Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2019, 09:41 AM   #1
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

hello guys,

I am trying to control my homemade BGA rework with RS485 (USB) using a desktop PC, but a dialog box keep pop up saying communication error - cant establish connection between the BGA machine and the PC (refer pic).

Some information:
- using windows desktop PC
- the software - PSoft Rework v 2.3.1
- the RS485 and the PC410 are properly connected i.e wired to the right pins
- trying other IR6000 software but require a password for installation

Appreciate your suggestion on how to rectify the problem.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bgamachine.jpg (384.4 KB, 256 views)
File Type: jpg rs485.jpg (90.7 KB, 192 views)
File Type: jpg commerror.jpg (280.2 KB, 247 views)
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 04:26 PM   #2
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 28,389
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

first run a terminal program to make sure the usb interface and it's driver work.
99% of serial problems are down to the drivers or interface.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 07:14 PM   #3
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
first run a terminal program to make sure the usb interface and it's driver work.
99% of serial problems are down to the drivers or interface.
how do i do that sir?
thank you for the response tho
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 07:54 PM   #4
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,842
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Did you install the driver for the usb to rs485 adaptor? If that is a CH340 adaptor I believe there is a program CH341SER.exe that will install the driver
R_J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 08:38 PM   #5
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
Did you install the driver for the usb to rs485 adaptor? If that is a CH340 adaptor I believe there is a program CH341SER.exe that will install the driver
i did install the compatible driver and it is recognized by the pc
Attached Images
File Type: jpg usbserial.jpg (15.5 KB, 165 views)

Last edited by pronester; 10-12-2019 at 09:18 PM.. Reason: to add image
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 09:23 PM   #6
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,842
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

What are your com port settings?, there is some information here: https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showth...t=60723&page=2
R_J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 09:33 PM   #7
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
What are your com port settings?, there is some information here: https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showth...t=60723&page=2
my com port default setting as in the pic attached. BTW should i match the com port setting to the psoft. but still it doesnt worked tho.

on the thread, i read it earlier but still i get the same result.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg comport.jpg (57.3 KB, 128 views)
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 09:53 PM   #8
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,842
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

I have read in the ACHI_IR6500 manual which looks like similar software, where the usb to serial needs to be set to com1, I see on another site that the psoft software can be configured to other com ports so make sure it is set to com7 like the serial adaptor

Last edited by R_J; 10-12-2019 at 10:19 PM..
R_J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 10:16 PM   #9
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
I have read in the ACHI_IR6500 manual which looks like similar software, where the usb to serial needs to be set to com1, have you tried that?
It could be that the psoft software can't operate on com7
aha..you got a point..initially i thought it could be connected to any port
let me check where is this port 1 located in the motherboard
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 10:22 PM   #10
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,842
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

I edited my post, I also found this site which has a bit of information https://www.antalife.com/2018/10/pro...plate-mod.html
R_J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 10:59 PM   #11
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
I edited my post, I also found this site which has a bit of information https://www.antalife.com/2018/10/pro...plate-mod.html
ok thanks..i try to work it out..not sure how to connect to com1 of my pc.. i can see a port here in the motherboard labelled as j_com1

but during my test earlier i did match the port from the com port and the psoft i.e i set port 7 for both psoft and pc
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:32 AM   #12
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 28,389
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

is the controller using rs485?
i thought they where rs232 normally.
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 02:24 PM   #13
megaraider
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Porto
My Country: Portugal
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 292
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
is the controller using rs485?
i thought they where rs232 normally.
From what i see that's precisely his mistake, imho.
The CH341 based is an USB to Serial converter, not an USB to RS232 converter!
[@pronester see here how Serial and RS232 are different, already mentioned by @R_J]
Therefore PC410 won't acknowledge connection.

Either use the motherboard COM port or a truly USB to RS232 converter.
megaraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 11:46 PM   #14
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by megaraider View Post
From what i see that's precisely his mistake, imho.
The CH341 based is an USB to Serial converter, not an USB to RS232 converter!
[@pronester see here how Serial and RS232 are different, already mentioned by @R_J]
Therefore PC410 won't acknowledge connection.

Either use the motherboard COM port or a truly USB to RS232 converter.
ok thanks on the suggestion man, i will get this converter to test it with the machine and pc
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 11:41 PM   #15
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by stj View Post
is the controller using rs485?
i thought they where rs232 normally.
yes rs485 usb
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 02:51 PM   #16
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 8,842
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

If the pc has an rs232 port, just use that instead of a usb to rs485 adaptor, It looks like the PC900 series (PC-410) will work with rs232, rs422 or rs485, One parameter that can be changed on the controller is the baud rate, so check what it is set to and match it.
acording to the ORDER CODE it could also be that the pc-410 is preconfigured for a certain communication configuration so check its complete part number
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PC900.JPG (101.0 KB, 198 views)

Last edited by R_J; 10-13-2019 at 03:02 PM..
R_J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 11:43 PM   #17
pronester
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
City & State: Kuala Lumpur
My Country: Malaysia
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by R_J View Post
If the pc has an rs232 port, just use that instead of a usb to rs485 adaptor, It looks like the PC900 series (PC-410) will work with rs232, rs422 or rs485, One parameter that can be changed on the controller is the baud rate, so check what it is set to and match it.
acording to the ORDER CODE it could also be that the pc-410 is preconfigured for a certain communication configuration so check its complete part number
ok i take note on that..thanks for the reply
pronester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 06:31 AM   #18
vinifera
Vinifera
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
City & State: Dilbeek
My Country: Belgium
Line Voltage: 230VAC
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 28
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Hi Pronester,

i have the same problem and my connection is via RS232 to USB ?
have you found the solution ?
Can you give me feedback

thx
vinifera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2020, 04:30 PM   #19
mon2
Badcaps Veteran
 
mon2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
City & State: Windsor, Ontario
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 110VAC
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 7,727
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinifera View Post
Hi Pronester,

i have the same problem and my connection is via RS232 to USB ?
have you found the solution ?
Can you give me feedback

thx
Hi. Are you still working on this? Cool projects

Perhaps we can help.

We have been designing I/O adapters with 232/422/485 for the past 30+ years.
mon2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2022, 08:26 AM   #20
azoor
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
City & State: London
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 8
Default Re: Altec PC410 (BGA Rework) to communicate with PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinifera View Post
Hi Pronester,

i have the same problem and my connection is via RS232 to USB ?
have you found the solution ?
Can you give me feedback

thx
For those who have been having difficulties to get their Achi ir pro sc to connect with a laptop or pc via the psoft software. It may work for you too but you can only try to know if it will work. Please note I am not a pro and there is no logical process in this. I have seen others reported here no connect and myself after trying for days to connect this to my laptops via the laptops usb 2 or usb 3 ports on my two laptops, it refused to connect. When it failed to connect, I bought several usb to rs232 serial converters and they all failed although they were all recognised as com port.* I bought the Digitus USB 2.0 to serial convertor FTDI chipset, Ugreen usb* to rs232 serial cable with PL2303 chipset, Dtech 3 pin to usb to TTL serial and finally usb to rs232 XTVTXb pl2303HX to TTL. None of them worked when plugged in directly in the laptops usb ports of my Samsung galaxy book2 pro 360 win 11 and in my good old reliable Sony sve1713z1eb win 10. However, connecting to my very old pc in win 7 directly in rs232 port, it connected and worked but glitchy in win 7 and did not work on another PC with win xp. Even in the pc with win 7 it did not connect directly via the pc usb port through the cable usb to rs232 serial adapter.

*After giving up on the the 2 laptops, and after many days have passed I was reaching for something on a shelf an old usbV1 hub fell in front of me and I picked it up and I said let me try to connect that to my laptop and to the achi pro* sc V1 and to my astonishment it worked on both latops.** I was very happy and started to ponder why is it working via the usb hubs but not directly via the latops usb ports and in my view very strange. I thought may be it is to do with drivers of the PC410 or win drivers. I cannot explain and I do not know the answer. I eventually found out that it does work via usbv2 hub too.

The way I connect via the laptops, I ensure port settings in device manager match the port settings in psoft menu then first tab, configure com port. I connect cables to Achi pro first and then connect cable to laptop using an ordinary usb to rs232* serial converter to the USB v1 hub, from USB hun to pc, start laptop wait for it to boot to windows, I then switch on achi pro then open psoft and voila it works. When it connects the com port in psoft flashes green intermittently and on pc410, com flashes red intermittently. It can be temperamental too and If it does not work repeat the process switch off Achi and close psoft and start again and try in another port. It does work 99% of the time in my case.

I would also check inside the Achi which wire is ground, rx and tx to Din rs232 port (mine) or usb port may be in Achi v2, v3 and v4. Mine was different to the schematics which I found on a utoob video. There is no logic in this, I am merely sharing my experience.
azoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2023
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:36 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?