Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Desktop Motherboards, Graphics Cards, and PC Peripherals > BIOS & Schematic Requests!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2021, 08:30 PM   #1
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,666
Default Need Asus B450m-a prime bios .bin dump

I need a more recent Asus B450m-a Prime bios dump in .bin format, so I can flash the SPI directly with my programmer. The main board won't POST anymore. I did find a couple of old dump files, but nothing recent.
Thanks in advance!
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2021, 05:43 AM   #2
peste
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
City & State: CAMPINA
My Country: ROMANIA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: Need Asus B450m-a prime bios .bin dump

Quote:
Originally Posted by CapLeaker View Post
I need a more recent Asus B450m-a Prime bios dump in .bin format, so I can flash the SPI directly with my programmer. The main board won't POST anymore. I did find a couple of old dump files, but nothing recent.
Thanks in advance!
before writing, make a backup copy of the original bios.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Capsule_Aptio_signed_AMI_Aptio_capsule_body.rom.rar (9.64 MB, 11 views)
peste is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2021, 09:40 AM   #3
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,666
Default Re: Need Asus B450m-a prime bios .bin dump

Quote:
Originally Posted by peste View Post
before writing, make a backup copy of the original bios.
I wish I could. Took the Winbond off the board, put it into my 8 pin SOIC adapter, pin broke off. Argh!!
Thanks for the file. Have to get a new IC and try it.

Edit: In linux I can't decompress it properly (has errors) and leaves a 0 byte decompressed file?

Last edited by CapLeaker; 01-17-2021 at 10:52 AM..
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:41 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?