Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Equipment Usage, Soldering, Techniques, and Reviews
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2019, 05:36 AM   #1
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 780
Default Microscope Camera question

I'm getting a much more magnified image on the camera of my trinocular microscope than the one I am seeing through the eyepieces

I set the camera to minimum zoom but it will not zoom out anywhere near enough to work properly.

Adjusting the vertical position of the camera on the microscope sets the focus, not the image size, so I have to position it at a set distance

I've asked the seller but before they answer, can anyone say if this is actually normal? Not having had a proper microscope before I have no experience.

Attached is a pic of the monitor screen and a pic taken through the eyepiece of the same PCB at the same magnification setting.

Rich
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20191231_112108.jpg (390.0 KB, 103 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20191231_112310.jpg (346.6 KB, 100 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20191231_112332.jpg (393.8 KB, 102 views)
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2019, 04:30 PM   #2
SMDFlea
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
City & State: York
My Country: UK
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5,720
Default Re: Microscope Camera question

It looks like its set to 4:3 zoom its stretched the image. Whats the camera and monitor model numbers .
SMDFlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2019, 05:16 PM   #3
diif
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
City & State: Midlands
My Country: England
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Microscope Camera question

I think there are adapters (barlow?) to put on the camera to make the image further away.
diif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 01:09 PM   #4
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 780
Default Re: Microscope Camera question

Thanks
I got a reply from the vendor telling me the camera was working normally and I needed to buy a CTV 0.5X adaptor to fit on the camera then the image will be the same size.

I then asked if he sold the correct adaptor and he gave me a link to this one, and says I need to select type CZMCTV 1-2.
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/3286...3d073e5f9rxcr0

So hopefully that will solve the problem and it isn't particularly expensive but I do wonder why the microscope plus camera combination I bought didn't include the correct adaptor in the fist place.
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 12:18 PM   #5
dicky96
Badcaps Veteran
 
dicky96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
City & State: Sunny Gran Canaria
My Country: Spain
Line Voltage: 220V 50Hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 780
Default Re: Microscope Camera question

Just a follow up
I received the CTV 0.5x Adapter and now the camera shows a much wider field of view.

Not quite as wide as through the eyepieces, but it is close enough.
dicky96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2020, 11:40 PM   #6
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 423
Default Re: Microscope Camera question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMDFlea View Post
It looks like its set to 4:3 zoom its stretched the image. Whats the camera and monitor model numbers .
hello guys.. camera question here.. what do you suggest with this set up.. i have a zoom camera i bought in aliexpress.. question is how can i connect it in composite input of a TV .want it to connect directly to a 40 inch tv via composite in or vga input. i already connected the camera directly to tv via usb but with no avail..already tested the camera via laptop and it works perfectly.. any suggesion... thanks again
Attached Images
File Type: jpg microscope camera.jpg (6.0 KB, 8 views)
__________________
Never stop LEARNING because life never stops TEACHING!

Last edited by Duranitron; 10-24-2020 at 11:49 PM..
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 11:40 AM   #7
clearchris
Badcaps Veteran
 
clearchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
City & State: San Antonio
My Country: United States
Line Voltage: 120v 60hz / 240v 60hz
I'm a: Hardcore Geek
Posts: 429
Default Re: Microscope Camera question

You need something in between, you could possibly get away with something like a raspberry pi zero, but a raspberry pi 3 or 4 should do it, assuming there are ARM drivers available for that camera. An old laptop would definitely work.
clearchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 11:06 PM   #8
Duranitron
Badcaps Veteran
 
Duranitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
City & State: Caloocan, Manila
My Country: Philippines
Line Voltage: 220VAC 60hz
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 423
Default Re: Microscope Camera question

thanks a lot for the suggestion...
Duranitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2021
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:00 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?