Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2022, 10:27 AM   #1
sordids999
Badcaps Veteran
 
sordids999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: United Kingdom
My Country: uk
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,862
Default PF43hd6 no standby

Hi
This is a tv monitor which has no standby
Fuses look also good so I need a bit of help please
Voltages
Con5
Gnd
Gnd
+5v =5.0v
+5v =5.0v
Ps/on =4.1v
+5vsb = 5.0v
+5v =5.0v
+5v =5.0v
Gnd
Gnd
Gnd
+12v =13.3v
+12v =13.3v

Con3
+12v =13.3v
+12v =13.3v
On/off =0.00v
Adj=5.0v

Led backlight voltage

+76.1v -0.00
+76.1v -0.00

Main cap is 323v

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20220706_171805.jpg (979.8 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg 20220706_171809.jpg (861.9 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg 20220706_171823.jpg (683.9 KB, 5 views)
sordids999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 11:04 AM   #2
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,809
Default Re: PF43hd6 no standby

No standby or no backlights?
__________________
I assume no responsibility for any stupid suggestions I might post.
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 11:14 AM   #3
sordids999
Badcaps Veteran
 
sordids999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: United Kingdom
My Country: uk
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: PF43hd6 no standby

Sorry no standby light or backlights
TV just seems totally dead
sordids999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 11:30 AM   #4
sordids999
Badcaps Veteran
 
sordids999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: United Kingdom
My Country: uk
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: PF43hd6 no standby

If I jump ps/on and 5v I get voltages
+12v go to 11.8v
Ps/on goes to 4.8v
sordids999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 12:42 PM   #5
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,809
Default Re: PF43hd6 no standby

So mainboard not sending signal to turn on.
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 01:02 PM   #6
sordids999
Badcaps Veteran
 
sordids999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
City & State: United Kingdom
My Country: uk
Line Voltage: 240v
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: PF43hd6 no standby

Ok thanks I cant find a replacement mainboard anywhere
sordids999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 01:17 PM   #7
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,809
Default Re: PF43hd6 no standby

Have you checked mainboard voltages? Try heating up your processor to see if TV will turn on?
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:03 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?