Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2022, 09:24 PM   #461
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Quote:
Originally Posted by AAAC View Post
@ogre4273
Use UEFITool NE version and check UEFI Variables, there's usually one named AbtState, that one contains information if Absolute Computrace is Active.
Then use an hex-editor and search for AbtState, a few bytes before the string you will find the header AA553F(h), to invalidate that variable make it AA553C(h), save changes.
Do I need to do that on the 32mb bios dump? or I also need 16mb?
My laptop is HP Elitebook 840 G6, is it applicable?
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2022, 10:48 PM   #462
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@AAAC

There is indeed AbtState (see the pic below) so I need to change "F" to "C" right?

What I think is that the computrace will be still active because I only modify the 32mb dump. Is there any other way to also disable it on 16mb dump?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-07-28 124535.png (76.1 KB, 110 views)
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2022, 10:59 PM   #463
AAAC
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
City & State: Zacatecas, Zacatecas.
My Country: Mexico
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 412
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@ogre4273
Is CompuTrace really ACTIVE? Because when it’s Active there’s an ASCII string (account number?) in the lines below AbtString.
AAAC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2022, 01:37 AM   #464
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Quote:
Originally Posted by AAAC View Post
@ogre4273
Is CompuTrace really ACTIVE? Because when itís Active thereís an ASCII string (account number?) in the lines below AbtString.
Oh is that so, then I analyze it further. About this dump, I just found it in the forum just to see what that AbtState looks like. I'm dumping my own bios when I received EZP2019 that I ordered. Thank you for your help and I'll be back shortly.
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2022, 07:20 AM   #465
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@AAAC

so when removing computrace I only need to modify the main bios which is the 32mb? Sorry for asking, just making sure so that I can save some time without removing the whole board for the 16mb chip. Thank you again.
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2022, 09:26 AM   #466
AAAC
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
City & State: Zacatecas, Zacatecas.
My Country: Mexico
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 412
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@ogre4273
On the ones I’ve done, just modifying the 32MB chip contents is enough.
AAAC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2022, 09:37 AM   #467
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@AAAC
Thank you for your help! I'll come back if it's successful. I hope I'll be able to remove it so that I would not spend money for patching my bios bin to remove it. Some people offering me 40 dollars just to patch it. Is your method same as them?
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2022, 10:02 AM   #468
AAAC
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
City & State: Zacatecas, Zacatecas.
My Country: Mexico
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 412
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Quote:
Originally Posted by ogre4273 View Post
Is your method same as them?
I believe so.
AAAC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2022, 11:56 AM   #469
RethoricalCheese
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
City & State: Tartu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,567
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Removing it from bios does not remove it from their servers.

So there will probably be an issue when the next user tries to sign up for computrace. But if not, this works fine.

There are people who have official tools to remove both from server and bios. But since it goes through their servers and users IP has to be whitelisted first, it's no use to anybody who is not approved.

That said, you could probably get it removed server-side just by sending them your SN and asking it to be removed.
RethoricalCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2022, 10:06 PM   #470
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Hello @RethoricalCheese !! What do you mean by next user sign up? If I remove or make computrace inactive from the bios does it mean that it will be active again sometime in the future? And what will happen to the server side if I managed to remove it?

Last edited by ogre4273; 07-28-2022 at 10:17 PM..
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2022, 04:38 AM   #471
RethoricalCheese
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
City & State: Tartu
My Country: Estonia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,567
Default Re: RCUnlocker

If you disable it and never ever want to use it then it will not return. No problems at all. Laptop will not try to query computrace so nothing will happen.

But if the next user really wants to use computrace, it most probably won't work because the SN is tied to previous computrace client.

So if you or the next user does not want it to work then there will be no problems when you just patch bios. It's mostly for business clients anyway so if you don't resell to businesses, there won't be an issue.
RethoricalCheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 09:38 PM   #472
chypnotic
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: DC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Quote:
Originally Posted by AAAC View Post
I believe so.
840 G7 Absolute Persistence Active
Hi AAAC, could you please help me to remove computrace? the BIOS has no password, but hp absolute persistence is active, My model is a 840 G7. I will be very grateful, please, thank you
Attached Files
File Type: rar hp_unlocked.rar (8.95 MB, 33 views)
chypnotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2022, 11:20 PM   #473
AAAC
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
City & State: Zacatecas, Zacatecas.
My Country: Mexico
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 412
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@chypnotic
How did you read this BIOS file? If you used a programmer, which programmer did you use?
To me seems like the file is incomplete, by the model number it should be 32MB, maybe there's another chip.
AAAC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2022, 08:17 AM   #474
chypnotic
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
City & State: DC
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Quote:
Originally Posted by AAAC View Post
@chypnotic
How did you read this BIOS file? If you used a programmer, which programmer did you use?
To me seems like the file is incomplete, by the model number it should be 32MB, maybe there's another chip.
I have removed only the 16 meg 25Q128JV chip with the SOFI SP8-F programmer. The chip had a password to enter the Bios, but using the RCUnlocker program, I have managed to erase the password, but now I find that computrace is active, would you help me remove it please? Thank you
chypnotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2022, 09:46 AM   #475
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@AAAC

hello again, I managed to get my bios dump both 32mb and 16mb.

Can I disable computrace if Manufacture Programming Mode is enabled?

and if not, would you unlock it for me? I would attach it here if you want. Thank you!
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2022, 09:19 PM   #476
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Quote:
Originally Posted by ogre4273 View Post
@AAAC

hello again, I managed to get my bios dump both 32mb and 16mb.

Can I disable computrace if Manufacture Programming Mode is enabled?

and if not, would you unlock it for me? I would attach it here if you want. Thank you!
UPDATE:
@AAAC
Forget about this text that I quoted. I found out that there is a number below Abtstate, should I remove it or just change AA553F to AA553C? The picture is attached below.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-08-03 111313.png (76.3 KB, 95 views)
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2022, 09:23 PM   #477
AAAC
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
City & State: Zacatecas, Zacatecas.
My Country: Mexico
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 412
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@ogre4273
Invalidating the variable should be enough. After you do it and open the new BIOS file with UEFITOOL NE version, you will find that now it will show as Invalid.
AAAC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2022, 08:42 AM   #478
Robien
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
City & State: NewYork
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 18
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@RethoricalCheese

sir i tried with 32mb chip but fail

would you add 32mb please
Robien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 01:00 AM   #479
ogre4273
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
City & State: N/A
My Country: N/A
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 55
Default Re: RCUnlocker

Quote:
Originally Posted by AAAC View Post
@ogre4273
Invalidating the variable should be enough. After you do it and open the new BIOS file with UEFITOOL NE version, you will find that now it will show as Invalid.
@AAAC
Okay, I'll do it. Last question.

the 16mb chip is not needed right?
So what I will do is get the latest dump of my 32mb bios (will dump it 3x to be sure) and then invalidate the hex 3F to 3C then flash it again? then that's it? Sorry if I ask too many questions. Thank you!
ogre4273 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2022, 12:00 PM   #480
AAAC
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
City & State: Zacatecas, Zacatecas.
My Country: Mexico
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 412
Default Re: RCUnlocker

@ogre4273
I've been modifying only the 32MB chip.

Dump and save the file 3 times, then check all 3 files are identical (if you use a utility like WinRAR or similar, you can ZIP or RAR the files, then open the ZIP or RAR resulting file, on the far right there's a column with CRC32 values, if all they match all the files are exact copies).
AAAC is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2023
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?