Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting TVs and Video Sources
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2017, 03:27 PM   #1
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

Hello starting a new thread since I had the wrong model on the last one. It is a Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U not the LC -70LE640U. Anyway, the set has no power period unplugging, holding power down for 10 sec the plugging back in /vol+channel down while plugging in did nothing,. I did pull the power supply and checked the fuse with a dmm which zero'd out buzzed. And will have to find what all the pins should read from the socket that connects to the main board. If anyone else might have any suggestions or what else to check that would be appreciated...
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 03:33 AM   #2
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,911
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

No flashing light sequence on the front bezel ?
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 09:08 AM   #3
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

Hi yes there is no lights at all as if it isn't plugged in
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 07:19 PM   #4
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

With the advice of 'dskall', I did back probe the main board plug- plugged in to the power supply and power to the board. I have a picture and illustration of the voltages I found. I have no schematic or diagram or know where to find one. Any input with what I found would be a big help-
Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png 20170131_115635.png (496.0 KB, 76 views)
File Type: png 20170131_124004.png (630.8 KB, 80 views)
File Type: jpg 2017-01-31 20.02.55.jpg (158.1 KB, 69 views)
File Type: png 2017-01-31 19.45.57.png (771.8 KB, 119 views)
File Type: png 20170131_114853.png (1.16 MB, 78 views)
File Type: png 20170131_124212.png (443.5 KB, 50 views)
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 08:09 PM   #5
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,052
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

The connector PD and the numbers around it tell you what voltages you should have on the pins eg PD-5-6-7-8 should have 13.2vdc when things are working. Next to connector should tell you were pin 1 and 24 are on connector. Take readings and post as p5 13.2v = voltage you get for all pins. Then push power button while probing Pin 14 ps-on and you should get a voltage.
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 08:54 PM   #6
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

Hi thanks I am just confused as to what slots correspond to what numbers but I did go back and back probed each one again while hitting the power button and didn't see any change. I did accidentally leave out a reading before which was 0.00 that I don't see matters. Do you know where I can locate a diagram
Attached Images
File Type: png 2017-01-31 21.44.47.png (680.3 KB, 46 views)
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 09:30 PM   #7
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39,103
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

If you look at the PD connector on the top side of the board you will see '1', and '2' printed right next to the connector.
The exposed pin you can see on the top side of the board are the ODD number pins, the other pins you cannot see are the even number pins, which you can probe them on the female back side of the connector.
We need the pin name and follow by the DCV reading of each pin so we can see which Voltages and signals are missing.
http://www.shopjimmy.com/sharp-runtk...-led-board.htm
Sharp RUNTKB057WJQZ (DPS-168JP A) Power Supply / LED Board
Pictures provided by shopjimmy.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg shopjimmy-runtkb057wjqz-bottom.jpg (1.01 MB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg shopjimmy-runtkb057wjqz-top.jpg (774.8 KB, 52 views)
__________________
Never stop learning
Basic LCD TV and Monitor troubleshooting guides.
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...956#post305956

Voltage Regulator (LDO) testing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...999#post300999

Inverter testing using old CFL:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...er+testing+cfl

Tear down pictures : Hit the ">" Show Albums and stories" on the left side
http://s807.photobucket.com/user/budm/library/

TV Factory reset codes listing:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=24809

Last edited by budm; 01-31-2017 at 09:59 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 09:51 PM   #8
R_J
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
City & State: ☻
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 6,828
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

I don't know exactly which board you have but Sharp did have a problem with D7805 shorting. might be worth checking. original diode is NUR460, change to MUR460
Attached Images
File Type: jpg shopjimmy-runtkb057wjqz-top.jpg (38.2 KB, 85 views)

Last edited by R_J; 01-31-2017 at 09:55 PM..
R_J is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 01:27 AM   #9
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

Ok so I think I know what pin and its number - when I tested with the dmm with power to the board and compare to what printed around the, they don't add up. I had back probed but the readings didnt change but I will need to run through it again tomorrow. Any other suggestions?
any luck on the 757?
Attached Images
File Type: png 2017-02-01 01.58.30.png (1.79 MB, 74 views)
File Type: png 2017-02-01 02.05.41.png (902.5 KB, 55 views)
File Type: png 20170131_124004.png (630.8 KB, 40 views)
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 01:33 AM   #10
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

Hi thanks I saw the D7805 diode but I did check it and all the ones on the board in diode mode but without removing them from the board. Between all of them there was a range from 300's to 600's with the pos side on the anode side and neg on the cathode side and reversing the probes gave me an l or 1 left on the screen. Does that sound like it may be ok?
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 03:49 AM   #11
mmartell
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
City & State: Windsor ON
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,911
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjmethod View Post
Ok so I think I know what pin and its number - when I tested with the dmm with power to the board and compare to what printed around the, they don't add up. I had back probed but the readings didnt change but I will need to run through it again tomorrow. Any other suggestions?
any luck on the 757?
The readings aren't supposed to change but you're supposed to LABEL each pin so we know what they SHOULD be.
mmartell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 09:50 AM   #12
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,052
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

The readings make no since to me. Look on other posts to see how to format your voltages. Should be
p1 pson =?v
p2 gnd =0v
p3 stby5v =?v format
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 10:04 AM   #13
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39,103
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/attachm...2&d=1485933978
You count the pin wrong, I guess you did not read my post 7 about the pin '1', '2' and the reporting format.
I do not have the board in front of me so I did the research to find the pictures of the board and study them and give the instruction on how the pins are assign.
What more do I have to do?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PD pinout.jpg (211.7 KB, 61 views)
File Type: jpg 2017-02-01 01.58.30.jpg (441.0 KB, 56 views)

Last edited by budm; 02-01-2017 at 10:07 AM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 02:08 PM   #14
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

With Magnavisors on I didn't even see that 1 & 2 tucked in there- in post 7 I thought you were making reference to (PD-1-2) PNL12V since it was at the top of the PD. Anyway, I hope this makes better sense. Also while I back probed all the pins, I tried hitting the power button which did nothing-

Pin 1 PNL12V = 0.00V
Pin 2 PNL12V = 0.00V
Pin 3 GND = -0.00V
Pin 4 GND = -0.00V
Pin 5 UR13.2V = 13.15V
Pin 6 UR13.2V = 13.15V
Pin 7
Pin 8
Pin 9 GND = -0.00V
Pin 10 GND = -0.00V
Pin 11
Pin 12
Pin 13 AC_DET = 3.28V
Pin 14 PS_ON = 2.07V
Pin 15 BU5V = 5.01V
Pin 16 PNL_POW = 0.05V
Pin 17 PWM1 = 0.16V
Pin 18
Pin 19 DIMMER = -0.00V
Pin 20
Pin 21
Pin 22 ERROR = 0.95V
Pin 23
Pin 24 STB = 0.58V
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 03:07 PM   #15
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39,103
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

BTW, did you see any blinking error codes at all?
For example:
http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthr...&highlight=STB

Pin 16 PNL_POW = 0.05V = No command to turn on PNL12V for running the T-CON
Pin 24 STB (Von) = 0.58V = No BL-ON to turn on backlights circuit

No dimming control:
Pin 17 PWM1 = 0.16V
Pin 19 DIMMER = -0.00V

The key is this one which I do not what it should be for normal operation:
Pin 22 ERROR = 0.95V

Last edited by budm; 02-01-2017 at 03:23 PM..
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 03:27 PM   #16
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,052
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

budm on post #3 he says there are no lights. Seems like he should be getting blink code.
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 03:34 PM   #17
budm
Badcaps Veteran
 
budm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
City & State: S.F. Bay area
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120V 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 39,103
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

I expect error codes since the standby power supply is present, other wise it means the main board is dead due to what I do not know.
budm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 03:49 PM   #18
dskall
Badcaps Veteran
 
dskall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
City & State: Bakersfield ca.
My Country: usa
Line Voltage: 120VAC 60Hz
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,052
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

tjmethod says pushing power button does nothing. Maybe problem with power to buttons and led on front? I have quick question for you budm if I might and don't want to hijack tread. You say pfc should be >360v if it is 357v will that cause a problem?
dskall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 04:48 PM   #19
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

Hi yes unplugging and holding power, plug in hit power again or vol and chan down while replugging does nothing. when I saw the key controller is plugged into the main board I figured that might be smoked worse then the power supply- is there some method of testing the main?
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 05:06 PM   #20
tjmethod
Senior Member
 
tjmethod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Foxboro, Ma
My Country: United States
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 130
Default Re: Sharp Aquos LC-60LE600U no power period

Here the main
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20170201_175123.jpg (137.9 KB, 67 views)
File Type: jpg 20170201_175028.jpg (198.3 KB, 62 views)
tjmethod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:21 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?