Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2022, 09:32 AM   #1
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

Hi guys
This is the first time my TL866CS let me down (other than 1.8V eproms for which I ordered CH341 but it did not arrive yet)

I want to program a 25Q21BT Eprom but it is not found on the list in minipro

I can see GD25VQ21B but when I try to read my chip, the ID does not match
0x C8 40 12

My App is version 6.85 and programmer 03.2.86

Is there a software update to program this eprom. The datasheet says it is 3.3V (if this is the right one)

https://pdf1.alldatasheet.com/datash...M/GD25Q21.html

The Eprom is of a Gigabyte GTX 980 ti 6Gb DDr5
__________________
Follow me on YouTube
------------------
Learn Electronics Repair
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFX...R8UZ2vg/videos
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 12:58 PM   #2
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default Re: TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

Hmmm no replies, but I did a google for 'CH341A supported eprom list' as I also have one of these programmers arriving soon, and the 25Q21 doesn't seem to be supported by that programmer either

I think the full part number is GD25Q21B - it does have a funny G logo marked on it.

Is there something odd about this eprom? CH341A is supposed to support 25 series eproms
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 01:55 PM   #3
lotas
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
City & State: Sochi
My Country: russia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 812
Default Re: TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

Try to replace it with W25X20CLSNIG, they write on the forums that it is an analogue of it.
Or try to set on the programmer: W25X20CL.

Last edited by lotas; 02-23-2022 at 01:58 PM..
lotas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 04:24 PM   #4
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default Re: TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

OK I'll give that a go tomorrow

Thanks
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2022, 04:34 PM   #5
megaraider
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Porto
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 272
Default Re: TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

Quote:
Originally Posted by dicky96 View Post
I want to program a 25Q21BT Eprom but it is not found on the list in minipro
I can see GD25VQ21B but when I try to read my chip, the ID does not match
0x C8 40 12
I think the full part number is GD25Q21B - it does have a funny G logo marked on it.
That 'G' logo stands for 'GigaDevice'
The ID code: 0xC84012 is match for 'GD25Q21B'
Datasheet may be found here: https://www.tme.com/Document/0aabca2...7/gd25q21b.pdf
btw, 'ELM Technology' [http://www.elm-tech.com] also produces it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dicky96 View Post
The Eprom is of a Gigabyte GTX 980 ti 6Gb DDr5
Compare to dumps available on the internet.

Last edited by megaraider; 02-23-2022 at 04:41 PM.. Reason: Added more info
megaraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2022, 07:25 AM   #6
dicky96
Sun Seeker
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 1,375
Default Re: TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

@megaraider
I do have that ID code 0xC84012, as I stated in the OP

The problem is that my programmer does not seem to list support for this IC, but the fact there are bios dumps on the internet suggests that some programmer or other must in fact support it

I will try using W25X20CL as lotas suggest -it certainly seems to read the eprom if I tell it to ignore the ID check
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2022, 09:02 AM   #7
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 26,678
Default Re: TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

maybe the replacement sofware has more devices?
https://gitlab.com/DavidGriffith/minipro/
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2022, 04:12 PM   #8
megaraider
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Porto
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 272
Default Re: TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

Quote:
Originally Posted by dicky96 View Post
I will try using W25X20CL as lotas suggest -it certainly seems to read the eprom if I tell it to ignore the ID check
When compared the only difference seems to be that GD25Q21B is able to do Quad SPI, which isn't relevant when programming. Other details as programmable page size (256-bytes), Sector/Block size, and of course 2M-bit size do match. So imo go ahead...!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
maybe the replacement software has more devices?
https://gitlab.com/DavidGriffith/minipro/
Checked, might have for other ICs, but doesn't support GD25Q21B either (not even any 'GigaDevice' ICs).

Side Note:
Thanks to the moderator for deleting my previous empty reply. I must be blind because i couldn't find the option to delete (only edit, within a time frame) or it doesn't exists
megaraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2022, 11:29 AM   #9
jehardyiii
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: Woodinville
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1
Default Re: TL866A - need to program 25Q21BT but device not on list

I have this exact same issue. I also tried the WL analog but didn't have luck. Did you figure it out?
jehardyiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?