static & dynamic convergence.
There is no B+ adjustment, just check if it is close to the 121vdc as indicated on the schematic, if it's off a couple volts either way, thats not an issue.

Last edited by R_J; 02-22-2020 at 04:57 PM..
R_J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:06 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?