Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting & Designing Networks
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2020, 02:32 PM   #1
nosugartonight
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Bluefield Virginia
My Country: united states
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 95
Default Wifi signal

Hay. Not sure if This post is in the right place but here it is. My neighbor said I can use his wifi. The signal is weak. I assume it's because of the distance. Approximately 150 feet. Also there are other open wifi but are weak also. Is it possible to extend the antenna wire out of the tv to the outside to a antenna to improve signal strength.
nosugartonight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 03:00 PM   #2
CapLeaker
Leaking Member
 
CapLeaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
City & State: Atlantic Canada
My Country: Canada
Line Voltage: Ground, 0Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 4,481
Default Re: Wifi signal

get yourself a ubiquiti oudoor AP or similar.
CapLeaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 04:34 PM   #3
nosugartonight
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Bluefield Virginia
My Country: united states
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 95
Default Re: Wifi signal

Not looking for gadgets was just wanting to know if its possible. All smart TVs I've been into. Only have a small piece of metal at the end of antenna wire. So could that wire be extended to the outside, maybe connected to an Ariel antenna or simply to so aluminum foil to pick up better. any thoughts will be appreciated.
nosugartonight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 06:15 PM   #4
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,428
Default Re: Wifi signal

no, the losses in the cable will remove anything you gain from a decent 8dB+ antenna
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 06:35 PM   #5
petehall347
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
City & State: worcester
My Country: United Kingdom
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Wifi signal

antennas on the router might help
petehall347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 07:36 PM   #6
nosugartonight
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: Bluefield Virginia
My Country: united states
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 95
Default Re: Wifi signal

Ok. I have routers .Not on his network.
nosugartonight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 07:28 AM   #7
stj
Great Sage 齊天大聖
 
stj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
City & State: Europe
My Country: some shithole run by Israeli agents
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 22,428
Default Re: Wifi signal

maybe you can use a router in reverse to link to his router.
some have that option, others can sometimes have better software installed.

what routers do you have?
stj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 02:19 PM   #8
madan1
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Sofia
My Country: Bulgaria
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 396
Default Re: Wifi signal

Get a cheap tp-link 740, install dd-wrt and connect it to the other wifi network as a client. After that you can use cable to connect your TV ( and other devices ) to that router or add a virtual wireless network to which to connect your devices.
madan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 12:16 PM   #9
Curious.George
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Wifi signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by petehall347 View Post
antennas on the router might help
+42

Relocate the router closest to the neighbor's house. Add a "cantenna" pointed directly at his source. Use CAT5 to make up the distance to the router's previous location. (note "router" can also be a laptop, etc. acting as a bridge)

If neighbor really wants to cooperate, he can add a cantenna on his end pointed back to yours.

If you can't get close to a mile with such an arrangement, you're not trying hard enough!

Last edited by Curious.George; 04-11-2020 at 12:17 PM..
Curious.George is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2020, 11:48 PM   #10
televizora
ghettomodmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
City & State: Bourgas
My Country: Bulgaria
Line Voltage: 230VAC 50Hz
I'm a: Student Tech
Posts: 513
Default Re: Wifi signal

This is neither smart, nor reliable. If you have money for smart TV, at least buy a cheap router with AP client function, waterproof junction box and put the router on your chimney and then connect it to the TV at your home. Second hand 5210G or M2 costs about 30$. Don't you have 30$ to save from cigarettes and whiskey? Even I have 3 AP's in storage - 2 TPLinks and one Bullet M2. Don't do stupid things if you don't want to be constantly frustrated with dropping connection. I used 5210G to connect to Repotec router on a 1.5km distance without issues. At least 15Mbps at any time.
__________________
If you address me, don't use imperial units.
1km=1000m=100000cm, 1inch=2.54cm, 1mile=1609.344meters, 1ft=30.48cm 1gal(US)=3.785liters, 1lb=453grams, 1oz=28.34grams

Last edited by televizora; 04-12-2020 at 11:51 PM..
televizora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 09:01 PM   #11
sam_sam_sam
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
City & State: Sunny Jacksonville FL
My Country: USA
Line Voltage: 120 Volts 60 HZ
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 1,949
Default Re: Wifi signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by nosugartonight View Post
Ok. I have routers .Not on his network.
I send you PM message
__________________
9 PC LCD Monitor
6 LCD Flat Screen TV
30 Desk Top Switching Power Supply
10 Battery Charger Switching Power Supply for Power Tool
6 18v Lithium Battery Power Boards for Tool Battery Packs
1 XBox 360 Switching Power Supply and M Board
25 Servo Drives 220/460 3 Phase
6 De-soldering Station Switching Power Supply 1 Power Supply
1 Dell Mother Board
15 Computer Power Supply
1 HP Printer Supply & Control Board * lighting finished it *


These two repairs where found with a ESR meter...> Temp at 50*F then at 90*F the ESR reading more than 10%

1 Over Head Crane Current Sensing Board ( VFD Failure Five Years Later )
2 Hem Saw Computer Stack Board

All of these had CAPs POOF
All of the mosfet that are taken out by bad caps
sam_sam_sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2020
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?