![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools |
![]() |
#801 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
|
![]() Have you placed the downloaded files into the same location as avrdude? That seems to be the issue you were having, avrdude couldn’t find the files, so the flash didn’t even start.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#802 | |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,493
|
![]() Quote:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J_LY...dex=76&list=WL |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#803 |
Great Sage 齊天大聖
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
|
![]() the files must be in the same folder the command-line window is in.
if the window is in root (/) you can move around with the "cd" command. like "cd Downloads" |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#804 |
Great Sage 齊天大聖
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#805 |
Great Sage 齊天大聖
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
|
![]() o.k.
flashing for beginners. make a folder on the drive called "flashing" extract the files into it. open the command-line up type "cd /flashing" hitting enter afterwards obviously. type "dir" you should see the extracted files. if you do then you can do the job - if not then post what happened. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#806 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,523
|
![]() Well, as he is running Windows it might be better to use paths that work in Windows?
![]() So if you open up the command prompt it will show you what directory it is in. Normally that would be the users home directory so for example C:\Users\Per If you have the files in "downloads" just change into that directory: cd Downloads And then run the avrdude command.
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it." |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#807 |
Great Sage 齊天大聖
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
|
![]() the problem is every windows is a bit different.
(and progressivly worse with stuff more scattered - but that's a recovery issue) |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#808 |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
|
![]() Thanks all for your help ref my possibly bricked LCR-T4 v2.68, thanks STJ for helping me to understand the basics and getting me up and running, ( analog brain in a digital world) lol.
I have managed to get AVRDUDE up and running have tried every Hex and eep file I can find including ones from this thread all to no avail, I still finish with a blank illuminated screen at the end, one thing I have noticed is this (avrdude: safemode:efuse changed was FC now 4. would you like this fuse to be changed back?) (y/n) if you press y it locks the program, if you press n it changes to 4, does this matter or have I Bricked the chip? Code:
C:\avrdude>avrdude -c USBasp -P usb -p m328p -U flash:w:TransistorTester.hex \ eeprom:w:TransistorTester.eep \-U lfuse:w:0xf7:m \-U hfuse:w:0xd9:m \-U efuse :0xfc:m avrdude: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware upda . avrdude: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.09s avrdude: Device signature = 0x1e950f avrdude: NOTE: "flash" memory has been specified, an erase cycle will be perfo ed To disable this feature, specify the -D option. avrdude: erasing chip avrdude: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware upda . avrdude: reading input file "TransistorTester.hex" avrdude: input file TransistorTester.hex auto detected as Intel Hex avrdude: writing flash (30078 bytes): Writing | ################################################## | 100% 29.06s avrdude: 30078 bytes of flash written avrdude: verifying flash memory against TransistorTester.hex: avrdude: load data flash data from input file TransistorTester.hex: avrdude: input file TransistorTester.hex auto detected as Intel Hex avrdude: input file TransistorTester.hex contains 30078 bytes avrdude: reading on-chip flash data: Reading | ################################################## | 100% 19.55s avrdude: verifying ... avrdude: 30078 bytes of flash verified avrdude: safemode: Fuses OK (E:04, H:D9, L:F7) avrdude done. Thank you. C:\avrdude> avrdude version 6.1, URL: <http://savannah.nongnu.org/projects/avrdude/> C:\avrdude>avrdude -c USBasp -p m328p -U efuse:w:0xfc:m avrdude: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware update . avrdude: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.02s avrdude: Device signature = 0x1e950f avrdude: reading input file "0xfc" avrdude: writing efuse (1 bytes): Writing | | 0% 0.00s ***faile d; Writing | ################################################## | 100% 0.11s avrdude: 1 bytes of efuse written avrdude: verifying efuse memory against 0xfc: avrdude: load data efuse data from input file 0xfc: avrdude: input file 0xfc contains 1 bytes avrdude: reading on-chip efuse data: Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.00s avrdude: verifying ... avrdude: verification error, first mismatch at byte 0x0000 0x04 != 0xfc avrdude: verification error; content mismatch avrdude: safemode: efuse changed! Was fc, and is now 4 Would you like this fuse to be changed back? [y/n] y Last edited by Per Hansson; 11-18-2017 at 03:09 AM.. Reason: Added CODE tags |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#809 |
Great Sage 齊天大聖
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
|
![]() that 04/fc thing can be ignored.
some chips do that - it's fine. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#810 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,493
|
![]() So the tester is still not working? still showing the blank illuminated screen at the end of programming?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#811 | |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
|
![]() Quote:
perhaps I need the specific V2.68 firmware for this LCR-T4 which originally came with a couple of strange names on boot up, unfortunately all I can remember is it was something like Hoxin & ****. John |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#812 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,493
|
![]() did you try tom66 firmware he posted in this thread about halfway down the page
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testge...r-project/939/ Last edited by Per Hansson; 11-18-2017 at 03:12 AM.. Reason: Added URL tags |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#813 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
|
![]() I went around in circles like this for a while with mine, I'm sure you'll get there. Going out on a limb here could it be the firmware isn't compatible with that LCD or that particular hardware? I note from the trunk there are three variants of the st7565
st7565/ st7565_kit/ wei_st7565/ https://www.mikrocontroller.net/svnb...oftware/trunk/ Click on the Rev. number for the file you want and save link. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#814 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
|
![]() I also found this thread, someone else in a similar situation as yourself.
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testge...k-block-issue/ bonus Russian flashing his device, with links to files under the video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bDHIITj1BZ4 Last edited by jondoe; 11-16-2017 at 02:29 PM.. Reason: extra link |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#815 |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
|
![]() Hi jondoe & vinceroger, yes have tried all of those, I think it could be a graphics fault with the chip as when a battery is attached and the button pressed it switches on with a illuminated full black matrix, which disappears after 2 seconds , the display then stays illuminated for one and a half minutes then switches off,
so it looks like something is happening behind the scenes, my next thought is replace the chip. any suggestions? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#816 |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
|
![]() Id start by trying to confirm the LCD controller/type. For the price of a replacement Atmel chip you might as well buy a different model and build it yourself!
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#817 |
Great Sage 齊天大聖
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
|
![]() replace the chip?
how does that help find the right software?? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#818 |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
|
![]() It does'nt, I was only going down this road as trying all the software available with no success could the chip be faulty? as it does not seem to have any display only the full grid pattern for two seconds at switch on, could it be I am missing a file?
I know I can buy a replacement cheaply, but when I get my teeth into a project I like to think I can achieve something ( with a little help of course). john |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#819 | |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,493
|
![]() Quote:
|
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#820 | |
Badcaps Veteran
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
|
![]() Quote:
You might go to the length of replacing the MCU and not be any better off as you can't confirm that is the failure. I'd suggest trying to flash each of the three variants for that LCD screen I posted earlier on (if you haven't already), if none of those three work out-of-the-box, consider compiling your own for each version. It might be worth, if you can see it, looking for the chip details for the LCD controller, it might be something completely different! |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | |
|
|