Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2017, 07:17 AM   #801
jondoe
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Have you placed the downloaded files into the same location as avrdude? That seems to be the issue you were having, avrdude couldn’t find the files, so the flash didn’t even start.
jondoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:33 AM   #802
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,493
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by TEDDIBEAR View Post
Thanks to all for your help,and to Stj for finding the error, unfortunately being very new to using usbasp I am having trouble after downloading program transfering it to avrdude files, what files would I need to add to this (
avrdude -c USBasp -P usb -p m328p -U flash:w:TransistorTester.hex \-U eeprom:w:TransistorTester.eep \-U lfuse:w:0xf7:m \-U hfuse:w:0xd9:m \-U efuse:w:0xfc:m) to get the flash for mcu to except, sorry if I sound a bit thick
but I have been told this can not be done, only through arduino, by local computer engineer, but I think you guys know a lot more than he does.
John
Maybe check this video from about 11.30 onwards not sure if it will help you though
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J_LY...dex=76&list=WL
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 10:44 AM   #803
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

the files must be in the same folder the command-line window is in.

if the window is in root (/)
you can move around with the "cd" command.
like "cd Downloads"
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 10:47 AM   #804
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by TEDDIBEAR View Post
but I have been told this can not be done, only through arduino, by local computer engineer,
tell him to stop calling himself an engineer - he's a fucking clown.
USBasp is a dedicated AVR chip programmer - arduino is a learning toy.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 10:51 AM   #805
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

o.k.
flashing for beginners.

make a folder on the drive called "flashing"
extract the files into it.
open the command-line up
type "cd /flashing" hitting enter afterwards obviously.
type "dir"
you should see the extracted files.
if you do then you can do the job - if not then post what happened.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:19 PM   #806
Per Hansson
Super Moderator
 
Per Hansson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
City & State: ----
My Country: Sweden
Line Voltage: 230v 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,523
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Well, as he is running Windows it might be better to use paths that work in Windows?
So if you open up the command prompt it will show you what directory it is in.
Normally that would be the users home directory so for example C:\Users\Per
If you have the files in "downloads" just change into that directory:
cd Downloads
And then run the avrdude command.
__________________
"The one who says it cannot be done should never interrupt the one who is doing it."
Per Hansson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:46 PM   #807
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

the problem is every windows is a bit different.
(and progressivly worse with stuff more scattered - but that's a recovery issue)
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 08:28 AM   #808
TEDDIBEAR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Thanks all for your help ref my possibly bricked LCR-T4 v2.68, thanks STJ for helping me to understand the basics and getting me up and running, ( analog brain in a digital world) lol.
I have managed to get AVRDUDE up and running have tried every Hex and eep file I can find including ones from this thread all to no avail, I still finish with a blank illuminated screen at the end, one thing I have noticed is this (avrdude: safemode:efuse changed was FC now 4. would you like this fuse to be changed back?) (y/n) if you press y it locks the program, if you press n it changes to 4, does this matter or have I Bricked the chip?

Code:
C:\avrdude>avrdude -c USBasp -P usb -p m328p -U flash:w:TransistorTester.hex \
 eeprom:w:TransistorTester.eep \-U lfuse:w:0xf7:m \-U hfuse:w:0xd9:m \-U efuse
:0xfc:m

avrdude: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware upda
.
avrdude: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.09s

avrdude: Device signature = 0x1e950f
avrdude: NOTE: "flash" memory has been specified, an erase cycle will be perfo
ed
         To disable this feature, specify the -D option.
avrdude: erasing chip
avrdude: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware upda
.
avrdude: reading input file "TransistorTester.hex"
avrdude: input file TransistorTester.hex auto detected as Intel Hex
avrdude: writing flash (30078 bytes):

Writing | ################################################## | 100% 29.06s

avrdude: 30078 bytes of flash written
avrdude: verifying flash memory against TransistorTester.hex:
avrdude: load data flash data from input file TransistorTester.hex:
avrdude: input file TransistorTester.hex auto detected as Intel Hex
avrdude: input file TransistorTester.hex contains 30078 bytes
avrdude: reading on-chip flash data:

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 19.55s

avrdude: verifying ...
avrdude: 30078 bytes of flash verified

avrdude: safemode: Fuses OK (E:04, H:D9, L:F7)

avrdude done.  Thank you.


C:\avrdude>

avrdude version 6.1, URL: <http://savannah.nongnu.org/projects/avrdude/>

C:\avrdude>avrdude -c USBasp -p m328p -U efuse:w:0xfc:m

avrdude: warning: cannot set sck period. please check for usbasp firmware update
.
avrdude: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.02s

avrdude: Device signature = 0x1e950f
avrdude: reading input file "0xfc"
avrdude: writing efuse (1 bytes):

Writing |                                                    | 0% 0.00s ***faile
d;
Writing | ################################################## | 100% 0.11s

avrdude: 1 bytes of efuse written
avrdude: verifying efuse memory against 0xfc:
avrdude: load data efuse data from input file 0xfc:
avrdude: input file 0xfc contains 1 bytes
avrdude: reading on-chip efuse data:

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.00s

avrdude: verifying ...
avrdude: verification error, first mismatch at byte 0x0000
         0x04 != 0xfc
avrdude: verification error; content mismatch

avrdude: safemode: efuse changed! Was fc, and is now 4
Would you like this fuse to be changed back? [y/n] y
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC06096.JPG (1.91 MB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg DSC06097.JPG (1.97 MB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg DSC06098.JPG (2.13 MB, 13 views)

Last edited by Per Hansson; 11-18-2017 at 03:09 AM.. Reason: Added CODE tags
TEDDIBEAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 12:48 PM   #809
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

that 04/fc thing can be ignored.
some chips do that - it's fine.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 12:52 PM   #810
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,493
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

So the tester is still not working? still showing the blank illuminated screen at the end of programming?
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 01:32 PM   #811
TEDDIBEAR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinceroger69 View Post
So the tester is still not working? still showing the blank illuminated screen at the end of programming?
Must have tried every hex file out there they all loaded but still the same result.on switch on black full screen grid then illumination with blank screen.
perhaps I need the specific V2.68 firmware for this LCR-T4 which originally came with a couple of strange names on boot up, unfortunately all I can remember is it was something like Hoxin & ****.
John
TEDDIBEAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 01:40 PM   #812
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,493
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

did you try tom66 firmware he posted in this thread about halfway down the page
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testge...r-project/939/

Last edited by Per Hansson; 11-18-2017 at 03:12 AM.. Reason: Added URL tags
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 02:22 PM   #813
jondoe
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

I went around in circles like this for a while with mine, I'm sure you'll get there. Going out on a limb here could it be the firmware isn't compatible with that LCD or that particular hardware? I note from the trunk there are three variants of the st7565

st7565/
st7565_kit/
wei_st7565/

https://www.mikrocontroller.net/svnb...oftware/trunk/

Click on the Rev. number for the file you want and save link.
jondoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 02:26 PM   #814
jondoe
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

I also found this thread, someone else in a similar situation as yourself.

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testge...k-block-issue/

bonus Russian flashing his device, with links to files under the video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bDHIITj1BZ4

Last edited by jondoe; 11-16-2017 at 02:29 PM.. Reason: extra link
jondoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 05:39 PM   #815
TEDDIBEAR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Hi jondoe & vinceroger, yes have tried all of those, I think it could be a graphics fault with the chip as when a battery is attached and the button pressed it switches on with a illuminated full black matrix, which disappears after 2 seconds , the display then stays illuminated for one and a half minutes then switches off,
so it looks like something is happening behind the scenes, my next thought is replace the chip. any suggestions?
TEDDIBEAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 05:58 PM   #816
jondoe
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Id start by trying to confirm the LCD controller/type. For the price of a replacement Atmel chip you might as well buy a different model and build it yourself!
jondoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 07:19 PM   #817
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 29,112
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

replace the chip?
how does that help find the right software??
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 04:51 AM   #818
TEDDIBEAR
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: cullompton devon
My Country: england
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
replace the chip?
how does that help find the right software??
It does'nt, I was only going down this road as trying all the software available with no success could the chip be faulty? as it does not seem to have any display only the full grid pattern for two seconds at switch on, could it be I am missing a file?

I know I can buy a replacement cheaply, but when I get my teeth into a project I like to think I can achieve something ( with a little help of course).
john
TEDDIBEAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 05:05 AM   #819
vinceroger69
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
City & State: Nuneaton Warwickshire
My Country: uk
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 6,493
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by TEDDIBEAR View Post
It does'nt, I was only going down this road as trying all the software available with no success could the chip be faulty? as it does not seem to have any display only the full grid pattern for two seconds at switch on, could it be I am missing a file?

I know I can buy a replacement cheaply, but when I get my teeth into a project I like to think I can achieve something ( with a little help of course).
john
maybe worth you also posting in the eev blog forum as few of use are members on there too hopefully someone on there has seen this problem before.
vinceroger69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 05:40 AM   #820
jondoe
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: A
My Country: UK
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 538
Default Re: ESR meter upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by TEDDIBEAR View Post
It does'nt, I was only going down this road as trying all the software available with no success could the chip be faulty? as it does not seem to have any display only the full grid pattern for two seconds at switch on, could it be I am missing a file?

I know I can buy a replacement cheaply, but when I get my teeth into a project I like to think I can achieve something ( with a little help of course).
john

You might go to the length of replacing the MCU and not be any better off as you can't confirm that is the failure. I'd suggest trying to flash each of the three variants for that LCD screen I posted earlier on (if you haven't already), if none of those three work out-of-the-box, consider compiling your own for each version.

It might be worth, if you can see it, looking for the chip details for the LCD controller, it might be something completely different!
jondoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2023
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:25 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?