Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > General Topics > General Capacitor Questions & Issues
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2006, 10:24 PM   #1
NWArcher
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
City & State: Portland, OR
Posts: 3
Default Ltec Caps

I have a few bad Ltec caps on my board. I did not see them listed in the bad or good cap section. I will be replacing them in any case. Anyone have any experiance with these?
NWArcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 05:04 PM   #2
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Ltec Caps

Sorry to post in such an old thread, but I've been wondering the same thing myself. I've seen busted Ltec on motherboards. I've also seem some in PSUs which look OK. Does anyone know what they are like. Are they like GSC/G-Luxon (unreliable no matter where they are) or are they more like Teapo (unreliable on motherboards but sometimes OK in power supplies)?
__________________
I love putting bad caps and flat batteries in fire and watching them explode!!

No wonder it doesn't work! You installed the jumper wires backwards

Main PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H-MVP, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600, 240GB Intel 335 Series SSD, 750GB WD HDD, Sony Optiarc DVD RW, Palit nVidia GTX660 Ti, CoolerMaster N200 Case, Delta DPS-600MB 600W PSU, Hauppauge TV Tuner, Windows 7 Home Premium

Office PC: HP ProLiant ML150 G3, 2x Xeon E5335 2GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 120GB Intel 530 SSD, 2x 250GB HDD, 2x 450GB 15K SAS HDD in RAID 1, 1x 2TB HDD, nVidia 8400GS, Delta DPS-650BB 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:05 PM   #3
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,630
Default Re: Ltec Caps

LTEC = Luminous Town Electric Company. [China]
They are bad.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...042&postcount=2
__________________
Mann-Made Global Warming.
- We should be more concerned about the Intellectual Climate.

-
Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.

- Dr Seuss
-
You can teach a man to fish and feed him for life, but if he can't handle sushi you must also teach him to cook.
-
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:12 PM   #4
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Ltec Caps

OK. I just replaced a few in a Hipro PSU with Chemi-con KZE and Panny FM. Looks like it wasn't a waste of time then. Oh, and that link doesn't work (404 error).
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:26 PM   #5
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,630
Default Re: Ltec Caps

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpos...42&postcount=2
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 08:32 PM   #6
larrymoencurly
Badcaps Veteran
 
larrymoencurly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 954
Default Re: Ltec Caps

My Asrock K7VT4A Pro Socket A mobo had about 15 Ltec LZPs, each 1,000uF, 6.3V. The one next to the North Bridge (ran hot even when brand new) and two for the 2.5V DDR memory power bulged, but none of the rest, probably all used for bypass, bulged or developed high ESR. That isn't to say I left any of those in place.
larrymoencurly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 09:07 PM   #7
ant3202
Badcaps Veteran
 
ant3202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
City & State: Singapore
My Country: Singapore
Line Voltage: 230V 50Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 216
Default Re: Ltec Caps

LTEC, bad caps.....
ant3202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 06:18 PM   #8
bigbeark
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
City & State: Stratford, Ontario
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 582
Default Re: Ltec Caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCBONEZ
LTEC = Luminous Town Electric Company. [China]
They are bad.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showpo...042&postcount=2
Thanks for the confirmation.

I was just working on an Asus A7V400 that used these around the PCI slots.

The board would start up, then immediately throttle back, sounding like it was going to shut down, then recover itself.

I replaced all the ones arounf the PCI slots with Rubycon ZLs that I have around, and the
problem got much less obvious. It's still there a bit, but I havn;t replaced all the LTECs yet.

I pulled the tall skinny OST 1500uf 6,3v and replaced them with MBZ caps.

So my work is not fully done, especially as the other 1500s are Nichicon HM

This board runs at 52C which I feel is too hot.
bigbeark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 06:29 PM   #9
Krankshaft
Badcaps Veteran
 
Krankshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
City & State: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,283
Default Re: Ltec Caps

With one exception they seem to live well in PSUs they're in my Antec Earthwatts built by Delta. They used Chemicons on the stressed rails through .

Delta also built the original X-box PSUs where they used them on the secondaries and those things were real hot inside. I believe they were used on the PS2s PSU secondary as well also built by Delta.

I had to fix upwards of 100 of both those units and never a bulged PSU cap.
__________________
Elements of the past and the future combining to make something not quite as good as either.

Last edited by Krankshaft; 01-05-2010 at 06:34 PM..
Krankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 03:22 PM   #10
PCBONEZ
Grumpy Old Fart
 
PCBONEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: Phoenix, AZ
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 10,630
Default Re: Ltec Caps

About the same as Teapo there.
PCBONEZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 09:27 PM   #11
c_hegge
Badcaps Veteran
 
c_hegge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
City & State: North Coast, NSW
My Country: Australia
Line Voltage: 240V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: Ltec Caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbeark
This board runs at 52C which I feel is too hot.
That's normal for a Skt. A CPU. My last Skt. A ran at 60C idle and 80C under load. And that was with 6 case fans and a 120mm PSU fan.
c_hegge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 07:06 PM   #12
fringeplayer
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
City & State: Toronto, Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ltec Caps

I recently repaired a Delta power supply in a Dell Inspiron computer. I replaced two bulged capacitors. They were Ltec 2200uF 10V 105C electrolytic capacitors. I checked 11 capacitors of which 7 were Ltec. Only two were out of spec. I replaced them all with higher voltage rated capacitors. I reused one 2200uF 10V Ltec in place of a 2200uF 6.3V Ltec because the space allowed would not accommodate the bigger size of the higher voltage new capacitor. In most cases one would replace the whole power supply for less than $100 but a lot of the power supplies below $70 do not have the 4 pin 12V MB connector or amperage specs as the original.
fringeplayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 11:41 PM   #13
PeteS in CA
Badcaps Veteran
 
PeteS in CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
City & State: San Jose, CA
My Country: USA, Unsure of Planet
Line Voltage: 120VAC, 60Hz & 115VAC, 400Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 3,161
Default Re: Ltec Caps

Dell uses the "Inspiron" name for desktops?


Dell has nickled and dimed its power supply vendors - e.g. Delta and Lite On - to the point that they are using marginal parts in important applications. Delta's rep here, that I've seen, is that they seem to use Ltec parts carefully enough to get decent life out of them. My sample-of-1 experience with Lite On P/Ss is that they get mediocre life from Ltec.

I used to work for Delta in 1998-2001. I respect their quality, and I respect Lite On as well. While Delta and Lite On are building product for Dell with marginal parts, I put a lot of blame on Dell for nickling and diming their vendors so severely.
__________________
PeteS in CA

Power Supplies should be boring: No loud noises, no bright flashes, and no bad smells.

Where might is right
There is no right.
- Sophocles in "Antigone"
****************************
All that is gold does not glitter,
Not all those who wander are lost;
- J.R.R. Tolkien, The Fellowship of the Ring
****************************
To kill personal responsibility, initiative or success, punish it by taxing it. To encourage irresponsibility, improvidence, dependence and failure, reward it by subsidizing it.
PeteS in CA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 08:35 PM   #14
CapSwapper
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: CA
My Country: USA
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 67
Default Re: Ltec Caps

Ltec is garbage junk caps. if you remove them all and test them they will be way out of spec.
CapSwapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 08:44 PM   #15
RJARRRPCGP
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
City & State: North Springfield, Vermont
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 118-127V 59-63.5 Hz-> actualizo: pérdido de voltaje
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,728
Default Re: Ltec Caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by CapSwapper View Post
Ltec is garbage junk caps. if you remove them all and test them they will be way out of spec.
Not as likely as "KM" caps.
__________________
MSI B450 Tomahawk

Ryzen 7 "Matisse" 3700X

16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 SDRAM

MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT

eVGA Supernova G3 750W

Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD






"There's nothing more unattractive than a chick smoking a cigarette" -Topcat

"Don't eat yellow snow!" -Salem

"did I see a chair fly? I think I did! Time for popcorn!" -ratdude747
RJARRRPCGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 12:24 PM   #16
coreAngel
Senior Member
 
coreAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: FL
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120 VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 114
Default Re: Ltec Caps

I hate to respond to an old post but I have to ask ...I have a antec earthwatts green 380d 380 watts all of the amps are distributed evenly on 3.3v 5v and 12v however when I opened it up the the main capacitor is a samxon which is adequate but every single other cap about 15-20 of them are ltec and that has me worried ...should I replace it. Since I'll never use more than 80% of the wattage would those ltec caps last longer its only 380 watts and a delta build but it looks well built so is ltec that bad i n such a low wattage option...
coreAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 02:20 PM   #17
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: WA State
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 3,162
Default Re: Ltec Caps

How old is the psu and how much use has it seen? 80% of the load will create a lot of heat inside the filtering capacitors. These LTEC caps will fail after 5 years even if the psu never saw higher than 30% of its rated capacity. At the minimum, i would replace the ones on the 12v rail and 5vsb rail. Depending on your revision, there might already be some good caps installed in those sections. Ideally, you should replace them all, oil the sleeve bearing fan, and it will last essentially forever because yes, delta designs very good units
__________________
Buy quality, and you only cry once
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 05:39 PM   #18
coreAngel
Senior Member
 
coreAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
City & State: FL
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120 VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 114
Default Re: Ltec Caps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentium4 View Post
How old is the psu and how much use has it seen? 80% of the load will create a lot of heat inside the filtering capacitors. These LTEC caps will fail after 5 years even if the psu never saw higher than 30% of its rated capacity. At the minimum, i would replace the ones on the 12v rail and 5vsb rail. Depending on your revision, there might already be some good caps installed in those sections. Ideally, you should replace them all, oil the sleeve bearing fan, and it will last essentially forever because yes, delta designs very good units
the psu is brand new never used bought it off of ebay (or flea-bay to some) it was removed from antec cases that featured this power supply according to the listing,still you can purchase it at newegg for 30 something dollars so i dont think it's discontinued model..
coreAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 08:38 PM   #19
Pentium4
CapXon Be Gone
 
Pentium4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
City & State: WA State
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 3,162
Default Re: Ltec Caps

It should be okay for a while then, but just be careful after a few years if you're going to be stressing the power supply to 80% we'd love to see pictures.
Pentium4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 04:00 AM   #20
fringeplayer
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
City & State: Toronto, Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ltec Caps

I recently repaired the same power supply for a noisy fan. I replaced the fan with a new fan with ball bearings. The original fan had sleeve bearings and was sealed to be dust resistant and consequently could not be lubricated. I noticed that the one Ltec 2200uF 10V cap that I reused in a 3.3V location had bulged. I reused it because it measured to spec and was relocated from a 6V location to a 3.3V location where it would be less stressed. It was small enough to fit flush to the PCB where as any higher voltage replacement caps would not fit flush to the board. I replaced it with a 2200uF 35V United Chemicon cap with extended leads. I should have done that in the first place. Ltec caps are doomed to fail so to save yourself from future problems you should replace them even if they measure to spec.
fringeplayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57 AM.
Did you find this forum helpful?